Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2005 – Results

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Super Feather
First Zak Maxwell Maxercise
Second Collin Ingraham A.O.A. Pierini USA Team
Third Nikolas Rodrigues American Top Team
Feather
First John Coyne A.O.A. Pierini USA Team
Second Loren Valdez Santa Fe BJJ
Third Blake Glassman Claudio Franca
Third Jens Fraze Zingano BJJ
Light
First Liam Kerrigan NJ IMB/cabeça
Second Chris Nogues Joe Moreira
Middle
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Jeremiah Barba Aloisio Silva
Third Morgan Neidlinger Rickson
Third Thomas Elias Caique JJ
Medium Heavy
First Jim Hasset Balance
Second Leonardo Leandro Brazilian Top Team
Super Heavy
First Frank Oyague Renzo Gracie
Second Acaua Maroni Macaco Gold Team
Super Super Heavy
First Gustavo Dias Chute Boxe
Second Michael Mau Machado JJ
Third Gunnar Casey Claudio Franca
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Jared Doctolero Megaton
Second Jeff Bourgeous No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Feiichi Matsumoto Relson Gracie
Third Robert Andres Megaton
Super Feather
First Phiplipe Freitas Equipe PH
Second Michael Meade Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Jordan Collins Gracie JJ Academy
Third Joey Medina Wellington Dias
Feather
First Luke Hacher Gracie Kauai
Second Kallil Moreland Machado JJ
Third Nobuo Yagai Colorado BJJ
Third Steve Jarrin Soca BJJ
Light
First Taisuke Hangai Paraestra
Second Mathew Hache Renzo Gracie
Third Jimmy Jarquin Ralph Gracie
Third Fergal Crayon Carlson Gracie Team
Middle
First Ivan de Oliveira Carlson Gracie Team
Second Nathan Diaz Cesar Gracie
Third Gabriel Rodrigues TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Shinchiro Tanaka Nagoya BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Felipe Fogolin Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Blas Avena Team Mica
Third Fernando Pissino Brazilian Top Team
Third Lee Synkowsky Maguila BJJ
Heavy
First David Branch Relson Gracie
Second Brad Peterson Megaton
Third Ricky Gumm Carlson Gracie Team
Third Dan Winberly Paragon
Super Heavy
First Paul Healy Rickson
Second Andrew Duddera Boulder BJJ
Third Scott Morton Vaghi MA
Third Tyler Oleksak Marco Alvan
Super Super Heavy
First Juan Espino Taz Academy
Second Manuel Flores Rey Diogo
Third Ryan Gainsford Royce Gracie
Third Mike Tomaceli Joe Moreira
Blue Belt Master Male
Rooster
First Eric Verrill Claudio Franca
Super Feather
First Miguel Arambul Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Nobutaka Sanjo Paraestra
Third Fubito Aizawa Boston BJJ
Third Noel Danforth Joe Moreira
Feather
First Christian Xavier Fabio Vinelli
Second Tony Trujillo Ralph Gracie
Third David Boheme Megaton
Third Michael Heu Alliance
Light
First Dan Santana Carlson Gracie Team
Second Jose Baeza Lovatos BJJ
Third Michael Geery Gracie Barra Tampa
Third Chris Cunningham Carlson Gracie Team
Middle
First Gregg Dalton Pedro Carvalho
Second Henry Cortez Claudio Franca
Third John Ellison Royce Gracie
Third Wayne Liao Valente JJ
Medium Heavy
First Justin Wilken Carlson Gracie Team
Second Kevin Menard Team Mica
Third Steve Demerest Caique JJ
Third Jonathan Romero Gracie Barra San Diego
Heavy
First Benito Segura Carlson Gracie Team
Second Chris Crail Carlson Gracie Team
Third John Webb Aloisio Silva
Third Justin Ball Machado JJ
Super Heavy
First Michael Nickels Colorado BJJ
Second Kevin Kornemann Alliance
Third Jeffrey Owenn Team Luther
Third Kurt Rasmujsen Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Michael Westbrook Gustavo Dantas
Second Bill Jenzen No Limits/Lotus Club
Open Class
First Michael Westbrook Gustavo Dantas
Second Jose Baeza Lovatos BJJ
Third Dan Santana Carlson Gracie Team
Third Alwyn Lorenzo Machado Dallas
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Brian Fischer Ralph Gracie
Second Kazuhiro Maki AACC
Light
First Robert Van Huynit Alliance
Second Jeff Nosteller Megaton
Middle
First Keebo Robinson Las Vegas Combat Club
Second Maverick Lobe Santa Fe BJJ
