Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2008 – Results

ResultsAcademy Results:Adult

1st – Alliance
2nd – Gracie Barra
3rd – Brasa

Master and Senior

1st – Alliance
2nd – Saulo Ribeiro
3rd – BJJ Revolution Team

Female

1st -Gracie Humaitá
2nd – Gracie Barra
3rd – Alliance

Juvenile

1st – Team Mica
2nd – Alliance
3rd – Open Door

Novice

1st – Rickson Gracie
2nd – Open Door
3rd – BJJ Revolution Team

 

White Belt adult male
Rooster
First Samuel Mann Renzo Gracie
Second Emil Nguyen Tinguinha
Third Jonathon Gaxiola Kugtar
Third Michael Azer Pedro Soriano
Super Feather
First Joey Bareng Rickson
Second Rene Lopes Legion Jiu-jitsu
Third Alexander Condos Renzo Gracie
Third Adam Rios BJJ Revolution Team
Feather
First Scott Kawamoto BJJ Revolution Team
Second Joseph Park BJJ Revolution Team
Third Meath Pedigo Vaghi Martial Arts
Third Jeffrey Cummings Alliance
Light
First Michael Straton Gracie Barra Rohnert Park
Second Travis Gmeiner No Limit/ Lotus Club
Third John Walsh Ralph Gracie
Third Dan Lukemart Ralph Gracie
Middle
First Sergio Pena Lotus Club
Second Rene Karamantis Gracie Barra Panama
Third Jason Romanello Rickson
Third Anthony Esguerra Groundworks JJ House
Medium Heavy
First Mark Wine Primall JJ
Second Curtis schaeffer Yamasaki Academy
Third Curtis Ianigan United BJJ
Third Paul Filidor Sub Grappling Distrct
Heavy
First Theodore Von Rocc Open Dor BJJ
Second Gabriel Haro Sandro Batata
Third Jason Roberts Ultimate Trainning
Third Josh Hermanson Claudio Franca
Super Heavy
First Timothy Snyder Alpha Fighting System
Second Morri Alaya Legion Jiu-jitsu
Third Nicholas Saavedra Cesar Gracie
Third Tom Cardona Franco de Camargo
SuperSuper Heavy
First Chad Martin Cesar Gracie
Second Rene Sicrre Ralph Gracie
Third Joey Collins Alliance
Third Garret Landry Lake Area BJJ
White Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Camille Evans Elite
Second Khunvanary Vong Brazilian Top Team
Third Melinda Beaumont Championship Karate
Third Ann Marjorie X-treme Jiu-Jitsu
Feather
First Sarah Silva Saulo Ribeiro
Second Laura Cook Team Mica
Third Sarah Rendon Ricardo Barros JJ
Third Brandi Creason Big John McCarthy
Light
First Danielle Battiato Rickson
Second Sara Sjoberg Vasteras Bjj Team
Third Julia Voss El Passo Jiu-Jitsu
Middle
First Anna Stankiewicz Alliance
Second Melissa Dixon Megaton
Third Jessie Peterson Saulo Ribeiro
Third Allison Sadowski Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Sarah Draht Shuswap BJJ
Second Melissa New Big John McCarthy
Third Maria Sinoy Tinguinha
Third Leah Mancillas LA Boxing
White Master Male
Super Feather
First Spyros Vamvas Fight Factory Pasadena
Second Patrick Ashley Saulo Ribeiro
Third Ritchie Rayrao Ralph Gracie
Third John Thompson Megaton
Feather
First Sung Min cho Bervely Hills
Second Marty Nunn Megaton
Third Ryoki Higa Xtreme Gold Team
Third Josh Lemos Rocha JJ
Light
First Israel Campos Gracie Peru
Second Christopher Tobias Yamasaki Academy
Third Rod Roberts Gracie Barra
Third John Sorrell Peninsula BJJ Pitbull
Middle
First Christian Hernandez Open Dor BJJ
Second Aaron Freeman Rickson
Third Don Reilly Bernalles Insitute
Third Danny Ramirez Team Mica
Medium Heavy
First Scott Carman Yamasaki Academy
Second Maxwell Smyth Megaton
Third Raymond Gilles Marra Senki
Third Jamie Kyler Megaton
Heavy
First Sean prince Tinguinha
Second Hector Delgado BJJ Revolution Team
Third Luke Cozart Brazilian Top Team
Third Kevin Leakers BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Will Link Megaton
Second Derik Crouch Alpha Fighting System
Third Tom Muichy Gracie Barra
Third Sam Sade Bevely Hills JJ Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Matt Joyce Nova Uniao Arizona
Second Andrew Goodman Global JJ
Third Peter friesen Tinguinha
