World Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2007 – Results

INTERNATIONAL NOVICE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPAcademy results:

1st – Renzo Gracie
2nd – Rodrigo Vaghi
3rd – Gracie Humaitá

WORLD JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP
Academy results:

Adult:
1st – Gracie Barra
2nd – Alliance
3rd – Brasa

Juvenile:
1st – Alliance
2nd – Ryan Gracie
3rd – Nova União

Female:
1st – Gracie Humaitá
2nd – Brasa
3rd – Gracie Barra

 

White Belt adult male
Rooster
First Felipe Silva Renzo Gracie
Second Seam Santella American Top Team
Third Jonathon Gaxiola Kugtar
Third Richard Rocha Gauntlet JJ
Super Feather
First Thiago Silva Renzo Gracie
Second Joe Bareng Rickson
Third Jayson Barniske Viper BJJ
Third Domenick Ansagay Ainofea
Feather
First Kirk Fitypatrick Performance
Second Eric Jiang Gracie Humaita
Third Jonathan Gonzales Showtime JJ
Third Richard Henandez Longman
Light
First Joseph Thomas Rodrigo Vaghi
Second Peter Runez Alliance Atlanta
Third Gabriel Pressnall Ralph Gracie
Third Bryan Shinohara Cobra Kai
Middle
First Gabriel Reyna Alliance Atlanta
Second Gabriel Rodriguez Showtime JJ
Third Lance Contento Tucson BJJ
Third Colin West Rickson Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Nik Theotikos Gracie barra/ World Team
Second Thad Thomlinson BJJ Revolution Team
Third Brian Grace Alliance
Third Barrett Lee Machado JJ
Heavy
First Jef Cloude BJJ Revolution Team
Second John Santoyo BJJ Revolution Team
Third Thomas Breviere Pelea Jiu-Jitsu
Third Aaron Coyasso Relson Gracie
Super Heavy
First David Sakaoghli Fight Factory Pasadena
Second Esteban De La Cruz Marcelo Cavalcanti
Third jason Yerrington Texas Powerhouse
Third Ryan De Laet Elite
SuperSuper Heavy
First Zeb Beatty Cleber JJ
Second Joshua Wills Kugtar
Third Jason Trujilo Roger Machado
Third Jeff Chilin Sabatin Team
White Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Cassandra Magdaleno Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Melanie ramirez Gracie Barra
Feather
First Jill Davidson Gracie Humaita
Second Annie Middleton Gracie Humaita
Third Annette Laur American Top Team
Third Brandy Nerney Gauntlet JJ
Light
First Cahelee Albert Zingano BJJ
Second Jennifer Takos Cassio Werneck
Third Karisa Prescott Gracie Barra
Third Meishuku Ishimura Cross Point
Middle
First Danelle martin Gracie Barra
Second Kimberly Morlandhy Brazilian Top Team
Third Karen Monsseau Renzo Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Kayti Quesada Marcelo Cavalcanti
Second Suzanni Maslow Gracie Humaita
White Master Male
Feather
First David Mirikitani North Broadway
Second Rob Capili Body Worx
Third James Havins City boxing
Third Jerry Lozano Team USA BJJ
Light
First Ben Braasch The Lab
Second Sean Logan Gauntlet JJ
Third Cristiano Bartoli Italian Connection
Third Daniel Veja Ralph Gracie
Middle
First Moses Thai Cassio Werneck
Second Kenny Johnson Rigan Mchado
Third Jimmy La Pointe Gracie Barra
Third Daniel Liams Vandry BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Ed Brown Ralph Gracie
Second Wojciech Malowany Rodrigo Clark BJJ
Third Tyler Bargiel Progressive Martial Arts
Third Ed Oakes Rickson Gracie
Heavy
First Damian Giath HB Academy
Second Ozzy D’limma Team Mica
Third Timothy Rourke Cincotta/Villari’s
Third Mike Erickson Cleber JJ
Super Heavy
First Raszell Carpenter The Boxing Club
Second Matthew Benner Gracie Barra
