Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2001 – Results

Azul Juvenil

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

GALO

1-John Orozco Caique JJ

PLUMA

1-Thiago Tavares Brazilian top team
2-Fred Vasquez Rodrigo Medeiros
3-Wilson Reis Godoi-Macaco
3-Mathew Sabian Lioyd Irvin Academy

PENA

1-Tomoya Yanagisawa Paraestra
2-John Lehman Pittman’s Academy
3-Gregor Rangel Gracie Barra
3-Jake McKenzie Gracie Barra

LEVE

1-Taedes Mendonca Mestre Wilson
2-Mauricio Haidar Renzo Gracie
3-Bais Johannes SSV ULM
3-Rubens Padua AOA

MEDIO

1-Orlando Zanetti Maromba
2-Igor Silva Alliance
3-Tiago Verdini Beto Ferrao
3-Andre Curi Equilibrio

MEIO-PESADO

1-Caio Barbosa Curi Godoi-Macaco
2-Leonardo Ferreira Gracie Barra

SUPER-PESADO

1-Luis Gustavo Campos Alliance

 

Adulto Azul

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

GALO

1- Takeshi Yamada Paraestra
2-Kenya Ishiyama Paraestra
3-Jason Yang Renzo Gracie
3-Jason Lugtu Pedro Sauer

PLUMA

1-Luciano Ayres Gracie Barra
2-Jeff Jacob Gustavo Machado Ac.
3-Luis Pantoja Yamasaki Ac
3-Erwin Lopez Boulder BJJ

PENA

1-Jose Costa Equilibrio
2-Felipe Costa Infight
3-Katsumori Yoshida Paraestra
3-Aaron Ard Ralph Gracie

LEVE

1-Igor Souto Gracie Barra
2-Ben Zara Ralph Gracie
3-Jair Morselli New Enngland BJJ
3-Brad Court Relson Gracie /Maxercise

MEDIO

1-Luke Stwart Ralph Gracie
2-Rafael Mota Equilibrio
3-Mikyo Riggs Ralph Gracie
3-Guilherme Restrepo Gracie Barra Miami

MEIO-PESADO

1-Arlindo Neto Equilibrio
2-Michael Rethmeyer Universal M. A.
3-Steve Medina Boston BJJ
3-Todd Buchard Gracie Barra St. Petersburg

PESADO

1-Roberto de Abreu Isaias JJ
2-Pablito Castillo Godoi/Macaco
3-Rich Mendelson Charles Gracie
3-Fioravante Neto Club Curitibano

SUPER-PESADO

1-Jason White Renzo Gracie
2-Eliot Marshal Boulder BJJ
3-Ricardo Lechat AOA
3-Lucas Ezell Gracie Barra Tampa

PESADISSIMO

1-Frank Mir Ricardo Pires/sergio Penha
2-Jose Henrique Saraiva Equilibrio
3-Tait Flecther Santa Fe BJJ
3-Fernando Nunes Equilibrio

 

Azul Master

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

PLUMA

1-Braeson Hollenbeck Renzo Gracie
2-Cid Ribeiro Gracie Miami
3-Kuno Tomohiro Tani Japan
3-Brian Guarnieri Yamasaki Ac

PENA

1-Gilberto Valenzuela Santa Fe BJJ
2-Taejun Ahn Calrson Gracie Jr Team
3-Fabio Santos Almir Fitness
3-Mitsumasa Hayakawa Paraestra

LEVE

1-Antonio Lopomo Relson Gracie
2-Suitam Ribeiro Andrade JJ
3-John Disimone Relson Gracie
3-Marcelo Pires Equilibrio

MEDIO

1-Fernando Morando Godoi/Macaco
2-Brian Ogule Pedro Sauer
3-Ed Kennedy Alliance
3-Mike Shimer Ralph Gracie

MEIO-PESADO

1-John Montaldo Marcio Simas
2-Kelly Carter Brazilian JJ Center
3-Anthony Gambiorgi Silveira Brothers Ac
3-Roger Hall Yamasaki Ac

