Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2004 – Results

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Super Feather
First John Coyne Joao Pierini
Second Nick Corrigan Gracie Barra
Third Jared Doctolero Megaton
Feather
First Pedro Carneiro Yamasaki Academy
Second Chris Manuel American Top Team
Third Jordan Collins Gracie JJ Academy
Light
First Kron Gracie Rickson
Second Miguel Contins Isaias JJ
Third Andrew Coyne Joao Pierini
Third Denny Prokopos Charles Gracie
Middle
First Diego Oliveira Isaias JJ
Second Zach Waterfire Joao Pierini
Third Ciro Barbosa Godoi JJ Club
Medium Heavy
First Stephan Lapresta Alliance
Second Leonardo Leandro A.O.A.
Super Super Heavy
First Diego Innecco Yamasaki Academy
Second Joey Guntren Joao Pierini
Third Gunnar Casey Claudio Franca
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Go Higara Axis Japan
Second John Fidelson ISA Fernando
Third Michael Benacora Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Jonathan Lee Defense Unlimited
Super Feather
First Alex Khambabian Ralph Gracie
Second Miguel Angel Monteiro
Third Katsuyuli Nobi Alliance
Third Daniel Luiz Renzo Gracie
Feather
First Sergio Ferreira Gracie Barra BH
Second Jose Best Gracie Barra Tampa
Third Greg Asbury Pacific MA
Third Rafael Dallinha BJJ Revolution Team
Light
First Kevin Swanson JJ do Basil
Second Tim Sylvester Maxercise
Third Steve McDonald Pedro Sauer
Third Waltair Cordeiro BTT Boston
Middle
First Jacob Mc Clintoch Gustavo Dantas
Second Samuel Aschitamini Aloisio Silva
Third Brian Holland Laurita BJJ
Third Allan Campitelli BTT Boston
Medium Heavy
First Allan Regis Isaias JJ
Second Sean Conley Rickson
Third Jared Rollins Franco de Camargo
Third Lef Synkowski Maguila BJJ
Heavy
First Eric Sorderberg Rickson
Second Shawn Smtih Balance
Third Andrew Gordon Jorge Pereira
Third Brad Peterson Megaton
Super Heavy
First Leandro Santos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Carlos Fletes Machado Las Vegas
Third Cliff Fonseca Luiz Palhares
Third Benjamin Kim Cleber Luciano JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Dusty Alexander Pedro Sauer
Second Justin Jacobs Machado Oklahoma
Third Fujita Yamaguchi Aloisio Silva
Third Ernesto Mello Xingu Academy
Blue Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Makoto Sawada Paraestra
Second Alex Muniz Gracie Barra
Third Tommy Gallagher Megaton
Third Dean Dayao Gracie Barra
Feather
First Pat Top BJJ Revolution Team
Second David Boehme Megaton
Third Mark Hanasono Machado JJ
Third Gene Huh Maguila BJJ
Light
First Andre Luiz Leite Carlson Gracie Team
Second Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Takeshi Mamba Rickson
Third Dan Santana Franco de Camargo
Middle
First Adam Watstein Bervely Hills
Second Ronald Collins Royce Gracie
Third Akira Bryson Alliance
Third Chris Cunningham BJJ Revolution Team
Medium Heavy
First Manuel North Wellington Dias
Second Tetsaya Kondo Purebred
Third Francisco Lopez Megaton
Third Joe Shonk Megaton
Heavy
First Francisco Javier Pereira – Braga
Second Felipe Espinoza Mohler BJJ
Third Jose Lopez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Denis Melon Aloisio Silva
Super Heavy
First Norman Yee Ralph Gracie
Second Jeff Owen Team Luther
Third Chip Kirk Megaton
Third Bryan Bervely Hills
Super Super Heavy
First Vincent Malpaso BJJ Revolution Team
Second Pat Cooligan Renzo Gracie
Third Phillip Allen Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Shawn Walters Cleber Luciano JJ
Open Class
First Rudy Jimenez Carlson Gracie Team
Second Paul Lombard Machado JJ
Third Bob Jonhson Wellington Dias
Third Jesse King ST Sports
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Super Feather
First Abel Ayale Alliance
Feather
First Jay Hurley Lotus Club
Second John Moses Loyd Irvin
Light
First Juan Gallinal Pereira – Braga
Second Nick Pollaro Megaton
Third Gilberto Vieira Cia Paulista
Middle
First Scott Singer ST Sports
Second Maverick Lobe Santa Fe BJJ
Third Mike Tinghtella Machado JJ
Third Sony Brungas Yamasaki Academy
Medium Heavy
First Keebo Robinson Charles Gracie
Second Anthony O’Halloran Brazilian Top Team
Third David Nevin Laurita BJJ
Heavy
First Eduardo Lirette Leonardo Xavier
