European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2006 – Results

Academy results:Adult:

1o- Hilti BJJ
2o- Gracie Barra
3o- Brasa

Master & Senior:

1o- Brasa
2o- Gracie Humaita
3o- Hilti BJJ

Female:

1o- Gracie Barra Portugal
2o- Frontline
3o- Brazilian Power

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Super Feather
First Gailani Zackaria Fire Gym
Feather
First Pierre Louis Gault Gracie Humaita
Light
First Jose Pedro Fernandes Brazilian Power
Second Jose Soares Andrade JJ
Third Joel Breguet Swiss Morges Team
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Andrea Verdemare Italian Connection
Second Marcio Tanaka Gracie Barra BH
Third Spencer Hewit Gracie Barra Essex
Third Alexander Taveira Brazilian Power
Super Feather
First Samir Chantre Carlson Gracie Team
Second Trond Hansen Frontline
Third Thiago Alan de Oliveira Nova União Porto
Third Roulaud Gracie Barra
Feather
First Marek Pasierbski Gracie Barra Poland
Second Naovari Ada Anaconda
Third Hannu Jokela Alliance Finland
Third Pablo Cabo Medina Gracie Barra Marbella
Light
First Robert Trzcionka Bastion Tychy
Second Baudoin Guillaume Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Bruno Fernandes Impacto JJ
Third Boucat Xavier Gracie Barra IDF
Middle
First Claes Weyde Hilti BJJ
Second Daniel Stevens Brasa
Third Joni Hilden Hilti BJJ
Third Sergio Cabrera MW Spain
Medium Heavy
First Pedro Rodrigues Gracie Barra Lisboa
Second Sergio Robalo Gracie Barra Lisboa
Third Atsaid Redouane Gracie Barra Culver City
Third Toni Juutinen Alliance Finland
Heavy
First Thomas Karlsson Alliance Finland
Second Jussi Latvala Alliance
Third Bence Kensthely Gracie Barra Hungria
Third Markus Pettinen Alliance
Super Heavy
First Przemyslaw Gnat Walka Gniezno
Second Marcin Gorzelak Pretorians Kielce
Third Soupa-Poulet Jonathan Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Joe Newland Gracie Barra Lisboa
Super Super Heavy
First Per Stenqvist Hilti BJJ
Second Gunnar Johanssin Hilti BJJ
Third Bjorn Lintermans Behring Belgium
Open Class
First Tsitos Dimitris Gracie Barra Greece
Third Jose Lopez Romero Taz Academy
Third Joel Grund Mark Brasa
Blue Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Alex Major Swiss Morges Team
Second Luis Filipe da Silva Fernandes Portugal Gold Team
Third Ren Duncan Gracie Barra UK
Third Andreas Pantelidis BJJ Revolution Team
Light
First Philipe Nativel Gracie Humaita
Second Neil Simkin Gracie Barra UK
Third Leszek Roger Gracie Academy
Third Herve Aine Gracie Humaita
Middle
First Stefano Meneghel Fabricio Nascimento
Second Diego Beloso Hilti BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Steve Brand Marc Walder
Second Diego Rodrigues Zarate Team
Third Duncan West Roger Gracie Academy
Heavy
First Jimmy Palander Brasa
Second Jukka Ylistalo Alliance Finland
Third Ernesto Barros Nova União Porto
Third Jose Antonio Merida Gracie Barra Marbella
Super Heavy
First Anders Thelin Vasteras BJJ
Second Petit Fabrice Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Francisco Javier Garcia Behring
Super Super Heavy
First Samu Tuhkasaari Alliance Finland
Second Sergio Luiz Lopez Fabricio Pereira
Third Grzergorz Szymczyk Walka Gniezno
Open Class
First Stefano Meneghel Fabricio Nascimento
Second Petit Fabrice Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Leszek Roger Gracie Academy
Third Neil Simkin Gracie Barra UK
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Nick Brooks Roger Gracie Academy
Second Francisco do Priego MW Spain
Light
First Matt Henderson Gracie Barra Culver City
Second Dieter Truyen Fire Gym
Third Carlos Carrasco Fabricio Nascimento
Third Laudadio Jerome Porada Nantes
Middle
First Narciso Garcia Anaconda
Second Boncho Kachicou MW Spain
Medium Heavy
First Maximino Gomez Budokan
Second Jorge Sanz Hilti BJJ
Third Anthony O’Halloran Brazilian Top Team
Third Damir Brljevic Brasa
Heavy
First Magnus Akerlind Brasa
Second Fred Mulmann Swiss Morges Team