PESADO

1-Sean Bansfield Relson Gracie
2-Chris Chard Brazilian JJ Center
3-Manoel Simoes Equilibrio
3-Andrew Crane Yamasaki Ac

SUPER-PESADO

1-Cesar Delbusto Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Glen West House of Judo
3-David Odgen Marcio Simas
3-Leldon Sapp Gustavo Machado Ac

PESADISSIMO

1-David Perry Boulder BJJ
2-Daniel Adams Vandry BJJ
3-Virgil Soares Ricardo Pires/Sergio Penha
3-Kevin Pate Marcio Simas

ABSOLUTO

1-Dan Lambert Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Holger Schipper Coelhinho JJ
3-Fernando Morando Godoi/Macaco
3-Joe Duran Santa Fe BJJ

 

Azul Senior 1

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

PLUMA

1-Sanford Kaga Relson Gracie

PENA

1-Bob McKeon Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Gordon Chiu Silveira Brothers Ac
3-Gary Dasaro Marcio Simas
3-John Rozzi Relson Gracie

LEVE

1-James White Gustavo Machado Ac
2-John Trujillo Fabio Santos
3-Wataru Okamoto Strapple
3-Haruki Kitaguti Tani Japan

MEDIO

1-William Powell Carlson Gracie Jr Team
2-Vicenzo Mattei Gracie Canada
3-James Dorson Gracie Barra Tampa

MEIO-PESADO

1-Alex Davies Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Jerold Johason Yamazaki Ac
3-Flavio Simoes Godoi/Macaco
3-David Fowler Marcelo Alonso

PESADO

1-Frank Campos Club Curitibano
2-Mike Foster Relson Gracie

SUPER-PESADO

1-Dennis Szcrech Silveira Brothers Ac

PESADISSIMO

1-Jose Vinicius da Fonseca Gracie Barra
2-Craig Taslitt Machado JJ
3-Mike Shallaworth Alliance

ABSOLUTO

1-Jose Vinicius da Fonseca Gracie Barra
2-Frank Camppos Club Curitibano
3-Craig Taslitt Mchado JJ

 

Azul Senior 2

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

LEVE

1-Richard Kauffman Gerson Sanginito BJJ
2-Dale Vaugh Marcio Simas

MEDIO

1-Steve Teas Machado JJ
2-Jeffrey Ward Infight

MEIO-PESADO

1-Rick Jeorge Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Jim Rosenthal Brown Institute of M. A.

PESADO

1-Robert Deluca Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Allan Hume Yamazaki Ac
3-Tim Werner Silveira Brothers Ac

SUPER-PESADO

1-Robert Lee Whitt Caique JJ

PESADISSIMO

1-Francisco Fontenelle Gracie Miami

ABSOLUTO

1-Francisco Fontenelle Gracie Miami
2-Steve Teas Machado JJ

 

Azul Senior 3

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

MEIO-PESADO

1-Richard Kotasek Minesota Martial Arts
2-Ronald Rethemeyer Infight
3-George Foster Relson Gracie
3-Bill Mason Renzo Gracie

PESADO

1-Glen Sweeney Gracie Miami

PESADISSIMO

1-Mike McGovern Caique JJ

 

Roxa Adulto

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

GALO

1- Cleverson Silva New England BJJ

PLUMA

1-Isamu Shishido Paraestra
2-Daniel Lima Gracie Barra
3-Antonio Della Equilibrio
3-Cleomir Freire Gracie Barra

PENA

1-Leandro Slaib Gracie Barra
2-Danny Ives Renzo Gracie
3-Gustavo Falciroli Equilibrio
3-Koji Asakura Paraestra

LEVE

1-Sergio Lourenco Relson Gracie
2-Murilo Santana Yamazaki Ac
3-Keith Florian Boston BJJ
3-Carlos Silva Godoi/Macaco