Second Billy Bouck Megaton
Third Terrence Molidor Fabio Santos
Third Rolando Boiuso Mauricio Villardo
Super Heavy
First Paolo Pacana Machado JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Craig Taslitt ST Sports
Second Tom Reusing Gracie Barra
Third Michael Blosser Relson Gracie / Caique
Third Edddie Calendar Ralph Gracie
Open Class
First Edward Lirette Leonardo Xavier
Second Tom Reusing Gracie Barra
Third Paolo Pacana Mauricio Villardo
Third Ronaldo Boiuso Machado JJ
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Matt Johnson ACG
Second Jay Sillyman Leonardo Xavier
Third James Keller Santa Fe BJJ
Third Greg Norsworth Leonardo Xavier
Light
First Tadaki Yamamoto Rickson
Second Rob McCuskey Ralph Gracie
Middle
First Carlos Sorondo Pereira – Braga
Second George Senack Renzo Gracie
Third Bruce Tafoya Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Juan Montenegro Franco de Camargo
Medium Heavy
First Cassius Titus Rickson
Second Brant Hickman Machado JJ
Third Todd Gerish Laurita BJJ
Heavy
First Jason Milazzo Strapple
Super Heavy
First Mark Lafond Loyd Irvin
Second Roberto Mendes Cia Paulista
Super Super Heavy
First John Solleder Alliance
Second Jeff Kinsey Pistol Pete
Open Class
First Bruce Tafoya Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Mark Lafond Las Vegas Combat Club
Third Mathew Lippold Vaghi MA
Third George Sernack Renzo Gracie
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First Chris Seals Cleber Luciano JJ
Second John Gorman Yamasaki Academy
Third Eliot Zakod Carlson Gracie Team
Middle
First Bruce Alknd Marcelo Cavalcanti JJ
Medium Heavy
First Clive Mckay Relson Gracie / Caique
Second Ken Hudson Gracie Barra
Third Paul Mahonga Mauricio Villardo
Heavy
First James Lee Gustavo Machado
Second Bill Warnke BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Willian Davis Rickson
Second Bernard Weinstock Cleber Luciano JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Eugene Andersen Pereira – Braga
Second Mathew Foose Tiger Academy
Open Class
First Chris Seals Cleber Luciano JJ
Second John Gorman Yamasaki Academy
Purple Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Joao Carlos Kuraoka Axis Japan
Second Raine Shirai Paraestra
Super Feather
First Tomoya Yanagisawa Purebred
Second Joao Paulo Kuraoka Axis Japan
Third Luis Pantoja Yamasaki Academy
Third Felipe Raminelli Cia Paulista
Feather
First Jonatas Gurgel Joao Roque
Second Raphael Assumpcao Alliance
Third Diego Correia Relson Gracie / Caique
Third Nobuhiko Kitahara Axis Japan
Light
First Lucas Leite Master JJ
Second Bill Copper Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Christopher Mendonca Serra BJJ
Third Eder Persiliano Araruama JJ
Middle
First Marcos Alejandro Cassio Werneck
Second Teodoro Freidianelli TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Ryan Ellison Alliance
Third Andrew Smith Richmond BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Jason Collard Ralph Gracie
Second Ralek Gracie Gracie JJ Academy
Third Andre Freitas Araruama JJ
Third Mike Weaver Claudio Franca
Heavy
First Nick Kline Boulder BJJ
Second Neil Owen Gracie Barra UK
Third Michael Rethmeyer Vaghi MA
Third Richard Macauley Balance
Super Heavy
First Adam Benchea Cleber JJ
Second Pedro Sampaio Godoi JJ Club
Third Ferando Keppke Impacto JJ
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Third Fernando Keppke Impacto JJ
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Third Fernando Keppke Impacto JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Brandon Vera Lloyd Irvin
First Brandon Vera Lloyd Irvin
First Brandon Vera Lloyd Irvin
Second Leo Volpi American Top Team
Second Leo Volpi American Top Team
Second Leo Volpi American Top Team
Third Daniel Serafim Godoi JJ Club
Third Ariel Ribeiro Godoi JJ Club
Third Daniel Serafim Godoi JJ Club
Third Ariel Ribeiro Godoi JJ Club
Third Daniel Serafim Godoi JJ Club
Third Ariel Ribeiro Godoi JJ Club
Open Class
First Richard Macauley Balance
First Richard Macauley Balance
First Richard Macauley Balance
Second Rodrigo Vieira Tanque JJ
Second Rodrigo Vieira Tanque JJ
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Third Gilberto Queiroz Gracie Barra Culver City
Third Gilberto Queroz Gracie Barra