Third Niall Lawless Gracie Barra UK
Super Heavy
First Andrea Scortegagna Fabricio Nascimento
Super Super Heavy
Second Attila Gozler Caveirinha Team
Open Class
First Andrea Scortegagna Fabricio Nascimento
Second Anthony O’Halloran Brazilian Top Team
Third Maxmino Gomez Budokan
Third Carlos Carrasco Fabricio Nascimento
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Super Feather
First Patrick Turpan Gracie Humaita
Feather
First Lucas Podadera Fabricio Pereira
Light
First Ebe Gansah Gracie Barra UK
Middle
First Stig Vesterlund Hilti BJJ
Second Julio Alvarez MW Spain
Third Vermon Blessing Isaba Aurum Andrezinho
Third Luis Carlos Terrasas Megaton
Heavy
First Phillip Akins TT Jiu-Jitsu
Open Class
First Stig Vesterlund Hilti BJJ
Second Phillip Akins TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Luis Carlos Terrasas Megaton
Third Ebe Gansah Gracie Barra UK
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First Marco Aurelio Silva Nobre Fabricio Nascimento
Light
First Nicolas Herbert Cadu
Second Expedit Valin Gracie Humaita
Third Bergese Andre HB Academy
Open Class
First Marco Aurelio Silva Nobre Fabricio Nascimento
Purple Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First João Santos Gracie Lisboa
Second Emmanuel Cascade Gracie Humaita
Third Cesar Lima Gracie Barra UK
Third Asif Ahmad Gracie Barra UK
Feather
First Helio Perdigão Gracie Lisboa
Second Petri Kolehmainen Alliance Finland
Third Pilo Stylin Yamasaki Academy
Third David Elliot Marc Walder
Light
First Bruno Almeida Alves Gracie Barra PE
Second Olavo Belo Gracie Barcelona
Third Florent Luccioni De La Riva
Third Maciej Linke Macaco Gold Team
Middle
First Martin Lindqvist Hilti BJJ
Second Tony Backman Hilti BJJ
Third Martin Johansson Brasa
Third Joona Jurvanen Alliance Finland
Medium Heavy
First Diego Pereira Nobrega JJ
Second Said Chaabi Behring Belgium
Third Monin Samuel Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Sergio Lopes Gracie Barra Angola
Heavy
First Alan Regis Isaias JJ
Second Gregor Herb BJJ Germany
Third Helio Pereira Roger Gracie Academy
Third Dick Martin Carlson Gracie Team
Super Heavy
First Mikael Grothe Hilti BJJ
Second Daniel Minang MW Spain
Super Super Heavy
First Karol Berdorf Berserker’s Team
Second Niakata Ali Alliance
Third João Alves Dragon JJ
Third William Mun Garba Taz Academy
Open Class
First Karol Berdorf Berserker’s Team
Second Gregor Herb BJJ Germany
Third Tommy Valky Alliance Finland
Third Daniel Minang MW Spain
Purple Belt Master Male
Feather
First Emerson de Lima Martins Portugal Gold Team
Light
First Gunnar Blomkvist Brasa
Second Pericles Lacerda Never Shake Team
Middle
First Robert Siedziako Berserker’s Team
Second Rigobert Yohan Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Frank Lorent Anaconda
Third Carlos Vidal MW Spain
Medium Heavy
First Shimon Mochizuki Brasa
Second Peter Soderlind Hilti BJJ
Third Shane Smith Marc Walder
Third Frank Beels Behring Belgium
Heavy
First Mikko Rouvalli Alliance Finland
Second Tim Von Caveirinha Team
Super Heavy
First Daniel dos Anjos Gracie Barra Paço de Arcos
Open Class
First Mikko Rouvali Alliance Finland
Second Robert Siedziako Berserker’s Team
Third Daniel dos Anjos Gracie Barra Paço de Arcos
Third Gunnar Blomkvist Brasa
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Light
First Patrick Isberg Hilti BJJ
Middle
First Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Second Maximo Batman MW Spain
Third Austin Gardner TT Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Simon Hayes Carlson Gracie Team
Second Christo Markes Gracie Barra Greece
Heavy
First Alexandre Ranieri Sarruço
Super Heavy
First Gianfranco Delli Paoli Italian Connection
Second Schipper Holger BJJ Germany
Third Ramon de Aguiar Lisboa Peposo Team
Open Class
First Simon Hayes Carlson Gracie Team
Second Gianfranco Delli Paoli Italian Connection
Third Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Patrick Isberg Hilti BJJ
