World Jiu-Jitsu Championship 1999 – Results

Juvenile Male – Blue Belt (AZUL JUVENIL)

Rooster (Galo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 RanyYahya Ataide Jr
2 Paulo Roberto Camos Carlson
3 Julio Cezar UGF
3 Eduardo Ramos Nova União

Light-Feather (Pluma)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Celso Vinícius Gracie Barra
2 Armando Guedes Nova União
3 Manoel Junior Alexey Cruz
3 Rodrigo da Silva Carlson

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Bruno Becco Gracie Tijuca
2 Frederico Mazala Nova União
3 Gustavo Falciroli Maromba
3 Tiago Bastos Carlson

Light (Leve)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Wagner Nascimento Strauch
2 Vinicius Santiago Gracie Barra
3 Demian Skinase Carlson
3 Ricardo Castro União Goias

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Andre Julio Gracie Humaíta
2 Igor Souto Gracie Barra
3 Augusto Porto Alliance
3 Mario Regia Alliance

Medium-Heavy (Meio-pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Rafael C. Branco Alliance
2 Fabrício Prantera Carlson
3 Daniel Sherman Nova União
3 Roberto Piaza Ataque Duplo

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Marcelo Garcia Alliance
2 Ronald Santos UGF
3 Rodrigo Almeida Saporito
3 Marco Antonio Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy (Super-Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Carlos Macedo Godoi/Macaco
2 Patrick Maximiniano Nova União
3 Fabrício Monteiro Pitbull
3 Vitor Hugo Andrade Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy (Pesadíssimo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Francisco Fernandes Gracie Barra
2 Tiago de Lima Jorge Cruz
3 Marc Romano Alliance
3 Danilo Pereira Gracie Barra

Open Class (Absoluto)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Francisco Fernandes Gracie Barra
2 Carlos Eduardo Barbalho Kioto
3 Rafael Castelo Branco Alliance
3 Danilo Pereira Gracie Barra

Adult Male – Blue Belt (AZUL ADULTO)

Rooster (Galo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Bruno Sena Nova União
2 Rafael Rabelo Bolão
3 Daive Herison Nova União Campos
3 Rhuando Cavalcanti União Goias

Light-Feather (Pluma)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Tiago Fernandes Nova União
2 Andre Taba Infight
3 Rodrigo Cordeiro Alliance
3 Marcelinho Freitas Nova União

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Clauz Rodrigo Carlson
2 Adolfo Nardy Infight
3 Reinaldo Boa Morte Nova União
3 Michel Maia Nova União

Light (Leve)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Luciano de Paula Alliance
2 Ronaldo Sintra Oswaldo Alves
3 Cleber Teixeira Carlos Henrique
3 Marcelo Ricci Godoi/Macaco

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Erik Cardoso Alliance
2 Demian Maia Alliance
3 Fabio Nascimento Lotus Clube
3 Gustavo Santos Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy (Meio-pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Andre Felix Crolin Gracie
2 Gustavo Gussem Gracie Barra
3 Ivan Fanton Renzo Gracie
3 Dionisiop Bechara Gracie Barra

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Fernando Paradena Sul Jiu-Jitsu
2 Rick Migliarese Relson Gracie
3 Roberto Mota Alliance
3 Jamie Alexandrino Lotus Club

Super-Heavy (Super-Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Adalberto Junior Sul Jiu-Jitsu
2 Felipe Esteves Alliance
3 Rodrigo Asmus Gracie Barra
3 Antoni Peroshi Machado

Ultra-Heavy (Pesadíssimo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Seth Woodwill Gracie Barra
2 Ero Nascimento Tanque
3 Claudio Bonfim The Brites Family
3 Alexandre Petraglia Gracie Barra

Open Class (Absoluto)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Eduardo Nogueira Gracie Barra
2 Seth Woodwill Gracie Barra
3 Luiz Felipe Andrade Jiu-Jitsu
3 Gabriel Clemente Nucci Carlson

Adult Male – Purple Belt (ROXA ADULTO)

Rooster (Galo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Jorge Coelho Gracie Barra
2 Vinicius Pedrosa UGF
3 Alexandre Verdan Nova União
3 Arlisson Melo Nova União

Light-Feather (Pluma)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Carlos Lemos Gracie Barra
2 Marcos Maia UGF
3 Otavio Viana Nova União
3 Marcelo Splinter Nova União

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Reinaldo Ribeiro Alliance
2 Renato Migliatcho Gracie SP
3 Luciano Nucci Gracie SP
3 Daniel Moraes Gracie Humaíta

Light (Leve)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Alexandre Ribeiro Gracie Humaíta
2 Ricardo Bastos Nova União
3 Daniel Dias Gracie Tijuca
3 João Junior Gracie Humaíta

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Rodrigo Pinheiro Oswaldo Alves
2 Albert Cray Gracie Barra
3 Regis Lebre Gracie Humaíta
3 Carlos Augusto Gracie Barra BH

Medium-Heavy (Meio-pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Marcos Valle Gracie Humaíta
2 Adriano Maciel Godoi/Macaco
3 Max Araujo Carlson
3 Lucio Linhares Alliance

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Marcio Ribeiro Gracie Barra
2 Carlos Nelson Alliance
3 Cristiano Lazarini Gracie Barra
3 Raulinson Augusto The Brites Family

Super-Heavy (Super-Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Matheus Miranda Alliance
2 Jorge Oliveira Gracie Barra
3 Rolles Gracie Gracie Barra
3 Fabio Prado Carlson

