World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2008 – Results

Academy Results:
Adult
1- Check Mat BJJ
2- Gracie Humaitá
3- AllianceFemale
1- Gracie Barra
2- Gracie Humaitá
3- Xtreme Johnny

Master and Senior
1- Alliance
2- Gracie Humaitá
3- Gracie Barra

Juvenile
1- Team Mica
2- Fabio Santos
3- Cobra Kai

Blue Belt Juvenile Male
Super Feather
First Jordan Landry Cesar Gracie
Second Marco Batista Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Piotr Sauerbronn Fusion
Feather
First Stephen Walker Northern California
Second Brad Katona Wamma
Third Christopher Trout Ocean Country Bjj
Third Kevin Debs Team Popovitch
Light
First Jack Wilwert Team Mica
Second Eric Baca Gracie Barra
Middle
First Cody Bollinger Cobra Kai
Second Andre Vaughan Team Mica
Third Michael Liera Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Yuri Silva American Top Team
Second Eric Huebner Urban Jungle
Third Garry Tonon Ocean Country Bjj
Third Nick Kersting Megaton
Heavy
First Jake Encinas Fabio Santos
Second Michael O’Meara Wander Braga
Ultra Heavy
First Collin Teague Fusion
Blue Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Tim Song Big John McCarthy
Second Jordan Allen BJJ Revolution Team
Super Feather
First Joey Bareng Gracie Humaita
Second Michael Imperato Tap Star
Third Antonio Casarez Gracie Barra
Third Jesse Romero Team Mica
Feather
First Enzo Cerri Check Mat Bjj
Second Brunovski Andris Cassio Werneck
Third Ryan Heilman Nova União
Third Musa Toliver Pedro Soriano
Light
First Beneil Dariush Ralph Gracie
Second Vitor Ferreira Team Popovitch
Third Diego Garijo Gracie Humaita
Third Danny Castillo Ultimate Fitness
Middle
First Mike Tousignant Easton Brazilian JJ
Second Ian Lieberman Easton Brazilian JJ
Third Brian Morizi Gracie Barra Del Mar
Third Garret Pryoir Carlson Gracie Team
Medium Heavy
First Ryan Quinn American Top Team
Second Nate Bresnan Northern California
Third Erik Anderson Aloisio Silva
Third Elias Ramirez Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Nik Theotikos Ralph Gracie
Second Tyler Brickell Legion Jiu-jitsu
Third Nick Liaskos BJJ Revolution Team
Third Joel Schwellenbach Cia Paulista
Super Heavy
First James Haddon Fogtown JJ
Second Esterban De La Cruz TBJJ
Third Joshua Spangler Cia Paulista
Ultra Heavy
First David Kohl Alliance
Second Alejandro Alvarez Team Mica
Third Leobardo Aguirre Cobra Kai
Third Stephen Mendoza Genesis JJ
Open Class
First Elias Ramirez Gracie Barra
Second Jason Schoeffner Alexander Chrispim
Third Jason Sharp Straith Blast Gym
Third Brunovski Andris Cassio Werneck
Blue/Purple Belt Adult Female
Super Feather
First Hillary Witt Gracie Humaita
Second Tove Sodersten Prana JJ
Third Lisa Newton Gracie Barra
Third Jessica Pene Subfighter MMA
Feather
First Melissa Hauter Machado JJ
Second Adrienne Menniti Gracie Humaita
Third Miki Takahashi Hiro Brazilian JJ
Third Abby Malone Revolution
Light
First Arnela Hadzisulemanovic Hilti BJJ
Second Nayeli Espinoza Team Mica
Third Kiri Liao Gracie Humaita
Third Jenny Cipili Team Mica
Middle
First Casey Noland The Pit
Second Cindy Magdaleno Caique JJ
Second Michelle Maher Pacific Martial Art
Medium Heavy
First Kay Stephenson Renzo Gracie
Third Jessica Boyer The Boxing Club
Heavy
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Tammy Griego Gracie Barra
Second Kiri Liao Gracie Humaita
Third Melissa Haueter Machado JJ
Third Michelle Maher Pacific Martial Art