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Super Feather
First Hubner Pacheco Impacto JJ
Light
First Antonio Kapadoukakis BJJ Revolution Team
Open Class
First Antonio Kapadoukakis BJJ Revolution Team
Second Hubner Pacheco Impacto JJ
Brown Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Thiago de Guimarães Gracie Humaita
Feather
First Jose Dahas Bolão JJ
Second Alexandre Ogawa Gracie Barra BH
Third Jonatas Eliaquim Gracie Barra IDF
Third Tommy Malmberg Alliance Finland
Light
First Naoyoshi Watanabe Tri-Force
Second Rodrigo Vieira Brazilian Top Team
Third Manoel Neto Nova União
Third Luis Zarate Zarate Team
Middle
First Lucas Gomes Brasa
Second Maxmiliano Carvalho Gracie Barra Hungria
Third Thurin Christian Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Third Wanderson de Oliveira Gracie Barra Bahia
Medium Heavy
First Mateus Maia Gracie Barra BSB
Second Fabio Fetter Never Shake Team
Third Christian Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Third Sri Batista MW Spain
Heavy
First Matheus Dias Ryan Gracie
Second Roland Malone Team Choco
Third Renan Vital TT Jiu-Jitsu
Super Heavy
First Bruno dos Santos Fight Club
Second Diogo Augusto Gracie Barra Lisboa
Super Super Heavy
First Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra Lisboa
Open Class
First Mateus Maia Gracie Barra BSB
Second Alan Nascimento Brasa
Third Bruno dos Santos Fight Club
Third Lucas Gomes Brasa
Brown Belt Master Male
Light
First Bougrit Herve HB Academy
Second Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Sehabatine Derebey Behring Belgium
Second Mikael Kretz Brasa
Third Marcos Luna Nova União
Medium Heavy
First Jose Arnaldo dos Santos Brazilian Power
Second Piort Baginski Berserker’s Team
Third Andre Legendre Brazilian Power
Third Waldo Zapata Brasa
Heavy
First Fabien Dardene Behring Belgium
Super Heavy
First Arben Latif Brasa
Super Super Heavy
First Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Second Omero Pessoa Orlando Saraiva
Open Class
First Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Second Arben Latifi Brasa
Third Piort Baginski Berserker’s Team
Third Waldo Zapata Brasa
Brown Belt Senior 1 Male
Middle
First Basilio Leal Portugal Gold Team
Second Newton Mitsuo Ida BJJ Association Japan
Medium Heavy
First Mariusz Linke Macaco Gold Team
Heavy
First João Batista de Camargo TT Jiu-Jitsu
Super Heavy
First Ake Olsson Hilti BJJ
Open Class
First Mariusz Linke Macaco Gold Team
Second Ake Olsson Hilti BJJ
Third Newton Mitsuo Ida BJJ Association Japan
Third João Batista Camargo TT Jiu-Jitsu
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Middle
First Gilson Farias Swiss Morges Team
Open Class
First Gilson Farias Swiss Morges Team
Brown Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First John Gorman Gracie Barra
Open Class
First John Gorman Gracie Barra
Black Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Augustin Climent Sukata Alicante
Second Bruno Cezar Moreno Kimura
Feather
First Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Second Pedro Silveira Pejor
Light
First Christian Uflacker Gracie Barra
Second Claudio de Matos Gracie Barra BH
Third Carlos Eduardo Vieira Cia Paulista
Third Rafael dos Anjos Gracie Barra
Middle
First Leonardo Peçanha Nova União
Second Felipe Souza Roger Gracie Academy
Third Fabricio Nascimento Fabricio Nascimento
Third Marcelo Bernardo Brazilian Power
Medium Heavy
First Eduardo Rios Brazilian Top Team
Second Filipe Oliveira Gracie Barra
Third Renato Tavares Brazilian Top Team
Third Gilles Arsene Carlson Gracie Team
Heavy
First Alessandro Nunes Gracie Barra
Second Dinarte Lima Jr Kimura
Third Gilberto Bastos Jr Franco Penteado
Third Luis Roberto Pereira Yamasaki Academy
Super Super Heavy
First Vitor Costa Brasa
Second Pedro Galliza Brazilian Top Team
Third Jose Mario Rangel Carioca BJJ
Open Class
First Mario Reis MW Spain
Second Victor Costa Brasa
Third Leonardo Peçanha Nova União Campos
Third Felipe Souza Roger Gracie Academy
Black Belt Master Male
