European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2007 – Results

 
 Adult:

1st – Gracie Barra
2nd – Brasa
3rd – Brazilian Top Team

Master & Senior:

1st – Brasa
2nd – Alliance
3rd – Hilti BJJ

Female

1st – Alliance
2nd – Hilti BJJ
3rd – Roger Gracie Academy

Juvenile:

1st – Italian Connection
2nd – Nacka Dojo
3rd – Zerjal Academy

White Belt adult male
Galo
First Dimitri Vionnet Brazilian Top Team
Second Calogero Gambino Gracie Barra Sicilia
Pluma
First Christian Franco Italian Connection
Second Ghailani Zakaria Eq Bruxelas
Third Mateusz Maksymiuk Macaco Gold Team
Third Guertit Fayçal Eq Bruxelas
Pena
First Medina Jimmy Urban Team
Second Cedric Mussard Gracie Barra IDF
Third Fofana Boubcar Urban Team
Third Daniel Hasel Bach Swiss Morges Team
Leve
First Ike Bulut Brazilian Top Team
Second Delannoy Yvain Lyz Lez Lannoy
Third Almeida dos Santos Royler Gracie
Third Michael Wocial Copacabana Gracie Barra
Médio
First Jeferson Roberto Santanna Eq Bruxelas
Second Eric Hollsten Hilti BJJ
Third Hugh Lutlen Gracie Barra UK
Third Mattias Osttetig Hilti BJJ
Meio Pesado
First Patryk Waberski Walka Gniezno
Second Tomazs Skorkowski Macaco Gold Team
Third Jaoquad Karball Brazilian Kombat
Third Abdellaovi Hafid Eq Bruxelas
Pesado
First Canario Monteiro
Second Antonio Maria Anaconda JJ
Third Miguel El-Fellah Brazilian Kombat
Third Joro Guerguiev Monteiro
Super Pesado
First Emilio Sales Kleber JJ
Second Iker Cid Condor
Third Justin Vaughn Megaton
Third Marcos Itulain Matias
Pesadíssimo
First Jason Leadbeater Gracie Barra Birmingham
Second Gonçalo Salgado Gracie Barra Lisboa
Third Johan Jarkiewicz Brasa
Third Frederic Goulaz Gracie Barra Sud-France
White Belt adult female
Pena
First Alicia Rybak Macaco Gold Team
Second Silvia Marche Italian Connection
Leve
First Vanessa Leblanc Alliance
Second Sina Schieweck Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Third Christina Leopoulou BJJ Revolution Team
Médio
First Paula Almeida Gracie Lisboa
Second Paola do Carmo Climent Club
Third Meliza de Freitas Alliance
Third Haizea Bengoetxea Condor
Meio Pesado
First Christina Fraquelli Roger Gracie Academy
Second Indra Englund Roger Gracie Academy
Third Audrey Fallope Gracie Barra IDF
Third Mack Natalie Coelhao Gracie Barra
Blue Belt Juvenile
Pena
First Damian Stasiak Cadu
Second Toni Stockman Sharks Gym
Third Sasha Difede Italian Connection
Third Daniel Roger Gracie Academy
Leve
First El Hannoufi Ismael Eq Bruxelas
Second Joakim Svensson Karlstad
Médio
First Simoni Frenceshini Italian Connection
Second Gabriele Giglioni Italian Connection
Third Handre Melquisedeck Gracie Barcelona
Third Michele Ghansah Gracie Barra Birmingham
Meio Pesado
First Alessandro Nardelli Italian Connection
Pesado
First Strezoski Luka Zerjal Academy
Pesadíssimo
First Robin Holmkvist Nacka Dojo
Second James Cooper Roger Gracie Academy
Absoluto
First Robin Holmkvist Nacka Dojo
Second Michele Ghansah Gracie Barra Birmingham
Third Frank Crocker Gracie Barra Marbella
Third Strezoski Luka Zerjal Academy
Blue Belt adult male
Galo
First Kinji Matsura Brazilian Top Team
Second Keishi Maeda Team Fulinkazan
Third Spencer Hewitt Marc Walder