Third Paul Ferreira Pedro Carvalho
Blue Belt Juvenile
Rooster
First Keegan Byers Easton Brazilian JJ
Second NICK Travis Gracie Barra
Third Jason Hertzog Tatu JJ
Super Feather
First Timmy Song Big John McCarthy
Second Andrew Knudson Ultimate Fitness
Third Jesse Manglona Gracie Barra
Third Marco Batista Bervely Hills
Feather
First Jack Wilwert Team Mica
Second Isaac Doederlein Gracie Humaita
Light
First Valentino Briones United BJJ
Second matt Soliz United BJJ
Third Brian McMahan Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Magd Hage Gracie Barra Culver City
Middle
First Francisco Iturralde Alliance
Second Hugo Gonzalez Team Mica
Third Joshua Ruehlig Ricardo Barros JJ
Third Tyler Eastland Yamasaki Academy
Medium Heavy
First Cory Graham Ralph Gracie
Second Richard Tugaoen Genesis Mat Sports
Third Vann Slatter Claudio Franca
Heavy
First Guilherme de Lima Team Mica
Second Vitor Pires Legion Jiu-jitsu
Third Jordan Huston Megaton
Third Alex Morono Elite
Super Heavy
First Matt Kirby Alliance
Second Guilherme Jose Xtreme Gold Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Thomas Hingano Open Dor BJJ
Second Daniel Garcia Aloisio Silva
Open Class
First Thomas Hingano Open Dor BJJ
Second Matt Kirby Alliance
Third Joshua Ruehlig Ricardo Barros JJ
Third dylan Owen Keith Owen Bjj
Blue Belt Juvenile Female
Middle
First Ana Moreno Team Mica
Medium Heavy
First Nicole Horton Rodrigo Teixeira
Second Abigail Diaz Team Mica
Blue Belt adult male
Rooster
First Thiago Silva Renzo Gracie
Second Joseph Creedon Relson Gracie
Third Peter Yang Tinguinha
Third Michael Ng-Chie Clan Gracie Barra
Super Feather
First Patrick Runez Nova União
Second Jeffrey Jones Hassett’s JJ
Third Paul Ambriz Balance
Third Kenny Savercoow Balance
Feather
First Matt Sanches Ultimate Fitness
Second Andy Main Renzo Gracie
Third Johnny Queiroz Knuckleup
Third Johnatan Queiroz Knuckleup
Light
First David Bass Alliance
Second Newton Casemiro Ralph Gracie
Third Peter Runez Peak performance
Third Danny Midell Rodrigo Medeiros
Middle
First Lucas Rocha Gracie Barra
Second Ky Hollenbeck Clan Gracie Barra
Third Brian Morizi Gracie Barra Del Mar
Third Damian Blazy Leo Dalla
Medium Heavy
First James Holmes Alliance
Second Rick Gamboa Fight Factory Pasadena
Third lucas Hodges Nova Uniao Arizona
Third Olsegun Williams Charles Gracie
Heavy
First Jesse Fobes Nova União
Second Donald Bailey Franco de Camargo
Third Mark Bondoc Gracie Barra Escondido
Third Chris engle Team Mica
Super Heavy
First Jason Parry Gracie Barra
Second Micha Reiss Budokan
Third Kevin Lutz Balance
Third Chris Liaskos BJJ Revolution Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First David Kohl Alliance
Second Mychael Clarck Pedro Soriano
Third Murillo Andres BJJ Revolution Team
Third Brian Mailhot Academy of Mixade
Blue Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Mei Yamaguchi Max Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Second Tonya Mininger Saulo Ribeiro
Third Erin Moran David Viera Bjj
Third Cassandra Magdaleno Vaghi Martial Arts
Feather
First Kiri Liao Valente JJ
Second Melissa Lopes Capital Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third Samantha Faulhaber Saulo Ribeiro
Third Annie Middleton Megaton Oregon
Light
First Angela Wilson White Tiger
Second Jennifer Takos Lotus Club
Middle
First Hillary Williams Westside JJ
Second Nayeli Espinoza Team Mica
Third Adrienne Adams Yamasaki Academy
Third Nichole Decker Lloyd Irvin
Medium Heavy
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra
Second Julia O’Riordan Easton Brazilian JJ
Third Kay Stephenson Renzo Gracie
Third Sara Tumbarello Guerrilla JJ
Blue Belt Master
Super Feather
First Nguyen Hoang Kimura BH
Second Keith Trader Saulo Ribeiro
Third Isaac Magdaleno Vaghi Martial Arts