Feather
First Marcio Vasconcelos Fight Club
Second Sergio Vita Vita Fight Club
Third Marc Walder Marc Walder
Light
First Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Second Octavio Couto Jr Brasa
Middle
First Jude Samuel Roger Gracie Academy
Second Marcelo Rosa Brazilian Power
Medium Heavy
First Federico Tisi Italian Connection
Heavy
First Amauri Possidente Strauch
Super Heavy
First Rodrigo Antunes Brazilian Top Team
Second Wilson Cretaro Carlson Gracie Team
Super Super Heavy
First Rodrigo Mendonça Brazilian Power
Second Bruce Shepherd Kioto
Open Class
First Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Second Jude Samuel Roger Gracie Academy
Third Sergio Vita Vita Fight Club
Third Wilson Cretaro Carlson Gracie Team
Black Belt Senior 1 Male
Light
First Jaime Tavares Brazilian Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Peter Blackwell Brasa
Second Michael Haselein BJJ Germany
Open Class
First Michael Haselein BJJ Germany
Second Jaime Tavares Brazilian Top Team
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First Paulo Sergio Santos Alliance
Second Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra
Middle
First Carlos Alberto de Oliveira Brazilian Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Open Class
First Paulo Sergio Santos Alliance
Second Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra
Third Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Third Carlos Alberto de Oliveira Brazilian Top Team
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Heavy
First Mario Villela Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Super Heavy
First Chaput Patrick Behring Belgium
Open Class
First Chaput Patrick Behring Belgium
White Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Davi Vera MW Spain
Super Feather
First Alvaro Dias Bodega MW Spain
Second Mikael Karlsson Yamasaki Academy
Third José Manuel Galiano Istain Furia
Third Yone Echedey Martin Anaconda
Feather
First Dariusz Sack Gracie Barra Poland
Second Gregory Bourbo Gracie Barra IDF
Third Michael Etheve Gracie Humaita
Third Fernando Alberto Rodrigues Nova União
Light
First Diogo Cesar Gracie Barra
Second Maciej Kowalski Walka Gniezno
Third João Frazão Sandro Bala Team
Third Augusto Aloisio Gracie Barra BH
Middle
First Stefano Meneguzzo Fabricio Nascimento
Second Robert Seremetkov Climent Club
Third David Dotzsky Vasteras BJJ
Third Guinard Alexandre Gracie Barra Senart
Medium Heavy
First Makaiev Tamirlan Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Second Luis Miguel Dias Nova União
Third Hamlet Perez Diaz Climent Club
Third Jakub Sawicki Gracie Barra Poland
Heavy
First Kevin Willens Behring Belgium
Second Monte Massey Fabricio Nascimento
Third Thomas Saunders Team Choco
Third Dietz Guztav Gracie Barra Hungria
Super Heavy
First Zolecosli Kaminski MMA Poland
Second Rafal Pacanowski Walka Gniezno
Third Iker Cid Ocerin Behring
Third Tomasz Majka Berserker’s Team
Super Super Heavy
First Paulo Sergio de Oliveira Carioca BJJ
Second Andreas Lagaard Frontline
Third Frederic Fire Gym
Third Bruno Lucas MW Spain
Blue Belt Adult Female
Super Feather
First Sofia Torres Gracie Barra Portugal
Second Tiziana Di Tulio TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Melaine Dias Sandro Bala Team
Feather
First Marina Weckstrom Hilti BJJ
Second Amanda Wilson Kioto
Third Lina Lepisto Alliance Finland
Third Cristina Lopez Maya Climent Club
Light
First Irena Preiss Berserker’s Team
Second Dolores Asensi Climent Club
Third Le Negrate Nolwenn Gracie Barra Cote D’Azur
Medium Heavy
First Carla Suzana Brazilian Power
Second Suzana Paula Gracie Barra Portugal
Third Jonna Konivuori Alliance Finland
Third Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Roger Gracie Academy
Purple/Brown/Black Belt
Light
First Carmen Jahnke Gracie Barra Lisboa
Middle
First Camilla Gjelsten Frontline
Second Monica Vanessa Sandro Bala Team
Third Devi Ahuja Frontline
Third Sara Fonseca Brazilian Power