Pluma
First Gaillard Julien Gracie Barra
Second Ekke Leinonem Alliance
Third Cristian Pavon Gracie Barra Reus
Third Luke Cole Gracie Barra Birmingham
Pena
First Pierre Girard Gracie Barra Sud-France
Second Filipe Domingos Sandro Bala
Third Phillipe Gracie Barra Lisboa
Third Aquiayi Willan Urban Team
Leve
First Maciej Kowalski Walka Gniezno
Second David Dotzsky Gracie Barra
Third Ademir Araujo Brazilian Power
Third Ralf Carneborn Nacka Dojo
Médio
First Zerijal Milan Zerjal Academy
Second Horland Frank De La Riva
Third Jim Stockman Gracie Barra
Third Lucas Lenart Cadu
Meio Pesado
First Halmi Viktor Gracie Barra
Second Karle Louis Jean Gracie Barra IDF
Third Jean-Marie Lagier Brazilian Top Team
Third Alexander Westblad Hilti BJJ
Pesado
First Powell Kaminski Walka Gniezno
Second Jose Antonio dos Santos Gracie Barra Marbella
Third Samuli Perala TJJK
Third Vladmiro Afonso Brazilian Power
Super Pesado
First Mikael Marffy Brasa
Second Jonatan Soupa Poulle Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Third Piotr Zalewski MMA Poland
Third Rune Gundhus Frontline
Pesadíssimo
First Gunnar Johanson Hilti BJJ
Second Matthew Fisher Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Third Alberto Carrara El Aborigen
Third Banfi Attila Gracie Barra Hungria
Blue Belt adult female
Pluma
First Yasmin Tahira Cadu
Second Minna Vahamaki Alliance
Third Pippa Granger Roger Gracie Academy
Third Sofia Torres Gracie Barra Portugal
Pena
First Marina Weckstrom Hilti BJJ
Second Ana Filipa Caria Gracie Lisboa
Third Francesca Morra Rogerio Olegario
Third Aurelia Bouvier Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Leve
First Ella Rudfeldt Hilti BJJ
Second Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ
Third Margareta Myhr Brasa
Third Maria Dolores Climent Club
Médio
First Jennifer Guiola Brazilian Top Team
Second Shanti Abelha Brasa
Third Kira Ingeslrudoyen Brasa
Third Irena Preiss Berserker’s Team
Meio Pesado
First Jonna Konivuori Alliance
Blue Belt master
Pluma
First Mohamed Samsoudine Gracie Humaita
Second Pierre Jean Loup Jiu-Jitsu 1
Third Alexandre Major Swiss Morges Team
Third Andreas Pantelidis BJJ Revolution Team
Pena
First Ludovic Teles Gracie Barra Paris
Second Rahmaki Yacine Urban Team
Third Ben Brahim Eq Bruxelas
Third Roland Laritz Coelhão Gracie Barra
Leve
First Giuliano Pennese Italian Connection
Second Davide Garavaglia Italian Connection
Third Djbrill Traoré Team Basel
Third Fabrizio Screpante Italian Connection
Médio
First Fredik Kinnander Brasa
Second Alexander Egarter Coelhão Gracie Barra
Third Bart Creemers Team Augusto Ferrari
Third Daniel Kukinski Copacabana Gracie Barra
Meio Pesado
First Andreas Gaugl Nacka Dojo
Second Karl Frederik Spets Team Augusto Ferrari
Third Robert Mund BJJ Romania
Third Balazs Fustos Carlson Gracie Team
Pesado
First Georges dos Santos Climent Club
Second Slaven Planinic Gracie Barra Bosnia
Third Russell Callagham Gracie Barra
Third Dietz Gustav Gracie Barra Hungria
Super Pesado
First Michal Zukowski Strefa Walki Poznan Pitbull
Pesadíssimo
First Kornel Zapadka Berserker’s Team
Second Anders Ohdal Brasa
Third Rachid Mekhalfia Roger Gracie Academy