Third Norm Twyford Laurita BJJ
Third Marc Tiro HB Academy
SuperSuper Heavy
First David Copelin Rodrigo Vaghi
Second Nate Daniel Rey Diogo
Third James Small Ultimate Fitness
Third Kevin Daley Fight Factory Pasadena
Blue Belt Juvenile
Super Feather
First Rayfan Barbosa Monteiro
Second Gianni Grippo Renzo Gracie
Third Mathew Feiner Cesar Gracie
Third Nick Travis Gracie Barra
Feather
First Michel Langhi Alliance
Second Randy Hochuli Gustavo Dantas
Third Andris Bruvovskis Cassio Werneck
Third Albert Gonzalez Rigan Mchado
Light
First Stephen Martin Gracie Barra
Second John Soliz United BJJ
Third Ryan Heilman Gustavo Dantas
Third Carlo Lugli Cia Paulista
Middle
First Thiago Gaia Brasa
Second Claudio Cotrin Nova União
Third Noah Tillis BJJ Revolution Team
Third Yuri Vilefort American Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Lucas Freitas Gracie Barra PE
Second David Bass Alliance
Third Jason Soliz Elite
Third Ross Hansen Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Thomaz Elias Caique JJ
Second William Smith Ralph Gracie
Third Jeferson Comin Ryan Gracie
Third Ricardo Augusto Silva Infight
Super Heavy
First Ricardo seixas Ryan Gracie
Second Matt Kirby Alliance
SuperSuper Heavy
First Fernando Shirakura Liberi/Gracie Barra
Second James Cooper Roger Gracie Academy
Open Class
First Claudio Cotrin Nova União
Second Ricardo seixas Ryan Gracie
Third Jefferson Conin Ryan Gracie
Third David Bass Alliance
Blue Belt Juvenile Female
Feather
First Mackenzie Dern Gracie Humaita
Light
First Thaise Fernandes Passaros da manha
Second Fiona Watson Gazzy Parman
Blue Belt adult male
Rooster
First Yoji Tsurumaki Axis Japan
Second Jonathan Nakashima Renzo Gracie
Third Sergio Castillo Gracie Barra
Third Yonathan Sherbatov Gracie Barra
Super Feather
First Matt Sanchez Ultimate Fitness
Second Loren Valdez Gracie Barra America
Third Yoshida Masanori Gracie Barra
Third Darren Branch Royler Gracie
Feather
First Daniel Ortegas American Top Team
Second Adrian Vasquez Fight Factory Pasadena
Third Enzo Cerri Orlando Saraiva
Third Ricardo Rosa Rickson
Light
First A J Agazarm Gracie Barra
Second Vince Parra BJJ Revolution Team
Third Matt Magana Alliance
Third Brent Primus Gracie Humaita
Middle
First Tim de Angelo Balance
Second Koichiro Simamoto Gracie Barra Japao
Third Colin Daynes Revolution Martial Arts
Third Jukka Koperlainen Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Isaac July Leo Dalla/ Guigo
Second Breno Macarenhas Gracie Barra
Third Jean-Marie Lagier Brazilian Top Team
Third Matt Sloan Gracie Tijuca
Heavy
First Luke Rockhold Gorilla JJ
Second James Puopolo Gracie Tijuca
Third Noriyuki Kakuta Axis Japan
Third Patrick Appelgate Gracie Barra America
Super Heavy
First Mikael Marffy Brasa
Second Louis Geropapas Gracie Barra
Third Morgan Cheek Ralph Gracie
Third Jamie Baker Claudio Franca
SuperSuper Heavy
First Jarrod Bunch Bervely Hills
Second David Kohl Alliance
Third Tracy Taylor Vaghi Martial Arts
Third Abraham Marte Yamasaki Academy
Blue Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Yasmin sewgobind Yamasaki Academy
Second Hillary Witt Gracie Humaita
Third Jen Flannery Lloyd Irvin
Third Tove Sodersten Prana JJ
Feather
First Beatriz Mesquita Gracie Humaita
Second Linda Lindstrom Nacka Dojo
Third Sue Ausman Team Lutter
Third Elsa Sery Tristar Gym
Light
First vanessa Smith Marcelo C. Monteiro
Second Brigette Barnato Ralph Gracie