Third Zacharia Paul Rickson
Third Leslie Borba Gracie Barra Tampa
Medium Heavy
First Mike Brady Bervely Hills
Second Cordy Poulis Paragon
Third Frederico Orlando Cia Paulista
Heavy
First Willian Bouck Megaton
Second Brian Hellenthal Tiger Academy
Third Ray Rothfelder Fabio Vinelli
Super Heavy
First Robert Donley Alliance
Second John Tole Claudio Franca
Super Super Heavy
First Bruiser Neal Carvalho-Texeira
Second Gerald Harris Machado JJ
Third Tommy Merino Balance
Open Class
First Bruiser Neal Carvalho-Texeira
Second Maurick Lob Santa Fe BJJ
Third Stig Vesterlund Hilti BJJ
Third Leslie Corsa Gracie Barra
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Rooster
First John Padova Maxercise
Feather
First Tash Zouras Huntington Beach BJJ
Second Marc Gasbarra Laurita BJJ
Third Peter Castillo American Top Team
Third Don Charley Team Mica
Light
First Lawrence Calleros Huntington Beach BJJ
Second Randy Deschenes Megaton
Middle
First David Bates Ralph Gracie
Second Luis Carlos Megaton
Third Cecilio Aguirre Joe Moreira
Medium Heavy
First Itabora Ferreira Rinaldo Santos
Second Michael Barnes Boran JJ
Heavy
First Mike Casey Yamasaki Academy
Second David Oh Maxercise
Super Super Heavy
First Arthur Weber Megaton
Second Doyle Mills Lovatos BJJ
Third Rick Geist No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Steven Wheeler Rey Diogo
Open Class
First Mike Casey Yamasaki Academy
Second Itabora Ferreira Rinaldo Santos
Third Doyle Mills Lovatos BJJ
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First Russ Haitsuka Huntington Beach BJJ
Second Alan McLaughlin Maine JJ
Middle
First Dickie Bowden Machado Dallas
Medium Heavy
First Brant Perkins Joe Moreira
Second Clive McKay Caique JJ
Third James Lee Elite
Heavy
First Clark Wright Carlson Gracie Team
Second Greg Hoyt Maui JJ
Third Joseph Anastasi Tatu JJ
Super Heavy
First Marc Brutten Valente JJ
Second Barry Sherman Maine JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Mathein Foose Tiger Academy
Open Class
First Brant Perkins Joe Moreira
Second Clark Wright Carlson Gracie Team
Third James Curtis Elite
Third Joseph Anastasi Tatu JJ
Purple Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Bruno Silva UGF
Second Johnny Orozco Rickson
Third Jason Yang Renzo Gracie
Third Yun Maguila BJJ
Super Feather
First Italo Ferreira Gigueto
Second Brandon Mullins Pittman’s Academy
Third Makoto Sawada Paraestra
Third Bruno Bastos Brazilian Top Team
Feather
First Takeshi Kanda Rickson
Second Rafael Garcia Machado JJ
Third Tad Takashima Boston BJJ
Third Rodrigo Sales Banni Club
Light
First Kron Gracie Rickson
Second Ryan Kolarz Claudio Franca
Third Joe Hurt Machado JJ
Third Klint Radwani Yamasaki Academy
Middle
First Jake Shield Cesar Gracie
Second Paul Schreiner Claudio Franca
Third Samuel Aschdamini Aloisio Silva
Third Gabe McAlpin Carlos Machado
Medium Heavy
First Erick Sondenberger Rickson
Second Josh Griffths Alliance
Third Hirondry Todyama Paraestra
Third Paul Georgieff UVM
Heavy
First Lucas Ezeld Gracie Barra Tampa
Second Damian Hirtz Guerrilla JJ
Third Kevin Casey Rickson
Third Jay Mansfield Boston BJJ
Super Heavy
First Ricardo Feliciano Brasa
Second Chris Page Boston BJJ
Third Sal Azuela Laurita BJJ
Third Mike Rethmeyer Vaghi MA
Super Super Heavy
First Dimitri Madargani Machado Dallas
Second Leo Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Third Justin Jacobs Lovatos BJJ
Third Daymon Smith Tim Burrill BJJ
Open Class
First Augusto Cesar Gracie Barra
Second Justin Jacobs Lovatos BJJ
Third Leo Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Third Lucas Ezell Gracie Barra Tampa
Purple Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Paul Forde Gracie Barra Vancouver
Second Chad Gutierrez Rodrigo Texeira
Third Luis Vega Caique JJ
Feather
First Thomas Pless Santa Fe BJJ
Second Mike Power Carlson Gracie Team
Third Hocine Bouroba Castle Rock
Third Roberto Kayano Cia Paulista
Light
First Gil Olivas Claudio Franca
Second Nick Glass Alliance
Third Michael Graeber Megaton