Third Grzergorz Szymczyk Walka Gniezno
Absoluto
First Dietz Gustav Gracie Barra Hungria
Second Kornel Zapadka Berserker’s Team
Third Georges dos Santos Climent Club
Third Anders Ohdal Brasa
Blue Belt Senior I
Pena
First Fernando Alberto Nova União
Second Francisco Priego Condor
Leve
First Peter Hellstrom Brasa
Second Carlos Carrasco Ortega Nova União
Third Claudio Viola Italian Connection
Third Michele Gagliari Italian Connection
Médio
First Alexis Sztrakowniczy Gracie Humaita
Second Granquist Peter Brasa
Third Oliver Conan Swiss Morges Team
Meio Pesado
First Jonny Larsson Hilti BJJ
Second Essounga Alain Team Jean Louis Mbongo
Third Illen Monteiro Kleber JJ
Third Jorge Alpendre Brasa
Pesado
First Bulin Laurent Team Jean Louis Mbongo
Second Martin Cope Gracie Barra Birmingham
Third Francisco Xavier Condor
Super Pesado
First Patrick Martin Gracie Barra Birmingham
Pesadíssimo
First Jaroslaw Koch Macaco Gold Team
Second João Carlos Brasa
Third Attila Gozler Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Absoluto
First Jonny Larsson Hilti BJJ
Second Bulin Laurent Team Jean Louis Mbongo
Third Carlos Ortega Nova União
Third Illen Monteiro Kleber JJ
Blue Belt Senior II
Pena
First Christophe Salom Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Leve
First Peer Hasslund Brasa
Second Glen Mellden Kaisho
Médio
First Julien Antaya Gracie Humaita
Second Julio Alvarez Condor
Meio Pesado
First Maurizio Maddaloni Italian Connection
Second Tony Smith Marc Walder
Pesado
First Jorges Sanz Hilti BJJ
Second Fred Mulmann Swiss Morges Team
Super Pesado
First Magnus Akerlind Brasa
Second Martin Eliseo Rodriguez Fabricio Pereira
Pesadíssimo
First Kevin Leavitt Alliance
Absoluto
First Jorgen Sanz Hilti BJJ
Second Peer Hasslund Brasa
Third Mauricio Maddalovi Italian Connection
Third Julien Antaya Gracie Humaita
Blue Belt Senior III
Leve
First Smith Gregory Alliance
Second Nicolaas Herbert Yamasaki Academy
Pesado
First Erik Von Levachoff Brasa
Absoluto
First Nicolaas Herbert Yamasaki Academy
Second Niall Lawless Gracie Barra Birmingham
Third Smith Gregory Alliance
Third Erik Von Levachoff Brasa
Purple Belt adult male
Galo
First Andrea Verdemare Italian Connection
Pluma
First João Santos Gracie Lisboa
Second Remco Van Baardewisk Team Augusto Ferrari
Third Begoin Olivier Aranha Toulouse
Third Asif Ahmad Roger Gracie Academy
Pena
First Eric Satge Aranha Toulouse
Second Florent Luccioni Monteiro
Third João Victor Sperle Gordo JJ
Third David Said Alliance
Leve
First François Lafferre Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Second Michael Russell Marc Walder
Third Grzergorz Kloc Berserker’s Team
Third Cristian Pug Condor
Médio
First Tony Backman Hilti BJJ
Second Martin Johansson Brasa
Third Enrique Santana Gracie Barra UK
Third Luciano Cristovam Jr Roger Gracie Academy
Meio Pesado
First Samuel Monin Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Second Dabo Handou Urban Team
Third Tobias Host Brasa
Third Sheid de Oliveira Maromba JJ
Pesado
First Gregor Herb BJJ Freiburg
Second Jose Miguel Tamoyo Condor
Third Pedro Romana Sandro Bala
Third Alfredo Merelo Ases JJ
Super Pesado
First Kfir Eithen Royce Gracie
