European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2005 – Results

Academy Results:

1 – Gracie Barra
2- Gracie Barra UK
3- Behring Belgium

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Feather
First Fayçal Cheregui Gracie Barra
Second Pablo Camara Fabricio Pereira
Light
First Luis Martin Behring España
Second Bertlin Semedo Gracie Barra Vita
Middle
First João Paulo Sarmento Gracie Barra Lisboa
Second Trioen Bart Behring España
Medium Heavy
First Michael Karolac Gracie Barra
Second Alvaro Mora Fabricio Pereira
Super Heavy
First Rick Turner Gracie Barra Essex
Open Class
First Michael Karolac Gracie Barra
Second Rick Turner Gracie Barra Essex
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Sansodine Mohamed Megaton
Super Feather
First André Nishino Infight
Second Casade Emmanuel Megaton
Third David Engsted Brasa
Third Asif Ahmad Gracie Barra UK
Feather
First Greger Forsell Alliance
Second Luccionu Jean Claude Alliance France
Third Mauro Felipe da Cunha Sandro Bala Team
Third Carlos Valero Behring España
Light
First Diego Cabrera Behring
Second Gibran Sosa Gracie Barra Mexico
Third Cedric Toni Kimura
Third Daniel Gomes Nova União
Middle
First Toni Backman Hilti BJJ
Second Toni Pylkkaneen Takado
Third Elder Filipe Nova União
Third Jonnelhander Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Peter Frontera Gracie Barra
Second Ivan Garcia Condor
Third Harvey Robert Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Morin Samuel Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Heavy
First Pedro Romana Sandro Bala Team
Second Evangelos Vavvas Escudo/CY
Third Osmar Hernandez Never Shake Team
Third Markus Pettimen Alliance
Super Heavy
First Leandro Mazzei Dragon JJ
Second Benjamin Bradley US Army
Third Elvis Nicolas New Nation BJJ
Third Roberto Rodrigues Taz Academy
Super Super Heavy
First Juan Francisco Taz Academy
Second Willian Garba Taz Academy
Third Thamerhoulet Hamed Gracie Barra David Giorsetti
Third Eldon Toixinho BJJ
Open Class
First Tony Backman Hilti BJJ
Second Helio Perdigao Gracie Barcelona
Third William Gaba Taz Academy
Third Newman Brian Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Blue Belt Master Male
Rooster
First Eric Verrill Claudio Franca
Light
First Moustakas Manos Gracie Barra Greece
Second Juan Jose Mohedano Behring España
Third Native Phelipe Megaton
Middle
First Frank Lorente Anaconda
Second Pascal Gassete Gracie Barra
Third Thorsten Schilieper Coelhão Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Karim Dotoit Kimura
Second Michael Pascal Gracie Barra Essex
Super Heavy
First Samu Tuhkasaar Alliance
Second Rachid Mekhalfia Gracie Barra UK
Third Christopher Watts Gracie Barra UK
Open Class
First Christopher Watts Gracie Barra UK
Second Rachid Mekhalfia Gracie Barra UK
Third Frank Lorente Anaconda
Third Karim Dutoit Kimura
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Nick Brooks Gracie Barra UK
Light
First Patrick Isberg Hilti BJJ
Second Stephen Cowan Royce Gracie
Third Stephan Kend Brazilian Top Team
Middle
First Austin Gardner Carlson Gracie Team
Second Richard Burletson Gracie Barra UK
Third Antonio Rueda Fabricio Pereira
Third Luis Carlos Terrazas Mc Vickers
Medium Heavy
First Antony O’Halloran Brazilian Top Team
Second Steve Finan Gracie Barra UK
Third Maxmino Gomez Bodokan
Third Dale France Gracie Barra UK
Heavy
First Roberto Borsi Milanimal
Open Class
First Maxino Gomez Bodokan
Second Austin Gardner Carlson Gracie Team
Third Antonio Rueda Fabricio Pereira
Third Antony O’Halloran Brazilian Top Team
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Super Feather
First Turpim Patrick Megaton
Medium Heavy
First Juan Gomez Bodokan
Super Heavy