Blue Belt Master Male
Feather
First Tibor Petho Alliance
Second Laquinto Fox Docs Gym
Third Clayton Henrickson Brasa
Light
First David Callaham 10th Planet
Second Jose Adame Alliance
Third Enrique Jaramillo Gracie Barra
Third Brian Madsen Megaton
Middle
First Joshua Webb Megaton
Second Scott Wasmuth Alliance
Third Sonny Vida Ralph Gracie
Third Jim Lorenzen Progressive Martial Arts
Medium Heavy
First Mark Warren Gracie Humaita
Second Travis Snyder Team Mica
Third John Letters Alliance
Heavy
First Bryant Pangelinan Cesar Gracie
Second Gustavo Martins Bushido JJ
Third Damian Giatti HB Academy
Super Heavy
First Brian Fuery Team Popovitch
Ultra Heavy
First Evan Blodget Pit North
Open Class
First Brian Fuery Team Popovitch
Second Mark Warren Gracie Humaita
Third Scott Wasmuth Alliance
Third Travis Snyder Team Mica
Blue Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First David Mirikitani North Broadway
Second Sato Takuya Renzo Gracie
Light
First Daryl Fort Cesar Gracie
Second Ronald Green Alliance
Middle
First Kenny Johnson Rigan Mchado
Second Dave Leon Tinguinha
Third Joe DeStasio Piccinini Training
Third Manuel Escandon Northern California
Medium Heavy
First Rogelio DeCoster Team Mica
Second James Bradford Wander Braga
Third Viktor Kohl Dragon JJ
Heavy
First Jesus Martin Vizcarra Baja JJ
Super Heavy
First Chris Howe Megaton
Second Ernest Tepman Brazilian Top Team
Ultra Heavy
First Kenneth Fontes Megaton
Second Chad Miller Victor Huber Bjj
Third Mario Alberto Gonzalez Baja JJ
Open Class
First Chris Howe Megaton
Second Ronald Green Alliance
Third Chad Miller Victor Huber Bjj
Blue Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Michael Dykes Gracie Barra
Light
First Tony Reis Team USA BJJ
Second Dale Kersting Megaton
Third Rocky Russel Gracie Barra
Middle
First Michael Pratt Undisputed
Third Edwin Feliciano Alliance
Third Jesse Hughes Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Rene Lopez Sr. Fight Factory
Second Hugh Roch Gazze Academy
Third Kevin Graham Team USA BJJ
Super Heavy
First Joseph Lepera Shields Fight Team
Second Derek Bimat Gracie JJ Academy
Ultra Heavy
First Kevin Daley Fight Factory
Second Kevin De Deaux Luis Sergio Roman
Open Class
First Joseph Lepera Shields Fight Team
Second KevinGraham Team USA BJJ
Blue Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First William Webber Ralph Gracie
Middle
First Troy Irwin Newport Top Team
Medium Heavy
First Dan Marker Gracie Barra
Heavy
First Clifton Hunt Gracie Humaita
Super Heavy
First ScottTrout Ocean Country Bjj
Ultra Heavy
First Richard Timm Gracie Barra
Second Jim Chandler Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Troy Irwin Newport Top Team
Second Dan Marker Gracie Barra
Third Scott Trout Ocean Country Bjj
Purple Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Robert Lopez Urban Jungle
Second Mark Ramos Edson Carvalho
Third Jonathan Nakashima Renzo Gracie
Feather
First Ary Farias Check Mat Bjj
Second Cory Robinson Lloyd Irvin
Third Matt Sanchez Ultimate Fitness
Third David Agajanian Clube de JJ Pitbull
Light
First Daniel Hortegas American Top Team
Second Sean Roberts Ralph Gracie
Third Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
Third Michikazu Moriuchi Bevely Hills JJ Club
Middle
First Tony Tipton Team Lutter
Second Quinn Mulhern Santa Fe BJJ