Third Joji Horil Paraestra
Feather
First Israel Sanches Brazilian Top Team
Second Tibor Petho Alpha Fighting System
Third Israel Gettinger Baltimore Bjj
Third Aaron Collins Gracie Barra San Diego
Light
First Charles Martone Street Sports
Second Lawrence Pham Boran JJ
Third Sanchez Stanfield Martial Arts USA
Third Shaw Eichelbergen BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Joshua Webb Megaton
Second James Shook Alpha Fighting System
Third Brian Franklin Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Austin Dean Knuckleup
Third Dan Kim DM Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Medium Heavy
First Shannon Young Ricardo Barros JJ
Second Gilerto Castro Maui Jiu-Jitsu
Third Fred Zebley Alliance
Third Cesar Aguero Machado JJ
Heavy
First Nicholas Knight Cia Paulista
Second Welch Donald Lake Area BJJ
Third James Davis Gracie Barra Northshore
Third Wilbert Moore Gracie Barra Nederland
Super Heavy
First Trevin Raak Lotus Club
Second Luke Eckárt Ricardo Almeida JJ
Third Anthony Carlson Vaghi Martial Arts
Third Matthen Benner Gracie Barra San Diego
SuperSuper Heavy
First Wauriman Borges Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second Kelly Gray Team Mica
Third Griffth Sombke Gracie Barra Ballard
Third Kohl Kaminski Jacksonville Bjj G Barra
Open Class
First Kelly Gray Team Mica
Second Wauriman Borges Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Aaron Davis Lake Area BJJ
Third Raszel Carpenter Triumph
Blue Belt Senior 1
Rooster
First Paul Chong John Machado JJ
Second Gene Gordy Gracie Barra CSRA
Super Feather
First Keith Parknow Yamasaki Academy
Second Yutaka Takahashi Max Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Third Mohsen Star JJ
Third Robin Black Saulo Ribeiro
Feather
First James Peterson Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Daryl Fort Cesar Gracie
Third Avi Gazit Flavio Behring
Third Daniel St-Amand Shuswap BJJ
Light
First Joe Solis Neutral Grounds
Second Randy Eckert Saulo Ribeiro
Third Dudu Mazzocato Ralph Gracie
Third Franklin Quenga Brazilian Top Team
Middle
First David Leon Tinguinha
Second Douglas Music Gracie Barra Tampa
Third Jesse Hughes Gracie Barra America
Third Jordan Robinson Cassio Werneck
Medium Heavy
First Eduardo Carrasco Rey Diogo
Second Ozzy Dilimma Team Mica
Third Paul Haben Marra Senki
Third Jason Martin DMA/Simmler Bjj
Heavy
First Kurt Richardson Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Efren Martin Gracie JJ Academy
Third Samuel Kirk Lotus Club
Third Salvador Flores BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Matthew omstein Alliance
Second Thomas Ritter Aloisio Silva
Third Joe Pasko Zingano BJJ
Third JP Donahue Brazilian Top Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team
Second Michael Romero The Ultima
Third Jose Andrade Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Matthew Owen Keith Owen Bjj
Open Class
First Harold Jones BJJ Revolution Team
Second Hector Carpio Rey Diogo
Third Eduardo carraco Rey Diogo
Third Scott Blake Pedro Sauer
Blue Belt Senior 2
Super Feather
First Anson Maglasang R.Minter Bjj Concepts
Second Michael Dykes Gracie Barra
Feather
First Andrew Culbreth Team Roc
Light
First Mark Spray Gracie Humaita
Second Sam DiMaggio Gracie JJ Academy
Third Dale Kersting Gracie Humaita
Third Eric Schuettenberg Vaghi Martial Arts
Middle
First Mark Simmerman Brasa
Second David Fogle Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third David Patack Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Carlos Sanchez Paixao JJ
Second Joe Solorio The Ultima
Third Paul Kelley Kazeka Bjj
Third Gustavo Naranjo Lotus Club
Heavy
First Ray Campos Gracie Barra
Second Thomas Rice Jungle Fight Team
Third Norman Ayers Gracie Humaita
Third Bart Bosler Star JJ
Super Heavy