MEDIO

1-Braulio Estima Gracie Barra
2-Todd Margolis Yamazai Ac
3-Mauro Sergio Oliveira Gracie SP
3-Moises Ladeia Relson Gracie

MEIO-PESADO

1-Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
2-Felipe Perez Gracie Barra BH
3-Noah Spear Relson Gracie
3-Jay D Penn Nova Uniao

PESADO

1-Wilson Gouveia Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Romulo Couto Dojo James Adler
3-Ivan Fanton Gustavo machado Ac
3-Robert Lewis Equilibrio

SUPER-PESADO

1-Fabricio Werdum Behring Spain
2-Andrew Copple Machado JJ
3-Marcelo Spartame Godoi/Macaco
3-Rafael Lovato Machado JJ

PESADISSIMO

1-Bull Shaw Alliance
2-Rhadi Ferguson Lioyd Irvin Ac
3-Phillip Smith Alliance

ABSOLUTO

1-Fabricio Werdum Behring Spain
2-Jorge Luis Santiago Brazilian Top Team
3-Phillip Smith Alliance
3-Bull Shaw Alliance

 

Roxa Master

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

PLUMA

1-Fabio Miranda Godoi/Macaco
2-Willian McDermid De La Riva

PENA

1-Herman Moore Vermont BJJ
2-Richard Travis Gracie Barra Tampa

LEVE

1-Ediberto da Ponte AOA
2-Marcelo Menezes Silveira Brothers Ac
3-Hank Vaugh Marcio Simas
3-Sam Joseph Yamazaki Ac

MEDIO

1-John Hassett Relson Gracie
2-Giorsetti David Relson Gracie
3-Alexandre dos Santos Godoi/Macaco
3-Jeff Semonick Gracie Barra Tampa

MEIO-PESADO

1-Brad Adams Alliance
2-Stephen Headen Alliance
3-Daniel McCarthy Boston BJJ
3-Carlos Boggos Gracie Barra

PESADO

1-Olival Pereira Alliance
2-Hector Vasquez Gracie Barra Miami

SUPER-PESADO

1-Rodrigo Gurgel Brazilian Top Team
2-Marcio Mendes Brazilian Top Team
3-Joe Priole Relson Gracie

PESADISSIMO

1-Wade Rome Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Elijah Gardner Alliance
3-Dave Clahan Ralph Gracie

ABSOLUTO

1-Wade Rome Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Alexandre Cesar Godoi/Macaco
3-Michael Haselein Coelhinho
3-Olival Pereira Alliance

 

Roxa Senior 1

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

PENA

1-Silvio Fioran Godoi/Macaco

LEVE

1-Leo Garcia Rodrigo Medeiros
2-Charles Allen Pedro Sauer
3-Eric Silver Zanshin
3-Nich Odorisio Relson Gracie

MEDIO

1-Laercio Franco Gracie Barra
2-Andre Medeiros Jorge Pereira
3-Pat Harvey Alliance

MEIO-PESADO

1-Ben Guerrero Silveira Brothers Ac
2-Andre Lima Gerson Sanginito BJJ
3-Kevin Stenger Marcio Simas

PESADO

1-Alvis Solis Machado Dallas

SUPER-PESADO

1-Paulo Ramon Brazilian Top Team

ABSOLUTO

1-Laercio Franco Gracie Barra
2-Silvio Fioran Godoi/Macaco
3-Alvis Solis Machado Dallas
3-Andre Medeiros Jorge Pereira

 

Roxa Senior 2

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

LEVE

1-Mario Villela Relson Gracie

MEIO-PESADO

1-Mark Fishman Boston BJJ

PESADO

1-Larry Hall Vermont BJJ

PESADISSIMO

1-Ted Stickel Alaska BJJ

ABSOLUTO

1-Larry Hall Vermont BJJ
2-Ted Stickel Alaska BJJ

 

Roxa Senior 3

PESO

ATLETA

ACADEMIA

LEVE

1-Keith Gallagher Marcio Simas

MEIO-PESADO

1-Bill Skull Turner Gustavo Machado Ac

PESADO

1-Gary Baggett Maguila BJJ

SUPER-PESADO

1-Pat Hardy Gracie Training Ass.