Third Tait Fletcher Santa Fe BJJ
Purple Belt Master Male
Feather
First Houcine Bourouba Hilti BJJ
Second Toru Kawamura Charles Gracie
Third Mike Powers BJJ Revolution Team
Third Elihu Lesdena Valente JJ
Light
First Mike Buckels Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Rick Bueno Pedro Sauer
Third Adam Toeanor ST Sports
Third Maximilian Goldberg Gracie Barra
Middle
First Jim Amerman BJJ Revolution Team
Second Troy Acker Franco de Camargo
Third Michael Roberts Claudio Franca
Third Francisco Arias ST Sports
Medium Heavy
First Joe Martine American Top Team
Second Kevin Sheridan Alliance
Third Tyson Kamp Claudio Franca
Third Marcelo Fuganti BJJ Revolution Team
Heavy
First Matt Baker Machado JJ
Super Heavy
First Asa Fuller Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Casey Strobel Leonardo Xavier
Third David Snead Machado JJ
Third Rob Ables Machado JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Lucio Carvalho Macaco Gold Team
Open Class
First Asa Fuller Cleber Luciano JJ
Second John Jernigan Machado JJ
Third Lucio Carvalho Macaco Gold Team
Third Kevin Sheridan Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Super Feather
First Luis Vega Relson Gracie / Caique
Second Mike Lovelett BJJ Revolution Team
Light
First Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Second Patrick Robinson Megaton
Third Nathaniel Lane Pitbull
Third Gilson de Farias Kimura Suisse
Middle
First Jesus Gonzales Machado Las Vegas
Second James Jung Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Gavin Adkins South Bay
Third Ed Kennedy Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Brad Pelon Megaton
Second Edgard Neto Cia Paulista
Third Billy Fletcher Alliance
Heavy
First Ed Shobe Vaghi MA
Super Super Heavy
First Michael Vann Claudio Franca
Second John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Third Shannon McLaren Gracie Barra
Third Luis Guimaraes Master JJ
Open Class
First Luis Guimaraes Master JJ
Second Patrick Robinson Megaton
Third Terrence Apkins South Bay
Third Billy Fletcher Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Jeff Tirsfield Fabio Santos
Second Augusto Pedro Gracie Barra
Light
First Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
Second Carl Ortega Mohler BJJ
Middle
First Tim Ryan Ralph Gracie
Second Fernando Costa Rickson
Third Tom Theotanopoulos Behring
Third John Chewy Cleber Luciano JJ
Medium Heavy
First James Dopson Gracie Barra
Second Jay Crain Lake Area
Open Class
First John Chewy Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Jay Crain Leonardo Xavier
Purple Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First John Wayne Royce Gracie
Middle
First Steve Teas Machado JJ
Second Kampam Baharestani Franco de Camargo
Third Ben Fal Machado JJ
Third Russel Redenbauch Maxercise
Medium Heavy
First Leon Sterw Executive Fitness
Super Heavy
First Bruce Corrigan Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Ray Alvado Gracie Barra Orange
Open Class
First Ray Alvarado Gracie Barra Orange
Second John Wayne Royce Gracie
Third Bruce Corrigan Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Pedro Pina Campos JJ
Super Feather
First Jose Lebre Maxercise
Second Christian Bersamina Maguila BJJ
Feather
First Shang Rice Rickson
Second Tatsuna Onose Purebred
Third Agnaldo Taba American Top Team
Third Noah Booth Yamasaki Academy
Light
First Alex Crispim Ralph Gracie
Second Daisuke Sugie Alive
Third Steve Magdaleno Relson Gracie / Caique
Third Nestor Boyot Pedro Sauer
Middle
First Andre Galvao TT Jiu-Jitsu
Second Tarsis Humphreys Alliance
Third Ryan Greg Machado JJ
Third Anthony Tolone Marcio Simas
Medium Heavy
First Alexandre Ferreira Gracie Barra
Second Davi Vieira Gracie Barra
Third Nick Sliger Laurita BJJ
Third Thiago Vella Ryan Gracie
Heavy
First Rodrigo Botti Master JJ
Second Alexandre Costa Renzo Gracie
Third Romulo Figueredo Brazilian Top Team
Third Matheus Dias Ryan Gracie
Super Heavy
First Ricardo Migliarese Relson Gracie / Caique
Second Alan Shebaro Machado JJ
Third Vanderson Gomes Gracie Humaita
Super Super Heavy
First Vitor Costa Master JJ
Second Gustavo Gussem Carlson Gracie Team
Third Tom Mulller Renzo Gracie
Third Hugo Osorio A.O.A.