Third Takeshi Namba Rickson
Middle
First Troy Acker Carlson Gracie Team
Second John Rickel Street Sports
Third Mario Deveault Gracie Barra Vancouver
Third Brian Mitchel Gustavo Dantas
Medium Heavy
First Jeffrey Annis Fabio Santos
Second Luciano Morais Fabio Santos
Third Leandro Valdes Champion JJ
Third Miguel Olmos Aloisio Silva
Heavy
First Mathies Santos Tim Burrill BJJ
Second Dennis Mellon Aloisio Silva
Third Felipe Espinoza Mohler BJJ
Third Morgan Paraskevas Yamasaki Academy
Super Heavy
First Carlos Toyota BJJ AJ
Second David Rothwell Gracie Barra
Third D. Davis Fabio Santos
Super Super Heavy
First Rudy Gimenez Carlson Gracie Team
Second Alessandro Almeida Boulder BJJ
Open Class
First D. Davis Fabio Santos
Second Ryan Cook Gracie Barra Tampa
Third Lucio Carvalho Rey Diogo
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Super Feather
First Mikizin Lovelett Carlson Gracie Team
Feather
First Ethan Kreiswirth Aloisio Silva
Second Kazuhiro Oda Rickson
Third Kevin Chan Gracie Barra UK
Third Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Light
First Paul Tatcher Alliance
Second Scott Singer Street Sports
Middle
First Jarett Johnson Yamasaki Academy
Second James Gallagher Brazilian Freestyle
Third James Amerman Carlson Gracie Team
Third James Jung Cleber Luciano JJ
Medium Heavy
First Peter Lawson Renzo Gracie
Second Billy Fletcher Alliance
Third Thomas Levanti Joe Moreira
Super Heavy
First Paolo Pagna Machado JJ
Second Magid Hage Gracie Barra
Super Super Heavy
First Michael Vann Claudio Franca
Second John Kennedy Carlson Gracie Team
Open Class
First Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Second Michael Vann Claudio Franca
Third John Kennedy Carlson Gracie Team
Third Tommy Malmberg Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Evandro Nascimento Gracie Barra
Second Trent Sera Maui JJ
Light
First Chewy Ybarra Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Marcus Runnels Texas Punishment Crew
Third Richard Sparks Soneca BJJ
Third Tadaaki Yamamoto Rickson
Middle
First Bruce Tafoya Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Mark Hopkins Valente JJ
Third Fernando Costa Rickson
Third Ron Kieltyka Megaton
Heavy
First Milton Del Carlo Cia Paulista
Super Heavy
First Cecil Burch Megaton
Super Super Heavy
First Tom Reusing Gracie Barra Temecula
Second Roberto Viana Cia Paulista
Open Class
First Gerald Johnson Yamasaki Academy
Second Chewy Ybarra Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Tom Reusing Gracie Barra Temecula
Third Trent Sera Maui JJ
Purple Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First John Wayne Royce Gracie
Light
First John Gorman Gracie Barra
Middle
First Ben Faul Machado JJ
Medium Heavy
First Robert Sayers Tatu JJ
Heavy
First Kevin Wind Kioto
Open Class
First Kevin Wind Kioto
Second John Gorman Gracie Barra
Third Robert Sayers Tatu JJ
Third John Wayne Royce Gracie
Brown Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Felipe Lattari Cia Paulista
Second Steven Bongiorno Ricardo Almeida
Feather
First Jeff Glover Paragon
Second Kazumasa Sekiguschi Purebred
Third Yuji Uchuda Ralph Gracie
Third Davi Jacobs Yamasaki Academy
Light
First Jonatas Gurgel Joao Roque
Second Eder Persiliano Araruama JJ
Third Nester Bayot Linxx
Third Ali Saleh Cleber Luciano JJ
Middle
First Nick Diaz Cesar Gracie
Second Steve Kim Renzo Gracie
Third Erick Owens Renzo Gracie
Third Jared Vanderzyl Fabio Santos
Medium Heavy
First Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Second Leandro Rameh Gracie Barra PE
Third Jayson Collard Ralph Gracie
Third Davi Vieira Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Nick Kline Boulder BJJ
Second Vinicius Magalhaes Saulo Ribeiro
Third Claudio Janoti TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Mike Weaver Claudio Franca
Super Heavy
First Eliot Marshall Boulder BJJ
Second Richard Mcauley Balance
Third Paul Halmen Team Luther
Third Fabio Vilela Machado JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Roy Nelson Cobra Kai
Second Bernard France American Top Team