PESADISSIMO

1-Brad Rehor RCJ Machado

ABSOLUTO

1-Brad Rehor RCJ Machado

 

Marrom Adulto

Peso

Nome

Academia

Pluma

1-Dai Yoshioka Paraestra
2-Thadeu Vieira Márcio Simas

Pena

1-João Carlos Swnzato EOFC/Integração
2-Rodrigo Batalha Best Way

Leve

1-Daniel Moraes Relson
2-Carlos Alejandro Gracie Barra
3-Rodrigo Ramos Silveira Bro Ac.
3-Adriano Pereira Brazilian Top Team

Médio

1-Eduardo Santoro Equilíbrio
2-Marcel Louzado Godoi/Macaco
3-Jack Mcvicker Relson
3-João Luis Chaves Relson

Meio-Pesado

1-Vinícius Antunes Gracie Barra
2-Crosley Gracie Ralph Gracie
3-Eduardo Landin Graacie Barra
3-Diego Latorre Godoi/ Macaco

Pesado

1-Eduardo Moreira Alliance
2-Dustin Denes Brazilian Top Team
3-Jam Romero Godoi/Macaco
3-Renato Magalhães Gracie Barra

Super-Pesado

1-Jorge Oliveira Gracie Barra
2-Mauro Jorge De La Riva
3-Eduardo Arrivabene Godoi/Macaco
3-Daniel Hugo Godoi/Macaco

Pesadíssimo

1-Alex Paes Brazilian Top Team
2-Carlos Alberto Santos Brazilian Top Team
3-Adolfo Tozi Godoi/Macaco
3-Fabiano Monteiro Brazilian Top Team

Absoluto

1-Marcel Louzado Godoi/Macaco
2-Carlos Alberto Santos Brazilian Top Team
3-Jorge Oliveira Gracie Barra
3-Eduardo Moreira Alliance

 

Marrom Master

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Leve

1-Carlos Alberto TerrinhaGracie Barra 2-Alberto TeixeiraBrazilian Top Team 3-Trajano MedradoEquilíbrio

Médio

1-Dav RuizRCJ Machado 2-Derek TaahMárcio Simas 3-Ulisses MoreiraLuis Paulo J-J

Pesado

1-Kurt OslanderRalph Gracie

Super-Pesado

1-Paul PierreNova União 2-William VandreBJJ

Absoluto

1-Paul PierreNova União 2-Carlos Alberto TerrinhaGracie Barra 3-Ulisses MoreiraLuis Paulo J-J 3-Trajano MedradoEquilíbrio

 

Marrom Senior 1

Peso

Nome

Academia

Pena

1-José Olímpio Gracie Barra

Super-Pesado

1-Tery Corkran Machado Dallas

Pesadíssimo

1-David Terry Rickson Gracie

Absoluto

1-Tery Corkran Machado Dallas
2-David Terry Rickson Gracie
3-José Olímpio Gracie Barra

 

Preta Adulto

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Galo

1-Takeo Antônio TaniTani Japan

Pluma

1-Wellington DiasAcad. Relson Gracie 2-Takao Tadeu TaniTani Japan

Pena

1-Sandro SantiagoGracie Barra 2-Fernando LopesGodoi/Macaco 3-Ney CunhaBolão

Leve

1-Edson DinizInfight 2-Mauricío MarianoGracie Barra 3-Francisco NetoYamasaki Ac. 3-Peter de BeenGracie Barra

Médio

1-Bruno SeverianoGracie Barra 2-Fernando AugustoAlliance 3-Régis LebreRelson Gracie 3-Thiago CruzGodoi/Macaco

Meio-Pesado

1-Roberto CorreaGracie Barra 2-Gustavo MuggiatiGracie Barra 3-Cássio WerneckBrazilian Top Team 3-Alexandre RibeiroRelson Gracie

