European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2004 – Results

White Belt Adult
Super Feather
First Ernesto Fonseca Gracie Barcelona
Second Said Almoudi Behring
Third Alexander Taveira F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third Joel Rosario da Costa Gracie Barra Portugal
Feather
First Pablo Piedra US Army
Second Jose Antonio Hernandez Behring
Third Geraldo Duvet Gracie Geneve
Third Marki David Master JJ France
Light
First Dejan Nicolic Gracie Geneve
Second Javier Martinez Gracie Barcelona
Third Julio Santos Gracie Barra Portugal
Third Alexandre Soares F. Jiu-Jitsu
Middle
First Joao Paulo Silva F. Jiu-Jitsu
Second Miguel Rodriguez Behring
Third Jefferson Santos F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third David Cardoso F. Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Santiago Gomez Lopez Behring
Second Javier Beltran Gracie Barcelona
Third Francisco Javier Garcia Behring
Third Paulo Branquinho Gracie Barra Portugal
Heavy
First David Benakazou Gracie Barcelona
Second Mauricio Santos Pro Fight
Third Guilherme Alves Gracie Barra Portugal
Third Bauer Christian German National Team
Super Heavy
First Tiago Ventinhas Gracie Barra Portugal
Super Super Heavy
First Chris Crossan Gracie Barra Doncaster
White Belt Adult Super Super Heavy
Second Gozler Attila German National Team
Blue Belt Adult
Super Feather
First Asif Ahmad Gracie Barra UK
Feather
First Helio Perdigao Gracie Barcelona
Second Mauro Ginja Sandro Bala/Sergio Vita
Third Mateus do S. Bernardo Strauch
Third Paulo Fusco Gracie Barra Portugal
Light
First Flavio Maia dos Santos Sankaco JJ
Second Jimmy Almeida Gracie Barra Portugal
Third Christopher James Oslo BJJ
Third Ricardo Alexandre Lopes Nova Uniao Kimura
Middle
First Tommi Valkky Alliance
Second Alex Ruai Gracie Geneve
Third Pedro Romana Sandro Bala/Sergio Vita
Third Mohdieck Raiman German National Team
Medium Heavy
First Alan Regis Assis Isaias JJ
Second Mikko Rouvali Alliance
Third Frontera Peter German National Team
Third Martin Johansson Master JJ Scandinavia
Heavy
First Jose Ferreira da Silva Araruama JJ
Second Dickie Martin Carlson Gracie Team
Third Daniel dos Anjos Strauch
Third Julian Akpan Gracie Geneve
Super Heavy
First Benjamin Bradley US Army
Second Elvis Nicolas Gracie Geneve
Third Oscar Eklof Alliance
Third Sergio dos Anjos Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Thierry Grodin Brazilian Top Team
Second Schonborn Heiko German National Team
Open Class
Blue Belt Adult Open Class
First Mikko Rouvali Alliance
Second Daniel Minang Behring
Third Jose Ferreira da Silva Araruama JJ
Third Schonborn Heiko German National Team
Blue Belt Master
Rooster
First Eric Verril Claudio Franca
Super Feather
First Luciano Siqueira Tavares Gracie Barra
Feather
First Joao Santos Gracie Barcelona
Second Luis Cunha Sandro Bala/Sergio Vita
Light
First Filipenko Alex Israel JJ Association
Second Jimmy Salamanca Mc Vickers
Third Brian Davis US Army
Third Turpin Jean Jacques Megaton
Middle
First Chris Markez Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Carlos Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Ilan Turjaman Israel JJ Association
Second Bob Johnson Mc Vickers
Third Roman Valdivielso Gracie Barcelona
Third Kroll Andreas German National Team
Super Heavy
First Jose Luis Goncalves F. Jiu-Jitsu
Second Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Ehlert Ulf German National Team
Open Class
First Jimmy Salamanca Mc Vickers
Second Bob Johnson Mc Vickers
Third Jose Luis Goncalves F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third Roman Valdivielso Gracie Barcelona
Blue Belt Senior 1
Blue Belt Senior 1 Rooster
Rooster
First Jairo Leal Corpo e Mente
Second Turpin Patrick Megaton
Feather
First Nicolas Pichon Riviere Behring
Middle
First Olivier Miller Vo-Thuat
Second Roberto Rodriguez Behring
Third Carlos Vidal Behring
Open Class
First Carlos Vidal Behring
Second Olivier Miller Vo-Thuat
Third Roberto Rodriguez Behring
Blue Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Ebe Gansah Gracie Barra UK
Light
First Valin Expedit Megaton
Middle
First Carlos Perdigon Behring
Super Heavy
First Roberto Innecco Cia Paulista
Super Super Heavy
First Grobkinski Dietmar German National Team
Open Class
First Roberto Innecco Cia Paulista
Second Carlos Perdigon Behring
Third Grobkinski Dietmar German National Team
Third Ebe Gansah Gracie Barra UK
Blue Belt Senior 3
Light
First John Gorman Yamasaki Academy
Second Abel Jose Cardoso Sandro Bala/Sergio Vita
Open Class
First John Gorman Yamasaki Academy
Purple Belt Adult
Purple Belt Adult Feather
Feather
First Olavo Belo Royce Gracie
Second Jesus Espelta Gracie Barcelona
Third Andre Gomes Pro Fight
Third Luiz Henrique Tosta Behring
Light
First Eder Persilano Araruama JJ
Second Vicente Serra Behring
Third Ronald Pereira F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third Michael Kretz Master JJ Scandinavia
Middle
First Sergio Vieira Lopes Gracie Barra