First John Bailey Alliance
Second Mark Brown Carlson Gracie Team
Third Michael Bush Jungle Fight Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Jeff Moffet Kazeka Bjj
Second Glenn Parker Rey Diogo
Open Class
First Thomas Rice Jungle Fight Team
First Jeff Moffet Kazeka Bjj
Third Joe Selonio The Ultima
Third Jaime Alvarengo Pitbull
Blue Belt Senior 3
Feather
First Raimundo Cortinez Saulo Ribeiro
Second Duane Ittner Minesota Martial Arts
Light
First Delano Vincent BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Brian Beauchamp Fabricio
Second Eduardo Cagnin Rillion Gracie
Third Thomas Dwyer Gracie Barra Encinitas
Third Joseph Thompson Soca BJJ
Medium Heavy
First James Oleson Gracie Barra Escondido
Second Hugh Rochford Gazze Academy
Third Raymond Winters Sergio Penha JJ
Third Ron Rose Shuswap BJJ
Heavy
First Stephen Fulton Gracie JJ Academy
Second Tomothy Rourke Academy of Mixade
Third Murilo Vasconcelos Alliance
Third Pedro Diaz Nova União
Super Heavy
First Adobin Schroth Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Doug Muhle Team Roc
Second Glen Gorss Alliance
Third Mathew Doty Gracie Barra San
Open Class
First Mathew Doty Gracie Barra San
Second Doug Muhle Team Roc
Third Pedro dias Nova União
Purple Belt adult male
Super Feather
First Remco Van Baardewijk Team Agua
Second Mark Ramos Edson Carvalho
Third Colin Beauregard BJJ Revolution Team
Feather
First Zak Maxwell Saulo Ribeiro
Second Brendan Guccione Gracie Barra
Third Kuanggyan Huang BJJ Revolution Team
Third Merick Hamilton Cassio Werneck
Light
First Jacob Mackenzie Akxe BJJ
Second Chace Wheaton Alliance
Third Takuma Wakabayashi Max Jiu-Jitsu Academy
Third Choi Choi Renzo Gracie
Middle
First Jose Carlos Silva DDR Jiu-Jitsu
Second Eduardo Zanetti Gracie Barra
Third Warren Atout Hollywood Bjj
Third Alec Balding Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Antonio Antonioli Sul JJ
Second Matt Sloan Megaton
Third Marcel Peixoto Ralph Gracie
Heavy
First Jack Shellenberger Saulo Ribeiro
Second James Puopol Megaton
Third Frederick Ramie Gracie Barra
Third Antonio Salvador Tinguinha
Third Steven olivier NYMAG
Super Heavy
First Neiman Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Jason Spallek Zingano BJJ
Third Carlos Fletes Team Mica
Third Hazem Ibrahim Ricardo Almeida JJ
SuperSuper Heavy
First jarrod Brunch Bervely Hills
Second Mike Schuss Team Mica
Third Kroyler Leao Luis Filho Team
Third David Ashkinaz Triune JJ
Open Class
First Jannod Bunch Bervely Hills
Second Jose Carlos DDR Jiu-Jitsu
Third Matt Sloan Megaton
Third Marcel Goncalves Nova Geracao
Purple Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Nyjah Easton Lloyd Irvin
Second Naomi Walker Rickson
Third Yasmin Sewgobind Yamasaki Academy
Third Hillary Witt Saulo Ribeiro
Feather
First Jennifer Weintz Gracie Barra
Second Melissa Haueter Rigan Mchado
Third Beatriz Brandao Cia Paulista
Third Heather Schmitz Zingano BJJ
Light
First Beatriz Mesquita Gracie Humaita
Second Arnela Carmichael BJJ Revolution Team
Third Mariana Rocha Competition
Third Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ
Middle
First Jennifer Guiola Petterson Hilti BJJ
Second Magdalina Gofman Ralph Gracie
Third Bethany Schulze Tiger Academy
Medium Heavy
First Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Second Emily Wetzel Gracie Barra
Third Catlin Huggins Gracie Barra
Third Cindy Magdaleno Caique JJ
Open Class
First Beatriz Mesquita Gracie Humaita
Second Karen Miller Brasa
Third Catlin Huggins Gracie Barra
Third Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Purple Belt Master
Rooster
First John Padova Saulo Ribeiro
Second Eric Verrill Claudio Franca
Third Alexander Taveira Gracie Barra
Super Feather
First Jacob Gaston Nova Uniao Arizona
Second Frank Portella Alliance