Third Ururahy Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Third Mike Orr Legion Jiu-jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Jon Gross Aloisio Silva
Second Christopher Jaime Franco de Camargo
Third Jason Glover Neto Bjj
Heavy
First Chaun Sims Easton Brazilian JJ
Second Sam Mccoy American Top Team
Third Pawel Kaminski Brasa
Third Joackim Hallum Frontline
Super Heavy
First Johannes Wieth Gracie Humaita
Second Przemo Gnat Brasa
Third Barahona Gabe American Top Team
Third Phil Vandenbeukel Alliance
Ultra Heavy
First Jarrod Bunch Bervely Hills
Second Raymond Seraile Undisputed
Open Class
First Chaun Sims Easton Brazilian JJ
Second Jarrod Bunch Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Bryce Karasawa Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Macies Kowalski Brasa
Purple Belt Master Male
Feather
First Alexander Aung Hollywood Bjj
Second Bryan Glenn Team Mica
Third Javier Gonzalez El Technico Bjj
Light
First Mark Reding Gracie Humaita
Second Alexandre Ballesteros Bevely Hills JJ Club
Third Dimitrios Chrisos BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jesse Aldrich Gracie Humaita
Middle
First Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Second Charles Martone Street Sports
Third Wayne Liao Gracie Humaita
Third Leon Tan Jean Jacques Machado
Heavy
First Joel Newton Nova União
Super Heavy
First Robert Lugo Jr Alexander Chrispim
Second Przemo Gnat Brasa
Ultra Heavy
First Scott Carr Gracie Barra
Second David Hertzog Tatu JJ
Open Class
First Dimitrios Chrisos BJJ Revolution Team
Second Francis Keller BJJ Revolution Team
Third Jesse Aldrich Gracie Humaita
Third Robert Lugo Alexander Chrispim
Purple Belt Senior 1 Male
Light
First Mannie Romero Nova União
Second Sammy Garcia Rodrigo Teixeira
Third David Shin Gracie Barra
Middle
First Roberto Barros Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Jeremy Adkins Gracie Humaita
Open Class
First Jeremy Adkins Gracie Humaita
Second Mannie Romero Nova União
Third Sammy Garcia Rodrigo Teixeira
Purple Belt Senior 2 Male
Middle
First Juan Gallinal Jorge Pereira
Medium Heavy
First Joe Twumasi Gracie JJ Academy
Open Class
First Joe Twumasi Gracie JJ Academy
Second Juan Gallinal Jorge Pereira
Purple Belt Senior 3 Male
Feather
First Yasumasa Takahashi Hollywood Bjj
Light
First Charlie Matthews Victor Huber Bjj
Heavy
First Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Second Ted Harrison Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Tracy Thompson Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Willie Rodriguez Alliance
Second Tracy Thompson Gracie Barra
Third Charlie Matthews Victor Huber Bjj
Brown Belt Adult Male
Super Feather
First Sonny Nohara Submit One
Second Gabriel Wolff Constrictor JJ
Feather
First Guilherme Mendes Check Mat Bjj
Second Rafael Mendes Check Mat Bjj
Third Frank Curreri Team Mica
Third Kahlil Moreland Roger Machado
Light
First Jonathan Torres Lloyd Irvin
Second Dustin Akbari Cassio Werneck
Third Alejandro Doudement Gracie Humaita
Third Steven Rosemberg Nova União
Middle
First Marcelo Mafra Brasa
Second Nic Ruben Nikolaisen Frontline
Third Ian McPherson Alliance
Third Pedro Soriano Guillobel BJJ
Medium Heavy
First Felipe Fogolin Gracie Humaita
Second Don Ortega Gracie Barra
Third Adam Figurrski Gracie Barra Temecula
Heavy
First Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj
Second Kevin Casey Rickson
Third Rick Gumm Franco de Camargo
Super Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Second Ray Casias Lloyd Irvin