Open Class
First Andre Galvao American Top Team
Second Tarsis Humphreys Alliance
Third Cristiano Kaminishi Axis Japan
Third Alexandre Costa Renzo Gracie
Brown Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Rogrio Taborda Tatu JJ
Light
First Michael Vives BJJ Revolution Team
Second Carlos Eduardo Oliveira Lotus Club
Middle
First Rodrigo Meron Cia Paulista
Second Art Alvarado Relson Gracie / Caique
Third Luiz Henrique Portes Aloisio Silva
Third Marcio da Silva American Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Jeff Rozovics Carlson Gracie Team
Second John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
Third Alvis Solis Machado JJ
Third Rene Colorado Bervely Hills
Heavy
First Jason Ray Fabio Santos
Second Joe Gray Pedro Sauer
Super Heavy
First Eliezer Zanella Brigadeiro
Second David Wolwack Loyd Irvin
Third Olival Pereira Alliance
Super Super Heavy
First Marcelo Peixoto Gracie Humaita
Second Rodrigo Mendes Alliance
Third Adriano Abreu Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Marcelo Luz Winner Behring
Second Rodrigo Heron Cia Paulista
Third Jason Ray Fabio Santos
Brown Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Orivaldo dos Santos Gracie Barra
Middle
First Patrick Harley Alliance
Second Pat Tasson Joe Moreira
Third Dave Kujawski Cesar Gracie
Heavy
First Tahi Burns Bervely Hills
Second Braulio Corral Team Marcelo
Third Gibson Amorin Campos JJ
Open Class
First Tahi Burns Bervely Hills
Second Patrick Harvey Alliance
Third Orivaldo Santos Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Middle
First Richard Young Gracie Barra
Second Jon Bjorgsten Mohler BJJ
Third Robert Wilson Bervely Hills
Medium Heavy
First Marino Jones Laurita BJJ
Second Marcelo Araujo Master JJ
Third Kevin Stenger Marcio Simas
Super Heavy
First Stephen John Machado JJ
Open Class
First Marino Jones Laurita BJJ
Second Marcelo Araujo Master JJ
Third Kevin Stenger Marcio Simas
Third Richard Young Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Senior 3 Male
Medium Heavy
First Bradley Thompson Marcio Simas
Heavy
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca
Second Mike Meza Relson Gracie / Caique
Super Heavy
First Pat Hardy Texas Punishment Crew
Open Class
First David Thomas Claudio Franca
Second Bradley Thompson Marcio Simas
Third Pat Hardy JP Crew
Third Mike Meza Relson Gracie / Caique
Black Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Bibiano Fernandes Gracie Barra
Second Dai Yoshida Purebred
Third Leandro Escobar Brazilian Top Team
Third Andre Soares American Top Team
Feather
First Leonardo Vieira Master JJ
Second Fredson Alves Gracie Humaita
Third Renato Migliacio Gracie Barra
Third Diego Saraiva LA Boxing
Light
First Daniel Moraes Relson Gracie / Caique
Second Carlos Vieira Cia Paulista
Third Edson Diniz American Top Team
Third Jared Weiner Lloyd Irvin
Middle
First Fernando Augusto TT Jiu-Jitsu
Second Paulo Guillobel Machado JJ
Third Fabiano Victorino Macaco Gold Team
Third Joao Silva Aloisio Silva
Medium Heavy
First Ronaldo Souza Master JJ
Second Braulio Estima Gracie Barra Birmingham
Third Cassio Werneck Brazilian Top Team
Third Fabio Nascimento Lotus Club
Heavy
First Gabriel Vella Gracie Barra
Second Rodrigo Medeiros Master JJ
Third Roberto Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Third Eduardo Telles TT Jiu-Jitsu
Super Heavy
First Jorge Oliveira Ralph Gracie
Second Artur Cesar UGF
Third Eduardo Arrivabene Macaco Gold Team
Third Adriano Camolese Godoi JJ Club
Super Super Heavy
First Alexandre Dantas Gracie Barra
Second Marcio Corleta Winner Behring
Third Fabio Ribeiro Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Ronaldo Souza Master JJ
Second Fernando Augusto TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Todd Margolis Lloyd Irvin
Third Leonardo Vieira Master JJ
Black Belt Master Male
Light
First Cleber Luciano Cleber JJ
Second Jack Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Third Fernando Lopes Godoi JJ Club
Third Marcelo Cavalcanti Marcelo Cavalcanti JJ
Middle
First Rodrigo Medeiros BJJ Revolution Team
Second David Ginsberg Brazilian Top Team
Third Luis Eduardo Fraga Master JJ
Third Marco Nascimento Pitbull
Medium Heavy
First Eduardo de Lima Gracie Barra
Second Amal Easton Gracie Barra
Third Ricardo Muller Cleber JJ
Third Helder Menezes Fabio Santos
Heavy
First Taka Kunou Nishiyama Dojo
Second Yousef Alirezagi Star JJ
Third Roger Patrick Master JJ
Third Ecaah Medina Machado JJ
Super Heavy
First Marcio Mendes Brazilian Top Team
Second Miguel Repanas A.O.A.