Third Danny Swartout Megaton
Third Tyler Vanosdell BJJ Revolution Team
Feather
First Jason Evangelista Alpha Fighting System
Second Daigo Takahashi Axis Japan
Third David Boehme Gracie Humaita
Third Gabriel Gaston Gracie Humaita/Megaton
Light
First Michikazu Moriuchi Bervely Hills
Second Dimitrius Chrisos BJJ Revolution Team
Third Carlos Zapata Saulo Ribeiro
Third Carlos Mendes Competition
Middle
First Brian Rago Saulo Ribeiro
Second Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Third Bob Johnson Megaton
Third Robert Palanuk Brazilian Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Jason Parry Carlson Gracie Team
Second Shannon Mathers Machado Dallas
Third Macelo Kaminski Cia Paulista
Third Ron Hulsey Tinguinha
Heavy
First Matheus Oliveira Lotus Club
Second Kukric Andrej BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jay Nance Eduardo Barros
Third Phillip Moore BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Scott Morton Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Casey Strobel Lake Area BJJ
Third Ethan Garrison Knuckleup
Third Matthew Rich Lotus Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Scott Olson Megaton
Second Joel Orozco Street Sports
Third JC Cavileer BJJ Revolution Team
Open Class
First Brian Rayo Saulo Ribeiro
Second Shannon Mathers Machado Dallas
Third Jay Nance Eduardo Barros
Third Ururahy Rodriguez Gracie Humaita
Purple Belt Senior 1
Super Feather
First Casey Byers Easton Brazilian JJ
Second Antonio Munoz Saulo Ribeiro
Third Moraru Eldad Yamasaki Academy
Feather
First Tri Nguyen Carlson Gracie Team
Second Ken Hiley Gracie Barra Tampa
Third Galen Tong Street Sports
Third Gary Haver Gracie Barra
Light
First Henry Cortez Claudio Franca
Second Samir Karlsson Renzo Gracie
Third Loren Allen New Mexico
Third Elias Morris Gracie Barra Tampa
Middle
First Scot Clontz Academy of Mixade
Second Demian Wilamson De La Riva
Third Vince Tran Rickson
Third Tom Knox Cleber JJ
Medium Heavy
First Todd Eckhardt Lotus Club
Second Cesar Whitt Gracie Barra
Third Joe Twumasi Gracie JJ Academy
Heavy
First Corey Bennin Gracie Barra Oceanside
Second Alex Orozco Tinguinha
Third William Bouck Gracie Humaita
Third Ira Daugherty Saulo Ribeiro
Super Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Second Jamie Baker Claudio Franca
SuperSuper Heavy
First keita Sullivan Balance
Open Class
First Corey Bennin Gracie Barra Oceanside
Second Keita Sullivan Balance
Third Stephew Hall Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 2
Super Feather
First Derek Kaivani Alliance
Second Greg Norsworthy Lake Area BJJ
Feather
First Jaswant Abrescy John Machado JJ
Light
First Joseph Sanzone Luis Filho Team
Second David Shin Gracie Barra San Diego
Middle
First Sina Hadad Star JJ
Second John Burke Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Paul Nava Nova Uniao Arizona
Second Dwayne Bulat Laurita BJJ
Heavy
First Neil Wolfson Soca BJJ
Super Heavy
First Nicolai Holt Cobra Kai
Second Bill Hotter Cesar Gracie
Third Charles Mason Alliance
Third Maurice Geyen Gracie Barra
SuperSuper Heavy
First Rick Geist Lotus Club
Open Class
First Nicolai Holt Cobra Kai
First Nicolai Holt Cobra Kai
Second Bill Debernarder Gracie Barra
Third Andy Arvai Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Mario Gonzalez Gracie Barra Temecula
Purple Belt Senior 3
Feather
First Russ Haitsuka Gazze Academy
Second Jay Sillyman Lake Area BJJ
Third Yasumasa Takahashi Renzo Gracie
Light
First Greg Shen Fabio Santos
Second Joel Goldberg Saulo Ribeiro
Middle
First Dan Olmstead Saulo Ribeiro
Second Mark Sausser Gustavo Machado
Third John Bolton Gracie Barra
Third Jim McPherson Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Atkin Michael Lloyd Irvin
Second Francisco Nunez Ralph Gracie
Heavy