Third Arnela Hadzisulejmanovic Hilti BJJ
Third Valerie Letouneau Tristar Gym
Middle
First Shanti Abelha Brasa
Second Caitlin Huggins Gracie Barra CSRA
Third Joi Shahan Lone Star BJJ
Third Tamar Awad Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Maryanne Mullany Machado Australia
Second Nia Daniels Lloyd Irvin
Third Julia O’Riordan Easton Brazilian JJ
Third Genevieve Lancaster Showtime JJ
Purple Belt adult male
Rooster
First Kei Ito Axis Japan
Second Kazuyoshi Okumura Paraestra
Third Andrea Verdemare Italian Connection
Third Spencer Hewitt Marc Walder
Super Feather
First Guilherme Mendes Brasa
Second Rafael Mendes Brasa
Third Gabriel Wolf Ataide Junior
Third Erick Buthsombat Guillobel BJJ
Feather
First Justin Rader Gracie Humaita
Second Zachary Maxwell Maxercise
Third Israel Ceron Ralph Gracie
Third Rubens Calasans Osvaldo Alves
Light
First Matheus Barros Akxe BJJ
Second Dustin Alcbari World Class
Third Adam Piccolotti Raul Castillo
Third Bruno Allen Nova União
Middle
First Gabriel Goulart Alliance Atlanta
Second Vinicius Corrales Sul JJ
Third Alfredo Miras Brasa
Third Brian Rago Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Brendan Raedy Yamasaki Academy
Second Brad Peterson Gracie Humaita
Third Jordan Rivas Elite
Third Jacob Mcclinton Gustavo Dantas
Heavy
First Joao Assis Brasa Brazil
Second Jason Spaller Zingano BJJ
Third Ricky Franco de Camargo
Third Bem Baxter Gracie Humaita
Super Heavy
First Gustavo Dias Elias Chute Boxe
Second Carlos Melo Claudio Franca
Third Bennin Corey Gracie Barra San Diego
Third Eric Dougherty Alliance
SuperSuper Heavy
First James Quan BJJ Revolution Team
Second Jonathan Tooker Alliance
Third Luiz Pedro Ribeiro Btt Ataque Duplo
Third Bruce Hoyer Machado Las Vegas
Open Class
First Gustavo Elias Chute Boxe
Second Ian Mepherson Alliance
Third Alfredo Miras Brasa
Third Brendan Raedy Yamasaki Academy
Purple Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Chika Harris Axis Japan
Second Nyjah Easton Lloyd Irvin
Third Dawn Miller North Country BJJ
Third Claudia Martinez Team USA BJJ
Feather
First Jeniffer Petrina Gracie Humaita
Second Ana Carolina Vidal Gracie Humaita
Third April Robinson Alliance
Third Heather Schmitz Zingano BJJ
Light
First Angelica Tabor Gracie Humaita
Second Devi Christel Rosa Frontline
Third Ella Rudfelt Hilti BJJ
Third Heidi Sachs Rocha JJ
Middle
First Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Second Monica Vanessa Sandro Bala
Third Karen Miller Brasa
Third Valerie Worthington BJJ Revolution Team
Medium Heavy
First Gabrielle Garcia Macaco Gold Team
Second Clarissa Andic Brazilian Top Team
Third Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Third Cindy Magdaleno Caique JJ
Open Class
First Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Second Ana Carolina Vidal Gracie Humaita
Third Heather schmite Zingano BJJ
Third Gabrielle Garcia Macaco Gold Team
Brown Belt adult male
Rooster
First Hiroki Takahashi Purebred
Super Feather
First Joao Paulo Axis Japan
Second Renan Borges American fight center
Third Kazuya Satoh Paraestra
Third Nobuhiko Kitahara Axis Japan
Feather
First Joao Catisti Godoi JJ Club
Second Thiago Clemente EOFC Integração
Third Katsunori Kataniwa Axis Japan
Third Mike Easton Lloyd Irvin
Light
First Michael Langhi Alliance
Second Gilbert Burns Nova União
Third Takumi Nakayma Paraestra
Third Marcelo Mafra Brasa
Middle
First Kron Gracie Rickson
Second Otavio Souza Gracie Barra
Third Vagner Rocha Team Popovitch
Third Rylan Lizares Icon Sports Martial Arts
Medium Heavy
First Nivaldo Oliveira Brasa
Second Luiz Gustavo Campos Brasa
Third Leonardo Ferreira Gracie Barra
Third Marcel Ribeiro Barbosa JJ
Heavy
First Christopher Moriarty Alliance
Second Bernardo Faria Brazilian Top Team
Third Antonio Peinado Alliance
Third Vitor Toleto Osvaldo Alves
Super Heavy
First Marcel Fortuna Gracie Barra
Second Kevin Sheridan Alliance
Third Tom Deblass Renzo Gracie
Third Thiago Stefanutti Maromba JJ
SuperSuper Heavy
First Leonardo Santos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Asa Fuller Cleber Luciano JJ
Third Sergio Farnas Team Mica
Third Ramon Copher Alliance
Open Class
First Otavio Souza Gracie Barra
Second William Cooper Paragon
Third Antonio Peinado Alliance
Third Augusto Vieira Gracie Barra BH
Black Belt adult male
Rooster
First Bruno Malfacine UGF
Second Yusuke Honma Paraestra
Third Oga Mikio Newaza World
Third Andre Soares American Top Team
Super Feather
First Robson Moura Nova União
Second Samuel Cruz Gracie Barra
Third Carlos Holanda Osvaldo Alves
Third Bernardo Pitel Nova União
Feather
First Rubens Charles Alliance
Second Maro Reis Gracie Barra
Third Bruno Frazatto Godoi JJ Club
Third Jonatas Gurgel Jordan Team
Light
First Lucas Lepri Alliance
Second Michel Maia Nova União
Third Celso Vinicius Gracie Barra
Third Rafael Barbosa Brazilian Top Team
Middle
First Lucas Leite Brasa
Second Andre Galvao Brasa
Third Murilo santana Yamasaki Academy
Third Gustavo Campos Sul JJ
Medium Heavy
First Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Second Saulo Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Third Joao Filipe Gracie Barra America
Third Tarsis Humphreys Alliance
Heavy
First Alexandre Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Second Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Third Flavio Almeida Gracie Barra
Third Thiago Gaia Nova União
Super Heavy
First Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Robert Drysdale Brasa
Third Rodrigo Medeiros Brasa
Third Antonio Neto Gordo JJ
SuperSuper Heavy
First Rafael Lovato Gracie Humaita
Second Luis Felipe Theodoro Godoi JJ Club
Third Rodrigo Cavala Brasa Brazil
Third Vinicius Magalhaes Gracie Humaita
Open Class
First Roger Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Romulo Barral Gracie Barra
Third Alexandre Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Third Robert Drysdale Brasa
Brown/Black adult female
Super Feather
First Michelle Nicolini Brasa
Second Tessa McMahon Gracie Barra
Third Kanako Inaba Champion JJ
Third Felicia Oh Jean Jacques Machado
Feather
First Laurence cousin Behring
Second Sayaka shioda AACC
Third Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra
Third Leticia ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Light
First Hanette quadros Carlson Gracie Team
Second Gabriela Bermudez Gracie Humaita
Third Luana Alzuguir Barbosa JJ
Third Gisele Braga BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Emily Kwok Renzo Gracie
Second Luciana Dis Gracie Humaita
Third Kris Shaw Leka Vieira
Medium Heavy
First Penny Thomas Rickson
Second Christina Thomas Relson Gracie
Third Maria do Carmo De La Riva
Third Milda shidonis Wasatch Jiu- Jitsu
Open Class
First Michelle Nicolini Brasa
Second Luciana Dias Gracie Humaita
Third Sayaka Shioda AACC
Third Laurence Dias Gracie Humaita