Pesado

1-Fernando PontesBrazilian Top Team 2-Fábio GurgelAlliance 3-Roberto GodoiGodoi/Macaco 3-Fábio LeopoldoGracie Barra

Super-Pesado

1-Roberto ToziGodoi/Macaco 2-Ricardo ArrivabeneGodoi/Macaco 3-Rodolfo AmaroEquilíbrio

Pesadíssimo

1-Jorge PatinoGodoi/Macaco 2-Garth TaylorCláudio França 3-Nilson LiboniRelson Gracie 3-Luis Gustavo de AlmeidaTanque

Absoluto

1-Alexandre RibeiroRelson Gracie 2-Fábio LeopoldoGracie Barra 3-Luis Gustavo de AlmeidaTanque 3-Cássio WerneckBrazilian Top Team

 

Preta Master

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Pluma

1-Armando CondeEquilíbrio

Pena

1-Renato TavaresClub Curitibano 2-Ernesto GarciaEquilíbrio 3-Diogone FariasBanni Clube 3-Luis HerediaRickson Gracie

Médio

1-Brad JacksonRalph Gracie 2-Eduardo LeitãoEquilíbrio

Meio-Pesado

1-Eduardo de LimaGracie Barra 2-Renato MagnoGracie Barra

Pesado

1-José LuisCarlson Gracie Jr. Team

Pesadíssimo

1-Sandro TellesLuis Paulo J-J 2-Luiz Fernando ZuanyNew England BJJ

Absoluto

1-Renato TavaresClub Curitibano 2-Diojone FariasBanni Club 3-Luiz Fernando ZuanyNew England J-J 3-Renato MagnoGraie Barra

 

Preta Senior 1

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Pluma

1-Gerson SanguinittoGracie Barra

Leve

1-Luis Paulo BatistaLuis Paulo J-J 2-Henrry QueirozLuis Paulo J-J 3-Celso BritoGodoi/Macaco

Médio

1-Eduardo GaviãoAcad. Gavião

Meio-Pesado

1-Waldomiro PerezAcad. Equilíbrio

Super-Pesado

1-Guilherme DornellesManimal Brothers

Pesadíssimo

1-Ricardo VellosoManimal Brothers

Absoluto

1-Eduardo GalvãoAcad. Gavião 2-Celso BritoGodoi/Macaco 3-Ricardo VellosoManimal Brothers 3-Guilherme DornellesBrazilian Top Team

 

Preta – Senior 2

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Pesado

1-João Alberto LageAraidô 2-João Andrade BatistaAndrade J-J

Pesadíssimo

1-Maurício GomesGracie Barra

 

Preta Senior 3

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Pena

1-José NacinoAcad. Andrade J-J

Absoluto

1-José NacinoAcad. Andrade J-J

 

Azul Adulto Feminino

Peso

 

Nome

 

Academia

Leve

1-Kyra GracieGracie Barra 2-Heather SchmithBoulder BJJ 3-Angela KaronGracie Barra 3-Yuko SekiAxis JJ Ac.

Médio

1-Erica MontoyaRCS Machado 2-Jeniffer LockeRalph Gracie 3-Kris SchadeRCS Machado 3-Kelly PaulRalph Gracie

Pesado

1-Mirela CôrtesCarlson Gracie 2-Caryn MayRelson Gracie 3-Eve SapstordInfigth 3-Olga BakalopoulosBervely Hills J-J

 

Roxa/ Marrom/ Preta Adulto Feminino

Peso

Nome

Academia

Leve

1-Alessandra Filha Machado J-J
2-Maya Sosnon Relson Gracie
3-Cindy Omatso Machado J-J
3-Sheila Berolini Infight

Médio

1-Luciana Tavares Relson Gracie
2-Marcele Gomes Relson Gracie
3-Tatiana Chaves Equilíbrio

Pesado

1-Erica Paes Osvaldo Alves