First Gary Casey Claudio Franca
Second Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Open Class
First Jim Mc Pherson Alliance
Second Atkin Michael Lloyd Irvin
Third Mark Sausser Gustavo Machado
Third Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Brown Belt adult male
Super Feather
First Alfred Thompkins Gracie Barra
Second Hiroyuki Mizuno Alliance
Third Demian Key Alliance
Feather
First Thiago Clamente Alliance
Second Justin Rader Saulo Ribeiro
Third Fabricio Medici Lotus Club
Third Gustavo Carpio Marra Senki
Light
First Tiago Coelho Rocha Alliance
Second David Hart Machado Australia
Third Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Third Steven Rosemberg Nova Uniao Arizona
Middle
First Kron Gracie Rickson
Second Marcelo Mafra Brasa
Third Alexander Vamos D’arce Bjj
Third Ian McPherson Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Matt Jubera Saulo Ribeiro
Second Felipe Fogolin Cleber JJ
Third Jacob McClintock Nova Uniao Arizona
Third Pablo Alves Gracie Barra America
Heavy
First Christopher Moriarty Alliance
Second Antonio Peinado Alliance
Third Arman Barros Brasa
Third Joao Assis Brasa
Super Heavy
First Tom DeBlass Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Carlos Melo Claudio Franca
Third Fabio Viana Cia Paulista
Third Leonardo Iturralde Alliance
SuperSuper Heavy
First Fabio Vilela Gracie Barra
Second Dominic Greco Half Moon Bay Bjj
Open Class
First Kron Gracie Rickson
Second Christopher Muriarty Alliance
Third Abmar Barbosa Brasa
Third Antonio Peinado Alliance
Brown Belt Master
Super Feather
First Katsuyuki Nobi Alliance
Feather
First Patrick Head Gracie Barra
Second Scott DeWitt Jean Jacques Machado
Third Peter Doyle Ralph Gracie
Third Joseph Sirko Yamasaki Academy
Light
First Joel Tudor BJJ Revolution Team
Second Stephan Goyne Saulo Ribeiro
Third Sam Kressin Martial Arts Life
Third Fernando Travessoni Bervely Hills
Middle
First Andrew Smith BJJ Revolution Team
Second Rafael Carrao Rigan Mchado
Third Joseph Chrristopher NTMMA
Third Curtis Hill Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Wilson Sgai Ryan Gracie
Second Jeff Messina BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jeston Pages Genesis JJ
Heavy
First Brian Caldwell Brazilian Top Team
Second Michael Aref Megaton
Third Danny Dlask Gracie Barra
Third David Heck Brasa
Super Heavy
First Cliff Fonseca Guardians
Second Humberto Borges Alliance
Third Tyler Bosard Cantu JJ
Third Ray Casias Lloyd Irvin
SuperSuper Heavy
First Justin Jacobs Saulo Ribeiro
Second Brandon Ruiz Machado JJ
Third Francelino Oliveira Nova União
Third Mike Rogers Vaghi Martial Arts
Open Class
First Mike Rogers Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Gunter Scarboza Competition
Third Francelino Oliveira Nova União
Third Alfredo Prado Alliance
Brown Belt Senior 1
Feather
First Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Light
First Adrian Ricci Minesota Martial Arts
Second Gil Olivas Claudio Franca
Third Chris Vigil Pittman’s Academy
Third Francois Deniau Gracie Humaita
Middle
First Brian Burke Alliance
Second Edward Kennedy Alliance
Third Mike Crowford Yamasaki Academy
Third Keebo Robinson Sergio Penha JJ
Medium Heavy
First Jeff Malasek Alliance
Second Brandon Hetzler Rickson
Third Rexie Barnum Gracie Barra
Third Chris Hammell USA Bjj
Heavy
First Josh Noblin Alliance
Second Jeff Meszaros Gracie Barra Vancouver
Third Corby Poulis USA Bjj
Super Heavy
First Anders Thelin Vasteras Bjj Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Bill Walters Balance
Second Gerald Harris Rigan Mchado
Third Rick Gaffey Gracie Barra
Third Rudy Jimenez Carlson Gracie Team
Open Class
First Chris Hammell USA Bjj
Second Mario Deveault Shuswap BJJ
Third Max Masuzawa Max Academy
Third Jeff Meszaros Gracie Barra Vancouver