Ultra-Heavy (Pesadíssimo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Garth Taylor Claudio França
2 Eduardo Telles Alliance
3 Alex Pags Carlson
3 Walter Pinto Alexey Cruz

Open Class (Absoluto)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Eduardo Santoro Cia Paulista
2 Alex Pags Carlson
3 Garth Taylor Claudio França
3 Rico Rodrigues Gracie Barra

Adult Male – Brown Belt (MARROM ADULTO)

Rooster (Galo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Ricardo Brandão Carlson
2 Joelson Souza Gracie Barra
3 Bernardo Pitel Nova União
3 Vinicius Gayva Bolão

Light-Feather (Pluma)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Ricardo Vieira Alliance
2 Rodnei Duvale Gracie Humaíta
3 Marcos Mello Nova União
3 Sandro Santiago Gracie Barra

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Edson Diniz Infight
2 Gabriel Cardoso Alliance
3 Rodrigo Antonio Nova União
3 Adriano Lucio Bolão

Light (Leve)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Fernando Augusto Alliance
2 Cristiano Ribeiro Gracie Humaíta
3 Bspenn Nova União
3 Cristiano Marcelo Gracie Tijuca

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Renato Miraguaia Gracie Barra
2 Bruno Fernandes Gracie Barra
3 Renato Silva Gracie Barra BH
3 Malt Serra Renzo Gracie

Medium-Heavy (Meio-pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra
2 Jair Gonçalves Gracie Barra
3 Fernando Pontes Godoi/Macaco
3 Bruno Raso Carlson

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Ricardo Arona Carlson
2 Fabio Leopoldo Gracie Barra
3 Erick Wanderley Gracie Barra
3 Gabriel Napão Jorge Pereira

Super-Heavy (Super-Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Alexandre Dantas Dojo/Machado
2 Francisco Nonato Oswaldo Alves
3 Luiz Gustavo Tanque
3 Marcelo Lucena Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy (Pesadíssimo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Aurelio Fernandes Nova União
2 Marco Corleta Behring
3 Marcelo Clemente Gracie Humaíta
3 Antonio Marcos Nova União

Open Class (Absoluto)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Aurelio Fernandes Nova União
2 Ricardo Arona Carlson
3 Fernando Pontes Godoi/Macaco
3 Alexandre Dantas Dojo/Machado

Adult Male – Black Belt (PRETA ADULTO)

Rooster (Galo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Omar Salum Gracie Humaíta
2 Ralph Pires Wall Street
3 Sergio Torres Nova União
3 Pablo Ian Bolão

Light-Feather (Pluma)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Robson Moura Nova União
2 Vinicius Cruz Carlson
3 Bruno Ximenes Bolão
3 Paulo Sergio Alliance

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Royler Gracie Gracie Humaíta
2 Leonardo Vieira Alliance
3 Vinicius Magalhães Gracie Barra
3 Marcos Barbosa Godoi/Macaco

Light (Leve)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Vitor Ribeiro Nova União
2 Marcio Feitosa Gracie Barra
3 Renato Barreto Gracie Humaíta
3 Wellington Dias Gracie Humaíta

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Alexandre Paiva Alliance
2 Roberto Atalla Bolão
3 Haroldo Vitoriano Master Atlanta
3 Suian Queiroz Carlson

Medium-Heavy (Meio-pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Saulo Ribeiro Gracie Humaíta
2 Roberto Magalhães Gracie Barra
3 Zé Marcelo Carlson Lagoa
3 Amauri Bitetti Carlson

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Murilo Bustamante Carlson Lagoa
2 Paulo Filho Carlson Lagoa
3 Fabio Gurgel Alliance
3 Leonardo Dalla Jorge Pereira

Super-Heavy (Super-Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Leonardo Leite Alliance
2 Jose Mario Carlson
3 Claudio Moreno Alliance
3 Daniel Simões Gracie Barra

Ultra-Heavy (Pesadíssimo)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Roberto Traven Alliance
2 Leonardo Castello Branco Alliance
3 Andre Mendes Carlson
3 Jose Mario Mc Coord Master Atlanta

Open Class (Absoluto)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Rodrigo Madeiros Alliance
2 Roberto Magalhães Gracie Barra
3 Antonio Nogueira De La Riva
3 Jose Mario Carlson

Female – Blue Belt(FEMININO AZUL)

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Kelly Magalhães Alliance
2 Nadia Melo UGF
3 Viviane Caixeta UGF
3 Liliane da Silva Carlos Rolinson

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Nely Miranda Gracie Humaíta
2 Gabriela Bermudes Carlson
3 Carine de Jesus Maromba
3 Analia Xavier Alliance

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Luzia Fernandes Detonando
2 Camila Silva UGF
3 Fabiola Silva UGF
3 Michele Develard Breda

Female – Purple/Brown/Black Belt(FEMININO ROXA/MARROM/PRETA)

Feather (Pena)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Alessandra Vieira Dojo/Machado
2 Daniela Figueredo Alliance
3 Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaíta
3 Fernanda Bastos UGF

Middle (Medio)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Alessandra Oliveira Alliance
2 Erica Paes Oswaldo Alves
3 Janaina Ventura Braz. Fight/Manimal
3 Alexandra Correa Nova União

Heavy (Pesado)

Place (Lugar) Athlete (Atleta) Academy (Academia)
1 Cristina Pereira Nova União
2 Andrea Pereira Leão Dourado