Third Renato Zamborano Macaco Gold Team
Third Ulpiano Malachias Royce Gracie
Open Class
First Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Second Vinicius Magalhaes Saulo Ribeiro
Third Nick Diaz Cesar Gracie
Third Alexandre Ferreira Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Master Male
Feather
First Oliver Reich Dojo
Second Claudio Cha No Limits/Lotus Club
Light
First Bill Tetsch Cleber Luciano JJ
Second James Gardner Pedro Sauer
Third Carlos Eduardo Oliveira No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Art Alvarado Caique JJ
Middle
First Derek Dimanno Cassio Werneck
Second Marcio Silva American Top Team
Third Randall Ebard Texas Punishment Crew
Third Augusto Prado No Limits/Lotus Club
Medium Heavy
First Mark Jones Yamasaki Academy
Second John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
Third Chris Lisciandro Street Sports
Third Chris Thue Cleber Luciano JJ
Heavy
First Jason Ray Fabio Santos
Second John Jernigan Machado JJ
Super Heavy
First Asa Fuller Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Joao Batista TT Jiu-Jitsu
Super Super Heavy
First Travis Lewis Street Sports
Open Class
First Asa Fuller Cleber Luciano JJ
Second John Jernigan Machado JJ
Third Jason Ray Fabio Santos
Third Travis Lewis Street Sports
Brown Belt Senior 1 Male
Middle
First John Hasset Balance
Second Paul Bush Yamasaki Academy
Medium Heavy
First Brad Adams Velocity Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Tahi Burns Bervely Hills
Super Heavy
First Roger Moore Bervely Hills
Second Luiz Eduardo Guimaraes Ryan Gracie
Open Class
First John Hasset Balance
Second Tahi Burns Bervely Hills
Third Luiz Eduardo Guimaraes Ryan Gracie
Third Roger Moore Bervely Hills
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Jeff Tirshfield Fabio Santos
Second Jeff Tsuzuki Brazilian Freestyle
Third Augusto Pedro Gracie Barra
Light
First Rogerio Lima Santos Ataque Duplo
Second Carl Ortega Mohler BJJ
Middle
First Mark Fishmen Boston BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Richard Young Gracie Barra UK
Heavy
First James Dorson Gracie Barra Tampa
Open Class
First Richard Young Gracie Barra UK
Second James Dorson Gracie Barra Tampa
Black Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Bibiano Fernandes Gracie Barra
Second Dai Yoshoka Purebred
Third Thiago Vieira Luiz Claudio
Third Bernardo Pitel Rickson
Feather
First Mario Reis Brazilian Top Team
Second Fredson Alves Gracie Humaita
Third Diego Saraiva Velocity Gracie Barra
Third Adre Monteiro Carlson Gracie Team
Light
First Marcio Feitosa Gracie Barra
Second Edson Diniz American Top Team
Third Carlos Eduardo Vieira Cia Paulista
Third Daisuke Sugien Alive
Middle
First Andre Galvao TT Jiu-Jitsu
Second Cassio Werneck Cassio Werneck
Third Felipe Simao Gracie Barra BH
Third Regis Lebre Saulo Ribeiro
Medium Heavy
First Givanildo Santana No Limits/Lotus Club
Second Demian Maia Brasa
Third Delson Heleno Gracie Barra
Third Fabio Nascimento No Limits/Lotus Club
Heavy
First Rodrigo Pinheiro Saulo Ribeiro
Second Rafael Lovato Jr Gracie Humaita
Third Ricardo Franco Macaco Gold Team
Third Walter Vital Team Mica
Super Heavy
First Alexandre Ribeiro Saulo Ribeiro
Second Eduardo Telles TT Jiu-Jitsu
Third Denis Gomes Rickson
Third Artur Cesar UGF
Super Super Heavy
First Marcio Cruz Gracie Barra
Second Alexandre Dantas Gracie Barra
Third Gustavo Gussem Carlson Gracie Team
Third Jose Mario McCord Brasa
Open Class
First Marcio Cruz Gracie Barra
Second Alexandre Ribeiro Saulo Ribeiro
Third Rodrigo Pinheiro Saulo Ribeiro
Third Delson Heleno Gracie Barra
Black Belt Master Male
Super Feather
First Rogerio Taborda Tatu JJ
Second Ralph Martin Ralph Martin
Light
First Cleber Luciano Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Third Rogerio Fortes Cia Paulista
Third Bobs Olusanmokun Alliance
Middle
First Luis Eduardo Fraga Ryan Gracie
Second Hercio Teofilo No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Rodrigo Heron Cia Paulista
Third Rodrigo Medeiros Carlson Gracie Team