Brown Belt Senior 2
Middle
First Jordan Blanchard Gracie Barra
Second Geraldo Azevedo Alliance
Third Don Whitefield De La Riva
Third Jim De Stefano Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Gary Matsch Nova Uniao Arizona
Second Billy Fletcher Alliance
Third Tony Cole Cassio Werneck
Third Nathaniel Lane Clube de JJ Pitbull
Super Heavy
First Jose Donizetti Xtreme Gold Team
Second Paolo Pacana Gracie Barra
SuperSuper Heavy
First John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Second Raymond Huxen Saulo Ribeiro
Third Michael Vann Claudio Franca
Third Gary Monroe Gracie Barra
Brown Belt Senior 3
Feather
First Steven Young Gracie Barra
Second Mark Van Schuyver Alliance
Third Don Charley Team Mica
Light
First Leo Kirby Alliance
Second Chris Seals Cleber JJ
Third Jeff Thomas BJJ Revolution Team
Third Rick Sparks Soneca BJJ
Middle
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Second Weija Nyman Hilti BJJ
Third Glenn Goodhart Alliance
Third Mitch Yount Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Brant Perkins Maine JJ
Second Steve Teas Carlos Machado
Heavy
First Philip Myers Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Leo Kirby Alliance
Second Steve Teas Carlos Machado
Third Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Third Itabura Ferreira Pitbull
Black Belt adult male
Rooster
First Bruno Malfacine UGF
Super Feather
First Carlos Holanda Gracie Barra
Second Samuel Braga Gracie Barra
Third Leandro Escobar Brazilian Top Team
Third Renan Borges Brazilian Top Team
Feather
First Rubens Charles Alliance
Second Bruno Frazatto Brasa
Third Rodrigo Ranieri Brasa
Third Yukinori Sasa Paraestra
Light
First Celso Vinicius Ryan Gracie
Second Lucas Lepri Alliance
Third Michael Langhi Alliance
Third Phillipe de la Monica Gracie Barra
Middle
First Gustavo Campos Rickson
Second Otavio Souza Gracie Barra
Third Adriano Silva Barbosa JJ
Third Lucas Leite Brasa
Medium Heavy
First Andre Galvao Brasa
Second Tarsis Humphreys Alliance
Third Alexandre de Souza Gracie Florianópolis
Third Bruno Fernandes Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Rafael Lovato Saulo Ribeiro
Second Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Third Fernando Di Pierro Alliance
Third Roberto Tozi Godoi JJ Club
Super Heavy
First Roberto Abreu Nova Geracao
Second Arthur Jacinto UGF
Third Ricardo Migliarese Balance
Third Marcel Fortuna Gracie Florianópolis
SuperSuper Heavy
First Luiz Felipe Theodoro Godoi JJ Club
Second Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra
Third Paulo Ribeiro Gracie Barra
Third Vitor Costa Brasa
Open Class
First Andre Galvao Brasa
Second Roberto Tozzi Godoi JJ Club
Third Luiz Theodoro Godoi JJ Club
Third Alexandre Souza Gracie Florianópolis
Black Belt Master
Super Feather
First Makoto Sawada Paraestra
Second Rogerio Taborda Tatu JJ
Feather
First Mario Correa Gracie Barra
Second Danny Alvarez Carlos Machado
Third Oliver Reich Rey Diogo
Third Gilson dos Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Light
First Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second Frederico Sabbatini Fight Factory
Third Pedro Viana Brazilian Top Team
Third Jared Weiner Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
Middle
First Fabiano Victorino Macaco Gold Team
Second Luis Fraga Ralph Gracie
Third John Carlquist Pedro Sauer
Third James Brown Star JJ
Medium Heavy
First Cassio Werneck Cassio Werneck
Second Paulo Gazze Cia Paulista
Third Sergio Silva Relson Gracie
Third Mike Weaver Claudio Franca
Heavy
First Roberto Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Second Robin Gieseler Relson Gracie
Third Domicio Lucindo Barbosa JJ
Third Walter Vital Team Mica
Super Heavy
First Leonardo Dallas Costa Leo Dalla