First Niall Lawless Gracie Barra UK
Second Mehnet Uluc Kimura
Super Super Heavy
First Gerold Bauer Coelhão Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Nial Lawless Gracie Barra UK
Second Gerold Bauer Coelhão Gracie Barra
Third Mehnet Uluc Kimura
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First Ebe Ghansah Gracie Barra UK
Second Valin Expedit Megaton
Open Class
First Ebe Ghansah Gracie Barra UK
Purple Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Julio Delgado Taz Academy
Second Jairo Leal Gracie Barra UK
Super Feather
First João Santos Gracie Barcelona
Second Orlando Diaz Taz Academy
Feather
First John Kavanagh Straight Blast
Second Fabiano Ribeiro Gracie Barcelona
Third Volpe Pascal Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third David Dimmopoulos Alliance
Light
First Eder Persiliano Araruama JJ
Second Olavo Belo New Nation BJJ
Third Andre Pimenta Carlson Gracie Team
Third Vicente Serra Behring España
Middle
First Tracy Chaplin Gracie Barcelona
Second Junior dos Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Third Jean Claude Melot Gracie Barra
Third Pantelis Panayides Escudo/CY
Medium Heavy
First Jose Loza Gracie Barra
Second Jose Tamoyo Condor
Third Tiago Medanha Fernando Boi
Third Jose Ponce Taz Academy
Heavy
First Abdel Hakim Behring Belgium
Second Mikko Rouvali Alliance
Third Helio Pereira Gracie Barra UK
Third Diego Pereira Vitor Nobrega
Super Heavy
First Jose Junior Araruama JJ
Second Daniel Minang Behring España
Third Daniel Ferreira Gracie Barra Paço de Arcos
Third Sergio Ferreira Gracie Barra Paço de Arcos
Super Super Heavy
First Alex Santana Taz Academy
Second Rogent Arredondo Gracie Barcelona
Third João Moraes Dragon JJ
Open Class
First Eder Persiliano Araruama JJ
Second Alex Santana Taz Academy
Third Jose Loza Gracie Barra
Third Mikko Rouvali Alliance
Purple Belt Master Male
Light
First Patrick Robinson Mc Vickers
Second Alex Hernandes Bodokan
Third Miguel Mena Brazilian Power
Middle
First Sabatine Pereby Behring Belgium
Second Carlos Vidal Behring España
Third Mikael Kretz Brasa
Third Pericles Lacerda Fernando Boi
Heavy
First Dickie Martin Carlson Gracie Team
Super Heavy
First Carlos Toyota BJJ
Second Terho Virrankoski Alliance
Open Class
First Sabatine Derebey Behring Belgium
Second Mikael Kretz Brasa
Third Patrick Robinson Mc Vickers
Third Dickie Martin Carlson Gracie Team
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Open Class
First Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First Gilson Farias Kimura
Middle
First Veiija Nyman Hilti BJJ
Open Class
First Gilson Farias Kimura
Purple Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First John Gorman Gracie Barra
Open Class
First John Gorman Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First João Santana Kimura
Super Feather
First August Climent Sukata Alicante
Feather
First Tiago de Guimaraes Gracie Humaita
Second Luis Neto Franco Penteado
Light
First Fernando Gonçalves Big Head JJ
Middle
First Turim Christian Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Second Reinaldo Pereira Fernando Boi
Third Salvadore Michel Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Medium Heavy
First Mateus Maia Gracie Barra
Second Fabio Fetter Never Shake Team
Third Christian Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Third Marcelo Bernardes Brazilian Power
Open Class
First Mateus Maia Gracie Barra
Second Salvadore Michel Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Fabio Fetter Never Shake Team
Third Turin Christian Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Brown Belt Master Male
Feather
First Antonio Neto Pantera Negra
Middle
First Andre Legendre Brazilian Power
Medium Heavy
First João Wilson Kimura