Second Karim Mosba Gracie Barra Sud-France
Third Elvis Nicolas Royler Gracie
Third Mauro Cardoso Neto Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Pesadíssimo
First Laurent Verger Monteiro
Second Janne Pietilainen Tampereen Ju-Jutsukou
Third Przemyslaw Biskup Strefa Walki Poznan Pitbull
Third João Alves Kimo Brazilian Power
Absoluto
First Bruno Almeida Gracie Barra PE
Second Claudio Henrique da Silva Brasa Itália
Third Tony Backman Hilti BJJ
Third Samuel Monin Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Purple Belt adult female
Leve
First Carmen Jahnke Gracie Lisboa
Second Poliana Trindade Andrade JJ
Third Sara Fonseca Brazilian Top Team
Meio Pesado
First Monica Vanessa Fonseca Sandro Bala
Second Marta Januszewska Berserker’s Team
Purple Belt master
Pena
First Le Roux de Bretagne Alexis Alliance
Leve
First Leszek Chybowski Rio Grappling Club
Second Moustakas Emanuel Gracie Barra Greece
Third Mark Reding Megaton
Third Miguel Mena Brazilian Power
Médio
First Tony Larsson Brasa
Second Frank Lorente Anaconda JJ
Third Paul Hayes Roger Gracie Academy
Third Arthur Concon Roger Gracie Academy
Meio Pesado
First Rouai Alexandre Royler Gracie
Second Rodrigo Menezes Brasa
Third Juuso Harma Alliance
Pesado
First Mikko Rouvali Alliance
Second Eduardo Liberman Akxe BJJ
Super Pesado
First Przemyslaw Gnat Walka Gniezno
Second Gabor Fodor Carlson Gracie Team
Third Andre Gustavo Felix Carlson Gracie Team
Third Cristovam Augusto Buarque Lotus Club
Pesadíssimo
First Benito Segura Carlson Gracie Team
Second Sergio Luiz Lopez Furia/Kioto
Absoluto
First Przemyslaw Gnat Walka Gniezno
Second Pawal Mistewicz MMA Poland
Third Juusso Harma Alliance
Third Arthur Concon Roger Gracie Academy
Purple Belt Senior I
Pluma
First Luiz Filipe da Silva Fernandes Portugal Gold Team
Pena
First Nick Brooks Roger Gracie Academy
Second Luigi David Cialona Italian Connection
Leve
First Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Second David Benyamin Royce Gracie
Médio
First Narciso Garcia Salcedo Anaconda JJ
Pesadíssimo
First Jorg Lothmann Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Second Ilan Torjeman Gracie Barra Israel
Third Giuseppe Fincati Brazilian Top Team
Absoluto
First Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Second David Benyamin Royce Gracie
Third Narciso Garcia Salcedo Anaconda JJ
Third Jorg Lothmann Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Purple Belt Senior II
Pluma
First Francisco Mendes Brazilian Top Team
Leve
First Schmitz Raphael Schmitz Team
Second Wataru Okamoto Tri-Force
Meio Pesado
First Marco Aurelio Barreto Carlson Gracie Team
Second Mordi Glam Renzo Gracie
Absoluto
First Schmitz Raphael Schmitz Team
Second Austin Gardner Brasa
Third Marco Aurelio Barreto Carlson Gracie Team
Third Mordi Glam Renzo Gracie
Purple Belt Senior III
Leve
First Jean Claude Grondin Gracie Humaita
Médio
First Parisotto Poule Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Meio Pesado
First Jacopo Nardi Italian Connection
Absoluto
First Jean Claude Grodin Gracie Humaita
Second Ebe Ghansah Gracie Barra Birmingham
Third Jacopo Nardi Italian Connection
Brown Belt adult male
Pluma