Second Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jory Malone Nova União
Third Jose Eduardo Barbosa JJ
SuperSuper Heavy
First Luigi Mondelli American Top Team
Second Adolfo Cezar Godoi JJ Club
Third Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira
Third Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Leonardo Dalla Leo Dalla
Second Adolfo Cezae Tozi Godoi JJ Club
Third Mike Weaven Claudio Franca
Third Walter Vital Jr. Team Mica
Black Belt Senior 1
Super Feather
First Ralph Pires Beto e Cia
Feather
First Eduardo Leitao Cia Paulista
Second Fernando Lopes Godoi JJ Club
Light
First Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Second Alexandre Freitas Gracie Barra
Third Marivan Feitosa De La Riva
Third Takashi Ouchi Paraestra
Middle
First Marco Nascimento Clube de JJ Pitbull
Second Carlos Terrinha Gracie Barra
Third Shimizu Sougen Paraestra
Third Ricardo Zanelato Lotus Club Arizona
Medium Heavy
First Eduardo Rocha Saulo Ribeiro
Second Ricardo Miller Alliance
Third Peter Lawson Renzo Gracie
Third Morgann Paraskevas Yamasaki Academy
Heavy
First Amal Easton Renzo Gracie
Second Francisco Santana Ryan Gracie
Third Yousef Alirezaei Star JJ
Third Michael Busby Helder Menesse
Super Heavy
First Fabio Gurgel Alliance
Second Jason Middaugh Fabio Santos
Third Marcio de Lima Delima
Third Clahan David Ralph Gracie Berkeley
SuperSuper Heavy
First Luciano Bandeira Lotus Club
Second Asa Fuller Cleber JJ
Third Jarbas Silva Gracie Barra BSB
Third Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club
Open Class
First Fabio Gurgel Alliance
Second Carlos Terrinha Gracie Barra
Third Francisco Santana Ryan Gracie
Third Asa Fuller Cleber JJ
Black Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Richard Travis Gracie Barra Culver City
Second Luis Heredia Maui Jiu-Jitsu
Light
First Admilson Brites Gracie Humaita
Second Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Third Pete Loncarevich Lotus Club
Third Marcelo Gheler Competition
Middle
First Jason Culbreth Team Roc
Medium Heavy
First Ben Guerriero American Top Team
Second Amilcar Cipili Team Mica
Third Evaldo Lima Neutral Grounds
Heavy
First Ailson Brites Jucão
Second Ed Beneville Joe Moreira
Third Alvis Solis Solis Martial Arts
Third Chris Chard Jungle Fight Team
Super Heavy
First Adilson Lima Gracie Barra
Second Oswaldo Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Third Adrien Domimgues Godoi JJ Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Ricardo Pires Legion BJJ
Second Luis Filho Luis Filho Team
Open Class
First Ailson Brites Jucão
Second Admilson Brites Gracie Humaita
Third Adrien Domingues Godoi JJ Club
Third Osvaldo Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Black Belt Senior 3
Light
First Chewy Ybarra Cleber JJ
Second Jon Bjorksten Alliance
Third Fabio Santos Fabio Santos
Middle
First Richard Young Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Daniel Thomas Claudio Franca
Second Milton Del Carlo Cia Paulista
Heavy
First Aldo Filho Aloisio Silva
Super Heavy
First James Boran Boran JJ
Second casey Olsen RCJ Machado
SuperSuper Heavy
First Pat Hardy Team Lutter
Open Class
First James Boran Boran JJ
Second Richard Young Gracie Barra
Third Aldo Filho Aloisio Silva
Brown/ Black Female
Super Feather
First Michelle Nicolini Brasa
Light
First Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Second Hanete Staack Carlson Gracie Team
Third Emily Kwok Ricardo Almeida JJ
Medium Heavy
First Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Second Christina Thomas Relson Gracie
Third Gabrielle Garcia Triumph
Third Maria do Carmo Teixeira Carmen Cascagrossa
Open Class
First Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Second Michelle Nicolini Brasa
Third Gabrielle Garcia Triumph
Third Christina Thomas Relson Gracie