Medium Heavy
First Amal Easton Gracie Barra
Second Marcelo Luz Winner
Third Helder Medeiros Fabio Santos
Third Dominic Parker Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Kurt Osiander Ralph Gracie
Second Luis Guilherme Camargo Godoi JJ Club
Super Heavy
First Bruno Villardi Gracie Barra
Second Jeff Kunze Machado JJ
Super Super Heavy
First Luciano Bandeira No Limits/Lotus Club
Second Rogerio Luna Fed. Baiana de JJ
Third Rodrigo Mendes American Top Team
Open Class
First Bruno Vilardi Gracie Barra
Second Luciano Bandeira No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Bobs Olusanmokun Alliance
Third Luis Eduardo Fraga Ryan Gracie
Black Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Eduardo Leitao Cia Paulista
Light
First Alexandre Russo Redley Vigio
Second Marcelo Gheler SP JJ Club
Middle
First Carlos Alberto Terrinha Gracie Barra BH
Second David Ruiz Colorado BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Carlos Augusto Vicente Gracie Humaita
Second Raul Vieira No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Eduardo de Lima Gracie Barra
Third Steven Headen Velocity Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Joao Paulo Salgado Gracie Barra
Second Ed Beneville Joe Moreira
Third Ronald Assuncao No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Alvis Solis Machado Dallas
Super Heavy
First Miguel Repanas Brazilian Top Team
Open Class
First Raul Vieira No Limits/Lotus Club
Second Ronald Assuncao No Limits/Lotus Club
Third Steve Headen Velocity Gracie Barra
Third Eduardo de Lima Gracie Barra
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Luis Heredia Rickson
Second James Tanaka Brazilian Freestyle
Light
First Jon Bjorksten Mohler BJJ
Second Luis Roman Boran JJ
Middle
First Ica Medina Machado JJ
Second Carlos Oliveira Brazilian Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Marcelo Pereira Gracie Barra
Second David Meyer Machado JJ
Third Milton Regis Kioto
Third Leonardo Specterow De La Riva
Heavy
First Ricardo Diogo Rey Diogo
Super Super Heavy
First Martin Escobar Rey Diogo
Open Class
First Ricardo Diogo Rey Diogo
Second Martin Escobar Rey Diogo
Third Ica Medina Machado JJ
Third David Meyer Machado JJ
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First Igor Andrade Marcio Simas
Middle
First Stephen Maxwell Maxercise
Second Jimmy Giacopuzzi Machado JJ
Heavy
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca
Super Heavy
First James Boran Boran JJ
Second Stan Kendrick Claudio Franca
Third Pat Hardy Texas Punishment Crew
Open Class
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca
Second James Boran Boran JJ
Blue Belt Adult Female
Super Feather
First Sarah Andersch Boulder BJJ
Second Amie Turton Ivey League
Third Chris Lang Claudio Franca
Third Katrina Butula Gracie Barra Vancouver
Feather
First Carla Franco Cia Paulista
Second Jessica Choy Integrated
Third Chelsea Donner Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Aoife Heaslip UVM
Light
First Gisele Braga Carlson Gracie Team
Second Crystina Coats Carlson Gracie Team
Third Michelle McAlpine Velocity Gracie Barra
Third Jamie Young POW
Middle
First Yo Armendariz Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Cassandra Rivers Luiz Claudio
Third Sophia Mc Dermott Machado JJ
Third Debra Arana Ralph Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Allisson Clifford Cleber Luciano JJ
Second Charlotte Lenssen Solis Martial Arts
Third Rebekah Carrow Richmond BJJ
Third Katie Weilbacher Paragon
Purple/Brown/Black Belt
Super Feather
First Tessa Queen Boulder BJJ
Second Kanako Inaba Champion JJ
Feather
First Kyra Gracie Gracie Barra
Light
First Cindy Hales Gracie Barra
Second Sayaka Sioda AACC
Third Sarah Fairbanks Pedro Sauer
Third Sigrun Schoen Machado JJ
Middle
First Kelly Paul Ralph Gracie
Second Mariana Coelho Las Vegas Combat Club
Third Janette Portocarnero Machado JJ
Medium Heavy
First Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Second Clarissa Andic Leka Vieira JJ
Third Caryn May Balance