First João Carneiro Gordo JJ
Second Warley Gracie Barra Lisboa
Pena
First Luiz Tosta Gracie Barra
Second Salvatore Sanguinetti Yamasaki Academy
Third Pilo Stylin Yamasaki Academy
Third Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Leve
First Ido Pariente Behring
Second Maciej Linke Macaco Gold Team
Third Chautard Guy Lyz Lez Lannoy
Third Waldir Junior Brazilian Top Team
Médio
First Maxmiliano Carvalho Gracie Barra Hungria
Second Mathias Ribeiro Gracie Barra
Third Pedras Bruno Eq Bruxelas
Third Olvao Belo Royler Gracie
Meio Pesado
First Fabio Fetter Never Shake Team
Second Sri Marin Fabricio Werdum
Pesado
First Marko Helen Tampereen Ju-Jutsukou
Second Helio Pereira Roger Gracie Academy
Third Mauro Henrique Carvalho Gracie Barcelona
Third Michal Martela Berserker’s Team
Super Pesado
First Ronilson Alves Condor
Second Thiago Stefanutti Maromba JJ
Pesadíssimo
First Karol Bedorf Berserker’s Team
Second Fabio Villela Gracie Barra
Third Davi Cavalcante Royler Gracie
Third Jose Junior DDR Jiu-Jitsu
Absoluto
First Bruno Alves Sergio Vita/Fight Club
Second Marko Helen Tampereen Ju-Jutsukou
Third Maxmiliano Carvalho Gracie Barra Hungria
Third José Junior DDR Jiu-Jitsu
Brown Belt master
Leve
First Gunnar Blomkvist Brasa
Second David Elliot Marc Walder
Médio
First Martin Lindqvist Hilti BJJ
Second Robert Siedziako Berserker’s Team
Third Helder Silva Liboni
Meio Pesado
First Jose dos Santos Brazilian Power
Second Peder Soderlind Hilti BJJ
Pesado
First Renato Costa Condor
Second Jean-Louis Mbongo Team Jean Louis Mbongo
Pesadíssimo
First Omero Pessoa Orlando Saraiva
Absoluto
First Renato Costa Condor
Second Robert Siedziako Berserker’s Team
Third Jean Louis Mbongo Team Jean Louis Mbongo
Third Omero Pessoa Orlando Saraiva
Brown Belt Senior I
Pluma
First Francisco Carlos de Oliveira Carlson Gracie Team
Médio
First Patrick Robinson Gracie Humaita
Meio Pesado
First Jeff Pearson Megaton
Super Pesado
First Delli Paoli Gianfranco Italian Connection
Pesadíssimo
First Miroslaw Okninski MMA Poland
Second Bukovinski Jean Jaques Gracie Barra
Absoluto
First Delli Paoli Gianfranco Italian Connection
Second Patrick Robinson Gracie Humaita
Brown Belt Senior II
Leve
First Antonio Kapadoukakis BJJ Revolution Team
Médio
First Veija Nyman Hilti BJJ
Absoluto
First Veija Nyman Hilti BJJ
Second Antonio Kapadoukakis BJJ Revolution Team
Black Belt adult male
Pluma
First Anderson Pereira Brazilian Top Team
Second Alexandre Vasconcelos Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Third Manoel Renato Gracie Florianópolis
Third Augustin Climent Sukata Alicante
Pena
First Reinaldo Ribeiro Brasa
Second Wellington Dias Gracie Humaita
Third Gilson dos Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Third Fernando Emanuel De La Riva
Leve
First Philipe Della Monica Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Second Carlos Eduardo Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Third Naoyoshi Watanabe Tri-Force
Third Silvio Alberto Maromba JJ
Médio
First Alan Nascimento Brasa
Second Yan Cabral Aranha Toulouse
Third Marcus Carvalho Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Third Aldo Januario Gracie Barra Caveirinha