Second Frederico Tisi Tribe JJ Roma
Third Jude Samuel Gracie Barra UK
Third Jose Arnaldo dos Santos Brazilian Power
Heavy
First Ronald Alves Behring
Second Diogo Valença Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Elieser Leandro Brigadeiro
Open Class
First Ronald Alves Behring
Second Jude Samuel Gracie Barra UK
Third Diogo Valença Gracie Barra
Third Elieser Leandro Brigadeiro
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Augusto Silva Gracie Barra
Black Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Light
First Renato Migliaccio Gracie Barra
Second Mauro Chueng Rio Grappling Club
Third Sergio Vita Gracie Barra
Middle
First Fabricio Camões Gracie Barcelona
Second Fabricio Nascimento Kimura Nova União
Third Davide Giorsetti Gracie Barra Côte D’Azur
Medium Heavy
First Ronaldo Souza Brasa
Second Vitor Nobrega Osvaldo Alves
Heavy
First Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Second Fernando Di Piero Alliance
Super Heavy
First Roberto de Abreu Nova Geração
Second Leonardo Ramos Gracie Curitiba
Super Super Heavy
First Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Ronaldo Souza Brasa
Third Fernando Di Piero Alliance
Third Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Black Belt Master Male
Light
First Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Second Fabiano de Souza Castello Branco
Middle
First Jorge Henrique Gracie Barra
Second Marcelo Rosa Marcelo Rosa
Medium Heavy
First Jose Ricardo Leite Brasa
Second Michael Haselein Coelhão Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Sidney Crispim Barbosa JJ
Open Class
First Fabiano de Souza Castello Branco
Second Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Third Sidney Crispim Barbosa JJ
Third Michael Haselein Coelhão Gracie Barra
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First Michael Sillyman Gracie Humaita
Heavy
First Chaput Patrick Behring Belgium
Open Class
First Chaput Patrick Behring Belgium
Second Michael Sillyman Gracie Humaita
White Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Massimo Garavaglia Milanimal
Second Miguel Rodriguez Gracie Barcelona
Third Risto Jokela Alliance
Third Marc Bodley Gracie Barra UK
Feather
First Jorge Juan Segovia Sukata Alicante
Second Yeray Delgado Taz Academy
Third Yonke Mickael Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third David Valadares Gracie Barra Paço de Arcos
Light
First Miguel Cortez Condor
Second Davide Garavaglia Milanimal
Third Duran Ganas Behring España
Third Fabrizio Screpante Tribe JJ Roma
Middle
First Rory Quarrier Gracie Barra UK
Second Stig Vesterlund BJJ Hanko
Third Emanuel Barão Sandro Bala Team
Third Pablo Muniz Sukata Alicante
Medium Heavy
First Marcos Alex Araujo Arnaldo Pitbull
Second Aitor Jaime Taz Academy
Third Sean Christopher Team Choco
Third Michael Kelly Straight Blast
Heavy
First Valdomiro Afonso Pitbull
Second Jorge dos Santos Sukata Alicante
Third Tiertan Jerome Behring Belgium
Third Kevin Willens Behring España
Super Heavy
First Andy Costelo Exeter
Second Andre Barral Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Vazillo Cazaco Marcelo Bernardo
Super Super Heavy
First Georgios Katsinopoulos Escudo/CY
Second Ficher Mathew Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Aveleno Hernandes Taz Academy
Blue Belt Adult Female
Feather
First Marilke Vleeschouwers Gracie Barra
Second Lina Leristo Alliance
Third Erika Tobias Franco Penteado
Light
First Monica Vanessa Sandro Bala Team
Second Maria Dolores Sukata Alicante
Third Sabrina White Kezen
Third Lenegrate Nolven Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Purple/Brown/Black Belt
Feather
First Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Barcelona