Ultra Heavy
First Leandro Santos Gracie Humaita
Open Class
First Leandro Santos Gracie Humaita
Second Don Ortega Gracie Barra
Third Bradford Sandoval Cassio Werneck
Third Joao Assis Check Mat Bjj
Brown Belt Master Male
Light
First Alejandro Doudement Gracie Humaita
Second Stephan Goyne Gracie Humaita
Third Kenric Toliver Tinguinha
Third Patrick Head Gracie Barra
Middle
First Anderson Souza Carioca Brazilian JJ
Second Jay Pages Genesis JJ
Third Rudy Martinez Wander Braga
Medium Heavy
First James Valentine Ralph Gracie
Second Eric Goo Newport Top Team
Heavy
First Pedro Rodrigues Gracie Barra
Open Class
First James Valentine Ralph Gracie
Second Anderson Souza Carioca Brazilian JJ
Third Eric Goo Newport Top Team
Third Jorge Elizondo Jorge Pereira
Brown Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Don Charley Team Mica
Second John Disimone Gracie Humaita
Middle
First Adam Treanor Street Sports
Medium Heavy
First Corby Poulis Alliance
Second Rexie Barnum Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Stephen Hall Alliance
Second Josh Noblin Alliance
Open Class
First Josh Noblin Alliance
Second Adam Treanor Street Sports
Third John Disimone Gracie Humaita
Brown Belt Senior 2 Male
Light
First John Wilson Balance
Middle
First Roberto Piccinini Piccinini Training
Second Jordan Blanchard Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Fernando Costa Rickson
Super Heavy
First Tom Reusing Gracie Barra
Second Joe Bergman Gracie Barra
Ultra Heavy
First Anthony Califano Alliance
Second John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Third Bruiser Neal Check Mat Bjj
Open Class
First Anthony Califano Alliance
Second John Kennedy BJJ Revolution Team
Third John Wilson Balance
Third Roberto Piccinini Piccinini Training
Brown Belt Senior 3 Male
Middle
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Heavy
First Kelly Rundle Alliance
Open Class
First Bruce Tafoya Gracie Humaita
Second Kelly Rundle Alliance
Black Belt Adult Male
Rooster
First Pablo Teixeira Brazilian Fight
Super Feather
First Caio Terra Cesar Gracie
Second Rafael Freitas Gracie Barra
Third Brandon Mullins Westside JJ
Third Simpson Go Submit One
Feather
First Bruno Frazatto Check Mat Bjj
Second denilson Pimenta UGF
Third Shane Rice Rickson
Third Theodoro Canal UGF
Light
First Rubens Charles Alliance
Second Jeff Glover Alliance
Third Claudio Cardoso Gracie Barra
Third Philipe Della Monica Gracie Barra
Middle
First Daniel Moraes Relson Gracie
Second Lucas Lepri Alliance
Third Carlos Diego Ferreira Clube Pina
Third Pedro Bessa Nine Nine
Medium Heavy
First Saulo Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Second Gregor Gracie Gracie Barra
Third Igor Gracie Gracie Barra
Third Marcello Salazar Brazilian Top Team
Heavy
First Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Second Bruno Bastos Nova União
Third Marcus Neuenschwander Gracie Barra America
Third Fabio Leopoldo Gracie Barra
Super Heavy
First Antonio Braga Neto Ralph Gracie
Second Roberto Abreu Filho BJJ Revolution Team
Third Adriano Comolese Rigan Mchado
Third Cristiano Lazzarini Gracie Barra
Ultra Heavy
First Gabriel Vella Alliance
Second Rodrigo Cavaca Check Mat Bjj
Third Ulpiano Malachias Gracie Barra
Third Bruno Paulista Gracie Barra
Open Class
First AntonioBraga Neto Ralph Gracie
Second Gabriel Vella Alliance
Third Roberto Abreu BJJ Revolution Team