Meio Pesado
First Raphael Abi-Rihan Carlson Gracie Team
Second Antonio Sergio Cardoso Carlson Gracie Team
Third Felipe Amancio Dias Akxe BJJ
Pesado
First Braulio Estima Gracie Barra
Second Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Third Fernando Di Pierro Alliance
Super Pesado
First Rafael Lovato Jr Saulo Ribeiro
Second Bruno Carvalho Edson Carvalho
Third Marcelo Bernardo Brazilian Power
Pesadíssimo
First Bruno dos Santos Brasa
Second Leonardo Ramos Gracie Barra Reus
Third Ulpiano Malachias Gracie Barra
Third Jose Mario Rangel Carioca Brazilian JJ
Absoluto
First Braulio Estima Gracie Barra
Second Alexandre Ribeiro Saulo Ribeiro
Third Rafael Lovato Jr Saulo Ribeiro
Third Lucio Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Black Belt master
Pena
First Heitor Moura Sergio Vita/Fight Club
Second Eduardo Mario Condor
Third Thiago de Guimarães Gracie Humaita
Leve
First Mauricio Mello Gracie Barra
Second Vinicius Figueredo Godoi JJ Club
Third Luiz Zarate Zarate Team
Third Sylvio Alberto Ballerini Maromba JJ
Médio
First Roberto Atalla Rio Grappling Club
Second Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Third Derebey Sebahatin Eq Bruxelas
Third Mikael Kretz Brasa
Meio Pesado
First Waldo Zapata Brasa
Second Fevrier Hugo Alliance
Third Frederico Tisi Italian Connection
Third Piort Banginski Berserker’s Team
Pesado
First Ricardo Bittencourt Renzo Gracie
Super Pesado
First Sidnei Crispim Barbosa JJ
Pesadíssimo
First Francisco Nonato Monteiro
Second Carlos Rogerio Luna Gracie Barra BA
Third Fabiano Rosar Meira Alliance
Absoluto
First Francisco Nonato Monteiro
Second Heitor Moura Sergio Vita/Fight Club
Third Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Third Carlos Rogerio Luna Gracie Barra BA
Black Belt Senior I
Médio
First Morgann Paraskevas Yamasaki Academy
Second Spira Sebastien De La Riva
Meio Pesado
First Michael Haselein Coelhao Gracie Barra
Pesado
First Haym Gohz Renzo Gracie
Super Pesado
First Fabio Gurgel Alliance
Second Mariusz Linke Macaco Gold Team
Third Gilles Arsene Carlson Gracie Team
Pesadíssimo
First Antonio Pereira Filho Asle
Absoluto
First Fabio Gurgel Alliance
Second Mariusz Linke Macaco Gold Team
Third Michael Haselein Coelhao Gracie Barra
Third Antonio Pereira Asle
Black Belt Senior II
Leve
First Abdel Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra Paris
Médio
First Gilson Farias Swiss Morges Team
Meio Pesado
First Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Second Erik Salum Carlson Gracie Team
Pesado
First Marco Galzenati Rogerio Olegario
Second Nilton Jose Tavares Gracie Barra BA
Absoluto
First Marco Galzenati Rogerio Olegario
Second Abdel Aziz Cheregui Gracie Barra Paris
Third Gilson Farias Swiss Morges Team
Third Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Black Belt Senior III
Leve
First Paulo Sergio dos Santos Alliance
Second John Gorman Gracie Barra
Médio
First Luiz Henrique Miller Akxe BJJ
Pesado
First Mario Villella Gracie Barra Cote D’ Azur
Absoluto
First Paulo Sergio dos Santos Alliance
Second John Gorman Gracie Barra
Brown/Black adult female
Leve
First Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita