World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2007 – Results

Academy Results:

Adult:
1- Gracie Barra
2- Guerrilla JJ
3- Alliance

Master & Senior:
1- Megaton
2- Gracie Barra
3- Alliance

Juvenile:
1- Team Mica
2- Roger Gracie Academy
3- Renzo Gracie

Female:
1- Gracie Barra
2- Alliance
3- Maui JJ

Blue Belt adult male
Rooster
First Peter Yang Tinguinha
Second Dustin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts
Super Feather
First Jacob Hebeisen Knuckleup
Second Mark Ramos Edson Carvalho
Third Travis Coronado Claudio Franca
Third Virgil Ortigas Cesar Gracie
Feather
First Jonatha Queiroz Knuckleup
Second Philip Yoon Undisputed
Third Paul Barbosa BJJ Revolution Team
Third David Agajanian Pittbull BJJ
Light
First Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie
Second Chris saunders Brazilian Top Team
Third Sean Robinson BJJ Revolution Team
Third Juan Nunez Cesar Gracie
Middle
First James Varner Gustavo Dantas
Second Yamada Sotaro Paraestra
Third Ryan Agamie Ralph Gracie
Third James Guyton Jean Jacques Machado
Medium Heavy
First Daniel Hornbuckle Megaton
Second Dan Schon BJJ Revolution Team
Third Lance Glynn Alliance
Third Matt Sloan Megaton
Heavy
First Bryce Karasawa Bevely Hills JJ Club
Second Jeffrey Anderson Neutral Grounds
Third Donte Kendricks The Boxing Club
Third Rawle Shewprashad Renzo Gracie
Super Heavy
First Joackim Hallum Frontline
Second Bem Saltzman Rickson
Third Phillip Young The Kinetic body
Third Davran Ergashev Gracie Barra
SuperSuper Heavy
First Cain Velasquez Guerrilla JJ
Second Jason Quintero Alliance
Third Rainul Allain Rickson
Third Jorden Reichnbach Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Cain Velasques Guerrilla JJ
Second Matt Scoaw Megaton
Third Olusegun Williams Charles Gracie
Third Yamada Sotano Paraestra
Blue/Purple Belt Juvenile Female
Super Feather
First Mackenzie Dern Megaton
Blue/Purple Belt adult female
Super Feather
First Yasmin Sewgobind Yamasaki Academy
Second Jessica Pene Subfighter MMA
Feather
First Kiri Liao Valente JJ
Second Lara Weidenbach Gracie Barra
Light
First Ginele Marquez CSW
Second Lisa de la Rosa Gracie Barra
Third Lili Gomez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Heather Ryder Waikru MMA
Middle
First Jennifer Guiola Petterson Hilti BJJ
Second Valerie Wothington BJJ Revolution Team
Third Carolyn Stephenson Renzo Gracie
Medium Heavy
First Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Second rachelle Ramirez Alliance
Third Jessica Boyer The Boxing Club
Blue Belt Juvenile
Super Feather
First Brick Welch Gracie Barra
Feather
First Gianni Grippo Renzo Gracie
Second Isaac Doederlein Megaton
Third Jack Wilwert Team Mica
Third Brian Ortega Gracie JJ Academy
Light
First Daniel Strauss Roger Gracie Academy
Second Ryan Heilman Nova União
Medium Heavy
First Guilherme de Lima Team Mica
Second Alex Pacheco Millenia MMA
Heavy
First Nick Kersting Megaton
SuperSuper Heavy
First Blake Lyster Team Mica
Second Hiroshi Yamaguchi Gracie Barra
Blue Belt Master
Feather
First Bryan Glenn Team Mica
Second Danny Pereira Team Mica
Third Ray Torraiba Megaton
Third David Foung 10th Planet
Light
First Michikazu Moriuchi Bevely Hills JJ Club
Second Bradley Pitchard Gracie Barra
Third David Callaham 10th Planet
Third Chad Conte 10th Planet
Middle
First Joshua Webb Megaton
Second Marcos Tavares Ralph Gracie
Third Shahram Borjkhani Pedro Soriano
Third Charles Martone Street Sports
Medium Heavy
First Juan Enriquez Megaton
Second Robert Copeland Megaton
Third David Kang Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Marc Kleiman Coachella Valley
Heavy
First Dilon Renn Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
Second Mike Burrows Fabio Santos
Super Heavy
First Brian Fuery Team Popovitch
Second Raszell Carpenter The Boxing Club
Third John George Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Greggo Michael Gracie JJ Academy
Open Class
First Joshua Webb Megaton
Second John George Rodrigo Teixeira
Third Kim Johnson Gracie JJ Academy
Blue Belt Senior 1
Light
First Sam DiMaggio Gracie JJ Academy
Second Takuya Sato Hollywood Bjj
Third Joe Solis Neutral Grounds
Third Ray Borel LDMA
Middle
First Kenny Johnson Rigan Mchado
Second Vinh Tran Rickson
Third John Lapcevic Pedro Sauer
Third
Roberto C Cuartero
Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Ozzy D’lima Team Mica
Second Pedro Resende Gracie Barra
Third Rogerio de Coster Excel Defense Studio
Heavy
First Chris Howe Megaton
Second Jon Cox The Boxing Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Alex Pacheco Millenia MMA
Second Valeriu Roman Gracie Barra
Third Kurt Page Guardians
Third Nate Daniel Rey Diogo
Open Class
First Chris Howe Megaton
Second Greg Jennings BJJ Revolution Team
Third Egg Steven Team Quest
Third Valeriu Roman Gracie Barra
Blue Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra
Light
First Dale Kersting Megaton
Second Rod Roberts Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
Middle
First George Flansbaum Pit North
Second James Selby Gracie Barra Costa Mesa
Medium Heavy
First Dave Schneller Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Josph Lepera Cesar Gracie
SuperSuper Heavy
First Kevin de Deaux Luis Sergio Roman
Open Class
First Joseph Lepera Cesar Gracie
Second George Flansbaum Pit North
Third Dale Kersting Megaton
Blue Belt Senior 3
Feather
First Willian Webber 10th Planet
Middle
First Dan Marker Gracie Barra
Second Troy Irwin NTT
Third Gilbert Frank BJJ Revolution Team
Medium Heavy
First Todd Nelson Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Daniel Ries Aloisio Silva
Second Clifton Hunt University of Jiu -jitsu
Super Heavy
First Fulton Stephen Gracie JJ Academy
SuperSuper Heavy
First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Matthew Doty Gracie Barra
Second Troy Irwin NTT
Purple Belt adult male
Super Feather
First David Van Valen 10th Planet
Second Robert Lopez Urban Team
Feather
First Chirs Holdswoth Cobra Kai
Second Albert Lee Subfighter MMA
Third Ted Vida Ralph Gracie
Third Josh Clopton Fairtex
Light
First Ryan Hall Lloyd Irvin
Second Marcel Goncalves Nova Geração
Third Kyle Watson Megaton
Third Hitalo Machado American Top Team
Middle
First Kayron Gracie Gracie Barra
Second Bryan Guidryo Rodrigo Vaghi
Third Daren Roberts Alliance
Third Joseph Gutierrez Showtime JJ
Medium Heavy
First Ururahi junior Gracie Humaita
Second Rob Velek Revolution Martial Arts
Third Giacomo Zanini Fabio Santos
Third Tim Pablo Fabio Santos
Heavy
First Luke Rockhold Guerrilla JJ
Second Israel Lobo American Top Team
Third David Reed Fabio Santos
Third Khouri Fadi BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Hazem Ibrahim Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Shane Primm Guardians
Third Nick Moghaddam Allan Goes
SuperSuper Heavy
First Jarrod Bunch Bevely Hills JJ Club
Second Gabe Barahona American Top Team
Third Rivas Arthur Elite
Third Mike schuss Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Mike Schuss Gracie Barra
Second Alfredo Miras Brasa
Third Jarrod Bunch Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Gabe Barahona American Top Team
Purple Belt Master
Feather
First Frank Curreri Team Mica
Second Fabricio Barbosa Bevely Hills JJ Club
Light
First Michael Ammon Lloyd Irvin
Second Mark Reding Megaton
Middle
First Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Second Wayne Liao Valente JJ
Third Jess Liaudin Team Quest
Third James Dolan Aloisio Silva
Medium Heavy
First Jason parry Carlson Gracie Team
Second Brian Carness Street Sports
Heavy
First Jonathan Romero Gracie Barra
Second Joseph Nunes BJJ Revolution Team
Super Heavy
First Robert Lugo Jr Ralph Gracie
SuperSuper Heavy
First Tracy Taylor Vaghi Martial Arts
Open Class
First Robert Lugo Jr Ralph Gracie
Second Jonatha Romero Gracie Barra
Third Ray Dupree Gracie Barra
Third Jason Parry Carlson Gracie Team
Purple Belt Senior 1
Feather
First Gary Haver Gracie Barra
Second Luis Veja Caique JJ
Light
First Sammy Garcia Rodrigo Teixeira
Second Mannie Romero Nova União
Medium Heavy
First Chris Lovato Alliance
Second Joe Twumasi Gracie JJ Academy
Heavy
First Chris Hammel Alliance
Second Stephen Hall Alliance
Super Heavy
First Corey Bennin Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Corey Bennin Gracie Barra
Second Chris Lovato Alliance
Third Mannie Romero Nova União
Third Stephen Hall Alliance
Purple Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Cameron Hopper Street Sports
Light
First Chris Wille United BJJ
Open Class
First Cameron Hopper Street Sports
Purple Belt Senior 3
Middle
First Bem Barlin Fabio Santos
Brown Belt adult male
Super Feather
First Rafael Freitas Gracie Barra
Second Gabriel Wolff Constrictor JJ
Feather
First Rafael Oliveira Gracie Barra
Second Kim terra Cesar Gracie
Third Noah Booth Leo Dalla JJ
Third Khalil Mureland Roger Machado
Light
First Denny Prokopos 10th Planet
Second Joel Tudor BJJ Revolution Team
Third Royi Neeman Pittbull BJJ
Third Alfredo Barum BJJ Revolution Team
Middle
First Matheus Barros Akxe BJJ
Second Nic Ruben Nikolaisen Frontline
Third Romulo Melo Gracie Humaita
Third Steven Rosemberg Nova União
Medium Heavy
First James Brasco Team Popovitch
Second Clark Gracie BJJ Revolution Team
Third Steve Gable Gracie Barra
Third Pablo Alves Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Craig Bachamp 10th Planet
Super Heavy
First Tom DeBlass Ricardo Almeida JJ
Second Marcelo Braga Rillion Gracie
Third Jory Malone Nova União
SuperSuper Heavy
First Fabio Villela Gracie Barra America
Second Jose Junior Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Nic Ruben Nikolaisen Frontline
Second Romulo Melo Gracie Humaita
Third Jose Junior Gracie Barra
Third Craig Bachamp 10th Planet
Brown Belt Master
Feather
First Tonny Canales Quebra o Osso Academy
Middle
First Eric Goo NTT
Second Maurice Parry Carlson Gracie Team
Third Aurelio Gallegos Alliance
Medium Heavy
First Luciano Morais Fabio Santos
Heavy
First Lance Ramoth Urban Team
Super Heavy
First Jory Malone LDMA
Second D. Davis Fabio Santos
SuperSuper Heavy
First Mike Rogers Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Lalo Salazar Alliance
Open Class
First Mike Rogers Vaghi Martial Arts
Second Lance Ramoth Urban Team
Third Lalo Salazar Alliance
Third Maurice Parry Carlson Gracie Team
Brown Belt Senior 1
Feather
First Rudolf Fischmann Wander Braga
Light
First Robert Grigg Undisputed
Second Gil Olivas Claudio Franca
Third Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Middle
First Patrick Robinson Megaton
Second Adam Treanor Street Sports
Heavy
First Josh Noblin Alliance
Super Heavy
First Steven Oliver Gracie Barra
Second David Rothwell Gracie Barra
SuperSuper Heavy
First Robert Constance Renzo Gracie
Open Class
First Josh Noblin Alliance
Second Jimmy Salamanca Megaton
Third Patrick Robinson Megaton
Third Rudolf Fischmann Wander Braga
Brown Belt Senior 2
Feather
First Scott Dewitt Jean Jacques Machado
Second Clint Crabtree Team Jorge Gurgel
Light
First John wilson Balance
Second Don Charley Team Mica
Medium Heavy
First Evaldo Lima Neutral Grounds
Second Jeffry Gorumba Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Tom Reusing Gracie Barra
Second Norman Millos Next Generation
SuperSuper Heavy
First John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Second Bruiser Neal Rodrigo Teixeira
Open Class
First John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Second Nick Brooks Roger Gracie Academy
Third Bruiser Neal Rodrigo Teixeira
Third John Wilson Balance
Black Belt adult male
Rooster
First Takeo Tani Gracie Barra
Super Feather
First Samuel Braga Gracie Barra
Second Caio Terra Cesar Gracie
Third John Ramirez BJJ Revolution Team
Third Leandro Escobar American Top Team
Feather
First Rubens Maciel Alliance
Second Shane Rice Rickson
Third Magno Gama Renzo Gracie
Third Diego Correia Relson Gracie
Light
First Jeff Glover Alliance
Second Daniel Aguiar Renzo Gracie
Third Diego Saraiva Knuckleup
Third Joao Silva Aloisio Silva
Middle
First Pablo Popovitch Team Popovitch
Second Daniel Correia Relson Gracie
Third William Cooper Alliance
Third Lucas Leite Brasa
Medium Heavy
First Marcel Louzado Brasa
Second Luke Stewart Ralph Gracie
Third Joao Felipe Oliveira Gracie Barra
Third Tony Eduardo Lima Ralph Gracie
Heavy
First Roberto Camargo Gracie Barra
Second Fabio Leopoldo Renzo Gracie
Third Alexandre Ferreira Gracie Barra
Third Matheus Costa Ryan Gracie
Super Heavy
First Vinicius Magalhaes Team Quest
Second Christiano Lazzarini Gracie Barra
Third Roberto Abreu filho American Top Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra America
Second Jeff Monson American Top Team
Third Rodrigo Medeiros Brasa
Third Jose Mario Mac Cord Brasa
Open Class
First Jeff Monson American Top Team
Second Bill Cooper Alliance
Third Cristiano Lazarini Gracie Barra
Third Roberto Camargo Gracie Barra
Black Belt Master
Light
First Jack McVicker Gracie Humaita
Second Wander Braga Wander Braga
Third Marcos Barros Gracie Barra
Third Joao Cunha Pittbull BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Sergio Silva Relson Gracie
Second Andy Wang Rigan Mchado
Heavy
First Walter Vital Team Mica
Second Paul Halme Peak performance
Super Heavy
First Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team
SuperSuper Heavy
First Rodrigo medeiros Brasa
Second Fabio Costa Gracie Barra
Third Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Third Rodrigo Mendes Team Nogueira
Open Class
First Daniel Valverde American Top Team
Second Fabio Costa Gracie Barra
Third Rafael Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Third Rodrigo Clark Gracie Barra Santa Barbara
Black Belt Senior 1
Feather
First Diojone Farias Gracie Barra
Light
First Admilson Brites Gracie Humaita
Second Richard Mckenzie Fabio Santos
Middle
First Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ
Heavy
First Ricardo Miller Alliance
Second Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club
Third Alexandre Machado Gracie Barra
Third Tim Shears Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Luciano Bandeira No Limit/ Lotus Club
SuperSuper Heavy
First Haym Gohz Renzo Gracie
Open Class
First Richard Miller Alliance
Second Luciano Bandeira No Limit/ Lotus Club
Third Octavio Couto Akxe BJJ
Third Richard Mckenzie Fabio Santos
Black Belt Senior 2
Middle
First David Dunn Jean Jacques Machado
Second Renato Castro Professional Trainer
Third Luis Romam Boran JJ
Third Luis Choi Fabio Santos
Medium Heavy
First David Meyer Rigan Mchado
Second Marcelo Pereira Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Marcelo Pereira Gracie Barra
Second Renato Castro Professional Trainer
Third Luis Roman Boran JJ
Black Belt Senior 3
Heavy
First Aldo Filho Aloisio Silva
Super Heavy
First Stephen Kamphius Fabricio
SuperSuper Heavy
First Jim Casas Allan Goes
Open Class
First Stephen Kamphius Fabrício
Brown/ Black Female
Feather
First Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra
Second Felicia Oh Jean Jacques Machado
Third Patricia Lage Barbosa JJ
Light
First Gazzy Parman Undisputed
Second Jeanette Portocarrero Jean Jacques Machado
Middle
First Hannette Staack Carlson Gracie Team
Second Emily Kwok Ricardo Almeida JJ
Medium Heavy
First Penny Thomas Maui Jiu-Jitsu
Second Christina Thomas Relson Gracie