Super Super Heavy
First Luigi Mondelli Brazilian Top Team
Open Class
First Amal Easton Gracie Barra
Second Paulo Guimaraes Pereira – Braga
Third Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Black Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Eduardo Leitao Cia Paulista
Second Mike Moses Lloyd Irvin
Light
First Antonio de Carmo Godoi JJ Club
Second Ricardo Guimaraes Gracie Barra
Middle
First Fernando Yamasaki Yamasaki Academy
Second Marcelo Pereira Gracie Barra
Third Robert de Franco Machado JJ
Medium Heavy
First Jorge Pereira Pereira – Braga
Second Alex Brandao Fabio Santos
Third Almicar Cipili Machado JJ
Heavy
First Ed Beneville Joe Moreira
Super Heavy
First James Adler Dojo/James Adler
Second Fabio Clemente Alliance
Open Class
First James Adler Dojo/James Adler
Second Jorge Pereira Pereira – Braga
Third Fabio Clemente Alliance
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Luis Heredia Rickson
Light
First Tim Cartmell Cleber JJ
Medium Heavy
First David Meyer Machado JJ
Second Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Super Heavy
First Luiz Palhares Luiz Palhares
Second Joao Andrade Andrade JJ
Open Class
First Luis Palhares Luiz Palhares
Second Luis Heredia Rickson
Third Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First Michael Sillyman Megaton
Middle
First Stephen Maxwell Maxercise
Second James Giapuzzia Machado JJ
Heavy
First Sergi Jardim Relson Gracie / Caique
Super Heavy
First Marcio Simas Gracie Barra
Second James Boran Boran JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Brad Rehor Machado JJ
Second Otavio de Almeida A.O.A.
Open Class
First Brad Rehor Machado JJ
Second James Boran Boran JJ
Third Sergio Jardim Relson Gracie / Caique
Blue Belt Adult Female
Super Feather
First Tessa Queen Boulder BJJ
Second Carla Franco Cia Paulista
Third Ellen Hsein Ring Sports
Third Yuko Mizuno Alliance
Feather
First Sayaka Shioda AACC
Second Rosalie Parker Yamasaki Academy
Third Rie Matsushima Axis Japan
Third Rima Haddad Renzo Gracie
Light
First Stephanie Moon Ralph Gracie
Second Cindy Hales Gracie Barra
Third Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
Third Lisa Plask South Bay
Middle
First Sofia Mc Dermott Machado JJ
Second Yo Armendariz Cleber JJ
Third Angela Sauermann Pitbull
Third Amy Barsky Ralph Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Kizma Button Ground Zero
Second Clara Duarte Maxercise
Third Clarissa Andic Leka Vieira JJ
Purple/Brown/Black Belt
Super Feather
First Megumi Fuji AACC
Second Yuko Seki Axis Japan
Third Sharon Bonewicz Lloyd Irvin
Feather
First Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Second Cathy Mccue Santa Fe BJJ
Third Akiko Ninomya Alive
Third DC Maxwell Maxercise
Light
First Jeniffer Locke Ralph Gracie
Second Heiko Hattori Alive
Third Mariana Coelho Gracie Barra
Third Sigrund Schoen Machado JJ
Middle
First Kelly Paul Ralph Gracie
Second Yukki Kondo Purebred
Third Lauren Moreira Las Vegas Combat Club
Third Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Jaqueline Williams Clovis Silva