Second Fabricio dos Satos Sankaco JJ
Third Jude Samuel Gracie Barra UK
Medium Heavy
First Lasse Kalmi Alliance
Second Helio Pereira Gracie Barra
Third Emanuel Berredi Gracie Barcelona
Super Heavy
First Ricardo Quintella Carlson Gracie Team
Super Super Heavy
First Joao Moaes Filho F. Jiu-Jitsu
Second Ademir Soares Pro Fight
Open Class
First Eder Persiliano Araruama JJ
Second Fabricio Maia dos Santos Sankaco JJ
Third Jesus Espelta Gracie Barcelona
Third Ricardo Quintella Carlson Gracie Team
Purple Belt Master
Feather
First Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Light
First Jose Alexis Behring
Second Basilio Alves Leal Gracie Barra Portugal
Third Miguel Mena F. Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Edgar Santos Neto Cia Paulista
Second Marcelo S. Souza Gracie Barra
Purple Belt Master Medium Heavy
Third Michael Gaeber Gracie Humaita
Heavy
First Ricardo Boarotto Gracie Barra Portugal
Super Heavy
First Elieser Leandro Zanela Brigadeiro
Open Class
First Elieser Leandro Brigadeiro
Second Edgar Santos Neto Cia Paulista
Third Marcelo Souza Gracie Barra
Third Schiper Holger German National Team
Purple Belt Senior 1
Light
First Patrick Robinson Mc Vickers
Second Gilson de Farias Kimura Suisse
Open Class
First Patrick Robinson Mc Vickers
Purple Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Augusto Alves da Silva Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Adult
Feather
First Thiago de Guimaraes Gracie Humaita
Light
First Anderson Vieira Gracie Geneve
Middle
First Ricardo Wagner Kimura Suisse
Second Pedro Ale Frangosi Cia Paulista
Third Gustavo de Farias Lopes Tanque
Third Leonardo Costa Gracie Barra Portugal
Medium Heavy
First Marcelo Bernardo F. Jiu-Jitsu
Second Rui Pedro da Cunha Renato Tavares
Third Joao Wilson Kimura Suisse
Super Super Heavy
First Gustavo Gussem Carlson Gracie Team
Open Class
First Gustavo Gussem Carlson Gracie Team
Brown Belt Adult Open Class
Second Marcelo Bernardo F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third Anderson Vieira Gracie Geneve
Brown Belt Master
Light
First Carlos Pereira F. Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Jose Arnaldo Alves F. Jiu-Jitsu
Super Heavy
First Diogo Valenca Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Adriano Abreu Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Diogo Valenca Gracie Barra
Second Adriano Abreu Gracie Barra
Third Carlos Pereira F. Jiu-Jitsu
Third Jose Arnaldo Alves F. Jiu-Jitsu
Brown Belt Senior 1
Medium Heavy
First Peter Blackwell Master JJ Scandinavia
Open Class
First Peter Blackwell Master JJ Scandinavia
Black Belt Adult
Super Feather
First Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Feather
First Carlos Lemos Jr Gracie Barra
Second Anderson Pereira Gracie Geneve
Third Thelmo Calmon Gracie Barra BH
Light
First Carlos Eduardo Vieira Cia Paulista
Second Sergio Vita Sandro Bala/Sergio Vita
Third Hugo Leandro Rosa Educacional Araxa
Third Lauro Figueroa Gracie Barra Portugal
Middle
First Joao Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra
Second Vitor Nobrega do Nascimento Laerte Barcelos
Third Hugo Leonardo Velasco Educacional Araxa
Black Belt Adult Medium Heavy
Medium Heavy
First Reinaldo Ramos Kimura Portugal
Super Super Heavy
First Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Second Carlos Santos Brazilian Top Team
Open Class
First Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Second Joao Felipe Gracie Barra
Third Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Third Reinaldo Ramos Kimura Portugal
Black Belt Master
Middle
First Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Second Marcelo Rosa F. Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Benevenuto Jose Antunes Condor
Second Michael Haselein German National Team
Third Frontin Cunha FCT BJJ
Heavy
First Roger Patrick Brooking Alliance
Super Heavy
First Rodrigo Riscado Campos JJ
Second James Adler Dojo/James Adler
Super Super Heavy
First Garth Taylor Claudio Franca
Open Class
First Roger Patrick Brooking Alliance
Second Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Third Benevenuto Antunes Educacional Araxa
Third Garth Taylor Claudio Franca
Black Belt Senior 1
Light
First Admilson Brites Gracie Humaita
Heavy
First Ailson Brites Gracie Barra
Second Leandro Ribeiro Gomes Campos JJ
Open Class
Black Belt Senior 1 Open Class
First Ailson Brites Gracie Barra Culver City
Second Admilson Brites Gracie Humaita
Third Leandro Ribeiro Campos JJ
Purple/Brown/Black Belt Adult
Light
First Mariana Coelho Gracie Barra
Second Ana Paula Reis Teixeira Anibal
Middle
First Carolina Prado Gracie Barra Portugal
Blue Belt Female
Super Feather
First Andrea Gomes Gracie Barra Portugal
Feather
First Gabi Thurjaman Turjaman JJ
Middle
First Sara Fonseca F. Jiu-Jitsu
Second Elaine Fernochio Gracie Barra Portugal
Medium Heavy
First Clair Johnson Gracie Barra UK
Blue Belt Juvenile
Light
First Wemerson Gerhards Gracie Barra Portugal
Middle
First Luiz Augusto Aguiar Rocha Anibal