Third Roberto Alencar Gracie Barra
Black Belt Master Male
Feather
First Baret Yoshida Undisputed
Second Robson Rodrigues Piccinini Training
Third Gilson Santos Carlson Gracie Team
Third Richard Flood UGF
Light
First Paulo Guillobel Gracie Humaita
Second Wander Braga Jorge Pereira
Third Peter Sutton Team Quest
Middle
First Cleber Luciano Gracie Humaita
Second Hermes Franca Hermes Franca Team
Third Joao Cunha Clube de JJ Pitbull
Third Marcos Barros Gracie Barra
Medium Heavy
First Marcelo Santos Gracie Barra
Second Andre Mc Laughlin Cia Paulista
Third Paul Sizemore Pedro Sauer
Third Paulo Gazze Gazze Academy
Heavy
First Roberto Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Second Timmy Bond Street Sports
Third Mauricio Carra Brasa
Third Romulo Reis Rillion Gracie
Super Heavy
First Jose Eduardo Correa Barbosa JJ
Ultra Heavy
First Arthur Ruff BJJ Revolution Team
Open Class
First Roberto Godoi Godoi JJ Club
Second Wander Braga Jorge Pereira
Third Marcelo Santos Gracie Barra
Third Walter Vidal Team Mica
Black Belt Senior 1 Male
Feather
First Vinicius Magalhaes Gracie Barra
Second Diojone Farias Guimaraes Gracie Barra
Third Marcelo Cavalcanti TBJJ
Light
First Jackson McVicker Gracie Humaita
Second Brian Johnson NW JJ Academy
Third Marcio Silva American Top Team
Third Bret Brosler Team Lutter
Middle
First Emilio Samartin Carvalho Jiu-Jitsu
Medium Heavy
First Joseph Shelley North Dallas BJJ
Second Alexandre Novaes Jorge Pereira
Third Ronald Assumpcao Lotus Club
Third Rhodislei Wilson Rosa Team Mica
Heavy
First Ricardo Miller Alliance
Super Heavy
First Lloyd Irvin Lloyd Irvin
Second William Messick Boran JJ
Third Marco De lima Team De Lima
Ultra Heavy
First Luigi Mondelli American Top Team
Second Tony Bonello Gracie Barra
Open Class
First Jackson Mc Vicker Gracie Humaita
Second Ricardo Miller Alliance
Third Bret Bosler Team Lutter
Third Marco De Lima Team De Lima
Black Belt Senior 2 Male
Feather
First Scott DeWitt Jean Jacques Machado
Second Luiz Sergio Correa Marra Senki
Light
First Vince Vanderlipe Claudio Franca
Medium Heavy
First Jorge Pereira Jorge Pereira
Second Evaldo Lima Neutral Grounds
Heavy
First Ailson Brites Jucao
Second Amilcar Cipili Team Mica
Open Class
First Ailson Brites Jucao
Second Jorge Pereira Jorge Pereira
Third Evaldo Lima Neutral Grounds
Third Amilcar Cipili Team Mica
Black Belt Senior 3 Male
Light
First Marc Burns Wander Braga
Medium Heavy
First Milton Del Castro Cia Paulista
Heavy
First Aldo Filho Aldo Nishkam
Super Heavy
First James Boran Boran JJ
Second Stephen John Fabrício
Ultra Heavy
First Patrick Hardy Texas Punishment Crew
Open Class
First James Boran Boran JJ
Second Aldo Filho Aldo Nishkam
Third Stephen John Kamphuis Fabricio
Third Patrick Hardy Texas Punishment Crew
Brown/Black Adult Female
Super Feather
First Leticia Ribeiro Gracie Humaita
Second Mirian Cardoso Gracie Barra
Feather
First Bianca Barreto Gracie Barra
Second Felicia Oh Big John McCarthy
Light
First Michelle Nicolini Brasa
Second Gabriela Bermudes Gracie Humaita
Medium Heavy
First Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Second Penny Thomas Gracie Humaita
Heavy
First Gabrielle Lemos Garcia Xtreme Johnny
Second Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Open Class
First Ana Laura Cordeiro Gracie Barra
Second Katrina Weilbacher Alliance
Third Gabrielle Lemos Garcia Xtreme Johnny
Third Ana Carolina Vidal Gracie Humaita